Lot 1
Provision of centralised hosting for business applications used by HMCTS, from existing data centres, until such business applications are replaced, retired, or migrated to alternative hosting.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Justice →
Provision of centralised hosting for business applications, in existing data centres, prior to such business applications being retired, replaced, or migrated to an alternative hosting solution.
UK
Provision of centralised hosting for business applications used by HMCTS, from existing data centres, until such business applications are replaced, retired, or migrated to alternative hosting.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 34 | 3 median · 61.8 average (4 of 34 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (4 of 34 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,325 | 2 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-037dd8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035388-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 14 2022 13:44:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Dec 2022 | award, contract | 035388-2022 |
| 31 Oct 2022 | award, contract | 030738-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035388-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-12-14T13:44:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037dd8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035388-2022-21540-1",
"title": "Hosting Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70901",
"name": "CGI IT UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "con_21540",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of centralised hosting for business applications used by HMCTS, from existing data centres, until such business applications are replaced, retired, or migrated to alternative hosting.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Nationally, to include MoJ headquarters, HM Courts & Tribunals Service (HMCTS) centres, and a range of other locations"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hosting Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of centralised hosting for business applications, in existing data centres, prior to such business applications being retired, replaced, or migrated to an alternative hosting solution.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority relies on Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) (Use of negotiated procedure without prior publication) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The services can only be provided by the incumbent supplier, CGI IT UK Limited, because competition is absent for technical reasons, no reasonable alternative or substitute exists and the absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement for the following reasons:\n(a)\tThe Authority assets managed under the contract include numerous physical servers, virtual servers, and other devices, including firewalls, network switches and storage infrastructure. Few of these physical technology assets are less than 10 years old and there is a scarcity of expertise in the marketplace for supporting these legacy technologies. Replacement parts are also extremely scarce, which can result in material delays to resuming service in case of failure, causing extended outage to critical business services. \n(b)\tThe age of the underlying hardware and software assets means that the legacy applications hosted in the current environment cannot be migrated to an alternative hosting environment without major software remediation work. There are applications that have business value and work to carry out this remediation in-situ and migration to an alternative hosting solution has already started and needs to continue. Migrating these applications before carrying out remediation work requires a double-hop migration which would result in a significant risk of service failure and costs. Other applications that will retire within the contract term will be decommissioned in place rather than incur significant time, cost, technical difficulty and technical risk in moving the applications and then decommissioning them. Within the term of the contract all application services will cease to be provided from the current hosting environment and the environment itself will be retired and decommissioned, including all physical technology assets managed under the contract. \n(c)\tEngaging an alternative supplier would lead to a substantial delay to the retiring and decommissioning the legacy hosting environment. This delay would increase exposure to the risk of extended outage to the critical business services provided by these applications. This would also involve a duplication of cost because the current data centres would need to be operational until all of the applications have been migrated to an alternative platform or decommissioned.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.justice.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Myles Scholfield",
"email": "myles.scholfield@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02033343555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70901",
"name": "CGI IT UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 3BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Fenchurch Street, 14th Floor"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00947968",
"legalName": "CGI IT UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2059",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035388-2022-21540-1",
"title": "Hosting Services",
"value": {
"amount": 39963000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035388-2022-21540-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035388-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-12-14T13:44:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037dd8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035388-2022-21540-1",
"title": "Hosting Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70901",
"name": "CGI IT UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "con_21540",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of centralised hosting for business applications used by HMCTS, from existing data centres, until such business applications are replaced, retired, or migrated to alternative hosting.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Nationally, to include MoJ headquarters, HM Courts & Tribunals Service (HMCTS) centres, and a range of other locations"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hosting Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of centralised hosting for business applications, in existing data centres, prior to such business applications being retired, replaced, or migrated to an alternative hosting solution.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority relies on Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) (Use of negotiated procedure without prior publication) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The services can only be provided by the incumbent supplier, CGI IT UK Limited, because competition is absent for technical reasons, no reasonable alternative or substitute exists and the absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement for the following reasons:\n(a)\tThe Authority assets managed under the contract include numerous physical servers, virtual servers, and other devices, including firewalls, network switches and storage infrastructure. Few of these physical technology assets are less than 10 years old and there is a scarcity of expertise in the marketplace for supporting these legacy technologies. Replacement parts are also extremely scarce, which can result in material delays to resuming service in case of failure, causing extended outage to critical business services. \n(b)\tThe age of the underlying hardware and software assets means that the legacy applications hosted in the current environment cannot be migrated to an alternative hosting environment without major software remediation work. There are applications that have business value and work to carry out this remediation in-situ and migration to an alternative hosting solution has already started and needs to continue. Migrating these applications before carrying out remediation work requires a double-hop migration which would result in a significant risk of service failure and costs. Other applications that will retire within the contract term will be decommissioned in place rather than incur significant time, cost, technical difficulty and technical risk in moving the applications and then decommissioning them. Within the term of the contract all application services will cease to be provided from the current hosting environment and the environment itself will be retired and decommissioned, including all physical technology assets managed under the contract. \n(c)\tEngaging an alternative supplier would lead to a substantial delay to the retiring and decommissioning the legacy hosting environment. This delay would increase exposure to the risk of extended outage to the critical business services provided by these applications. This would also involve a duplication of cost because the current data centres would need to be operational until all of the applications have been migrated to an alternative platform or decommissioned.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.justice.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Myles Scholfield",
"email": "myles.scholfield@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02033343555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70901",
"name": "CGI IT UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 3BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Fenchurch Street, 14th Floor"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00947968",
"legalName": "CGI IT UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2059",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035388-2022-21540-1",
"title": "Hosting Services",
"value": {
"amount": 39963000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035388-2022-21540-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030738-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-10-31T17:02:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037dd8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030738-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67186",
"name": "CGI IT UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037dd8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of centralised hosting for business applications used by HMCTS, from existing data centres, until such business applications are replaced, retired, or migrated to alternative hosting."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Nationally, to include MoJ headquarters, HM Courts & Tribunals Service (HMCTS) centres, and a range of other locations"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hosting Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of centralised hosting for business applications, in existing data centres, prior to such business applications being retired, replaced, or migrated to an alternative hosting solution.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority relies on Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) (Use of negotiated procedure without prior publication) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The services can only be provided by the incumbent supplier, CGI IT UK Limited, because competition is absent for technical reasons, no reasonable alternative or substitute exists and the absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement for the following reasons:\n(a)\tThe Authority assets managed under the contract include numerous physical servers, virtual servers, and other devices, including firewalls, network switches and storage infrastructure. Few of these physical technology assets are less than 10 years old and there is a scarcity of expertise in the marketplace for supporting these legacy technologies. Replacement parts are also extremely scarce, which can result in material delays to resuming service in case of failure, causing extended outage to critical business services. \n(b)\tThe age of the underlying hardware and software assets means that the legacy applications hosted in the current environment cannot be migrated to an alternative hosting environment without major software remediation work. There are applications that have business value and work to carry out this remediation in-situ and migration to an alternative hosting solution has already started and needs to continue. Migrating these applications before carrying out remediation work requires a double-hop migration which would result in a significant risk of service failure and costs. Other applications that will retire within the contract term will be decommissioned in place rather than incur significant time, cost, technical difficulty and technical risk in moving the applications and then decommissioning them. Within the term of the contract all application services will cease to be provided from the current hosting environment and the environment itself will be retired and decommissioned, including all physical technology assets managed under the contract. \n(c)\tEngaging an alternative supplier would lead to a substantial delay to the retiring and decommissioning the legacy hosting environment. This delay would increase exposure to the risk of extended outage to the critical business services provided by these applications. This would also involve a duplication of cost because the current data centres would need to be operational until all of the applications have been migrated to an alternative platform or decommissioned.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Myles Scholfield",
"email": "myles.scholfield@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02033343555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67186",
"name": "CGI IT UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14th Floor, 20 Fenchurch Street, EC3M 3BY"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CGI IT UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67187",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand London"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16854",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67188",
"name": "HIgh Court",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HIgh Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030738-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 39963000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030738-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-10-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The initial term of the contract is for approximately 18 months ending on 18.05.2024, with an option to extend for a further period of twelve (12) months. The contract includes the ability for the Authority to remove services from scope as and when required and therefore it will have a reducing scope as applications are migrated and retired. It is currently envisaged that if the extension option is exercised this will be to cover the remaining services that have not yet been decommissioned or migrated and to close the environment in its entirety. \nThe estimated total value for this contract is up to £39,963,000 (including indexation and excluding VAT) depending on whether the 12-month extension option is exercised, and the order and timing of services being removed from scope. The extension may not be necessary, and services will be removed from scope over the term, so the actual cost of this contract may be lower than the estimated maximum contract value.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}