← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HotZone Replacement for Torvac Furnace T200

Buyer: United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUnited Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Feb 2023

What is being bought

To procure and install a like for like all-metal hot-zone replacement for a Torvac bottom-loading vacuum furnace, for the United Kingdom’s Atomic Energy Authority’s Special Techniques Group (UKAEA-STG).

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Refurbishment work 45453100Installation services of furnaces 51135000

Lot details

Lot 1

To procure and install a like for like all-metal hot-zone replacement for a Torvac bottom-loading vacuum furnace, for the United Kingdom’s Atomic Energy Authority’s Special Techniques Group (UKAEA-STG).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refurbishment workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4516,7084 median · 30.1 average (5,491 of 16,708 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,065 of 16,708 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer425 median · 4.2 average (9 of 42 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3266 median · 82.8 average (816 of 2,326 with a bid count)7.2 average (907 of 2,326 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

HotZone Replacement for Torvac Furnace T200

Statusactive
Value£194,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037fe8
Latest release ID003531-2023
Latest release timestampMon Feb 06 2023 09:24:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Feb 2023award, contract003531-2023
6 Dec 2022tenderUpdate034517-2022
8 Nov 2022tender031508-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003531-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-06T09:24:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037fe8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003531-2023-1-1",
      "title": "HotZone Replacement for Torvac Furnace T200",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74593",
          "name": "Vacuum Furnace Engineering Ltd "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/CMK186/22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To procure and install a like for like all-metal hot-zone replacement for a Torvac bottom-loading vacuum furnace, for the United Kingdom’s Atomic Energy Authority’s Special Techniques Group (UKAEA-STG).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HotZone Replacement for Torvac Furnace T200",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To procure and install a like for like all-metal hot-zone replacement for a Torvac bottom-loading vacuum furnace, for the United Kingdom’s Atomic Energy Authority’s Special Techniques Group (UKAEA-STG).",
    "reviewDetails": "VI.4.2)Body responsible for mediation procedures\nVI.4.3)Review procedure\nPrecise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nThe authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.\nThis period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the authority before a contract is entered into applicants have 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request. Additional debriefing and that information have to be provided within a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be sought from the contact named in this notice.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).\nAny such action must be brought promptly.\n(generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "51135000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of furnaces"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Colette McKernan",
        "email": "colette.mckernan@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01142293734"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74593",
      "name": "Vacuum Furnace Engineering Ltd ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Halesowen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 8 Hingley Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01920664 ",
        "legalName": "Vacuum Furnace Engineering Ltd "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@vfe.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1213",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003531-2023-1-1",
      "title": "HotZone Replacement for Torvac Furnace T200",
      "value": {
        "amount": 194500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003531-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
6 Feb 2023 · 003531-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003531-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-06T09:24:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037fe8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003531-2023-1-1",
      "title": "HotZone Replacement for Torvac Furnace T200",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74593",
          "name": "Vacuum Furnace Engineering Ltd "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/CMK186/22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To procure and install a like for like all-metal hot-zone replacement for a Torvac bottom-loading vacuum furnace, for the United Kingdom’s Atomic Energy Authority’s Special Techniques Group (UKAEA-STG).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HotZone Replacement for Torvac Furnace T200",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To procure and install a like for like all-metal hot-zone replacement for a Torvac bottom-loading vacuum furnace, for the United Kingdom’s Atomic Energy Authority’s Special Techniques Group (UKAEA-STG).",
    "reviewDetails": "VI.4.2)Body responsible for mediation procedures\nVI.4.3)Review procedure\nPrecise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nThe authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.\nThis period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the authority before a contract is entered into applicants have 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request. Additional debriefing and that information have to be provided within a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be sought from the contact named in this notice.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).\nAny such action must be brought promptly.\n(generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "51135000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of furnaces"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Colette McKernan",
        "email": "colette.mckernan@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01142293734"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74593",
      "name": "Vacuum Furnace Engineering Ltd ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Halesowen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 8 Hingley Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01920664 ",
        "legalName": "Vacuum Furnace Engineering Ltd "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@vfe.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1213",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003531-2023-1-1",
      "title": "HotZone Replacement for Torvac Furnace T200",
      "value": {
        "amount": 194500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003531-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Dec 2022 · 034517-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "034517-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-06T15:07:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037fe8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/CMK186/22",
    "title": "HotZone Replacement for Torvac Furnace T200",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "2.2",
              "section": "IV"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "4/1/23 17:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "7/12/22 17:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To procure and install a like for like all-metal hot-zone replacement for a Torvac bottom-loading vacuum furnace, for the United Kingdom’s Atomic Energy Authority’s Special Techniques Group (UKAEA-STG).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "51135000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of furnaces"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Colette McKernan",
        "email": "colette.mckernan@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01142293734"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Nov 2022 · 031508-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "031508-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-08T10:07:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037fe8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/CMK186/22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 230000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "To procure and install a like for like all-metal hot-zone replacement for a Torvac bottom-loading vacuum furnace, for the United Kingdom’s Atomic Energy Authority’s Special Techniques Group (UKAEA-STG).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-01-03T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HotZone Replacement for Torvac Furnace T200",
    "value": {
      "amount": 230000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-12-07T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-12-07T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "To procure and install a like for like all-metal hot-zone replacement for a Torvac bottom-loading vacuum furnace, for the United Kingdom’s Atomic Energy Authority’s Special Techniques Group (UKAEA-STG).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-07T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "VI.4.2)Body responsible for mediation procedures\nVI.4.3)Review procedure\nPrecise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nThe authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.\nThis period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the authority before a contract is entered into applicants have 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request. Additional debriefing and that information have to be provided within a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be sought from the contact named in this notice.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).\nAny such action must be brought promptly.\n(generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "51135000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of furnaces"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=55666&B=UKAEA",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=55666&B=UKAEA",
        "name": "Colette McKernan",
        "email": "colette.mckernan@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01142293734"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1213",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}