Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
*Notice V2* Updated link 25/06/2026 This is a Request for Information and not currently a tendering opportunity. The Authority is seeking to explore Hostile Vehicle Mitigation (HVM) solutions, specifically in the form of Vehicle Security Barriers (VSBs). This includes the potential establishment of a comprehensive through-life support including installations and maintenance contract, anticipated to span approximately 10 years, incorporating provisions for capability upgrades, technology refresh, and asset sustainment. The Authority welcomes input from subject matter experts and relevant suppliers to better understand the level of market interest and capability in delivering a requirement of this nature in the future. This also provides an opportunity for industry to offer feedback, highlight any concerns, and identify potential risks or constraints that may impact delivery.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crash barriers, Road barriers, Safety barriers, Erection of road-barriers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Crash barriers (34928100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 3,733 | 3 median · 23.4 average (1,435 of 3,733 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (1,601 of 3,733 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 36 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 796 | 4 median · 70.6 average (259 of 796 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (304 of 796 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| For full details of this RFI, please see attachment at this link: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/10e8d741-5c96-47ef-ac2c-74c43309be31 | engagement | 7 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ba70 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059894-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 25 2026 13:27:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2026 | planningUpdate | 059894-2026 |
| 22 Jun 2026 | planning | 058666-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059894-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T14:27:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MEGRFI01008",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Crash barriers"
},
{
"id": "34928110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road barriers"
},
{
"id": "34928300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety barriers"
},
{
"id": "45233280",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection of road-barriers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hostile Vehicle Mitigation (HVM) Vehicle Security Barriers",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "*Notice V2* Updated link 25/06/2026\nThis is a Request for Information and not currently a tendering opportunity. \nThe Authority is seeking to explore Hostile Vehicle Mitigation (HVM) solutions, specifically in the form of Vehicle Security Barriers (VSBs). This includes the potential establishment of a comprehensive through-life support including installations and maintenance contract, anticipated to span approximately 10 years, incorporating provisions for capability upgrades, technology refresh, and asset sustainment.\nThe Authority welcomes input from subject matter experts and relevant suppliers to better understand the level of market interest and capability in delivering a requirement of this nature in the future. This also provides an opportunity for industry to offer feedback, highlight any concerns, and identify potential risks or constraints that may impact delivery.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Navy Command Headquarters, Leach Building, HMS Excellent, Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Navy Commercial MEGRFI Team",
"email": "navycomrcl-rfi@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059894-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059894-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T14:27:07+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "For full details of this RFI, please see attachment at this link:\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/10e8d741-5c96-47ef-ac2c-74c43309be31"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059894-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T14:27:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MEGRFI01008",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Crash barriers"
},
{
"id": "34928110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road barriers"
},
{
"id": "34928300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety barriers"
},
{
"id": "45233280",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection of road-barriers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hostile Vehicle Mitigation (HVM) Vehicle Security Barriers",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "*Notice V2* Updated link 25/06/2026\nThis is a Request for Information and not currently a tendering opportunity. \nThe Authority is seeking to explore Hostile Vehicle Mitigation (HVM) solutions, specifically in the form of Vehicle Security Barriers (VSBs). This includes the potential establishment of a comprehensive through-life support including installations and maintenance contract, anticipated to span approximately 10 years, incorporating provisions for capability upgrades, technology refresh, and asset sustainment.\nThe Authority welcomes input from subject matter experts and relevant suppliers to better understand the level of market interest and capability in delivering a requirement of this nature in the future. This also provides an opportunity for industry to offer feedback, highlight any concerns, and identify potential risks or constraints that may impact delivery.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Navy Command Headquarters, Leach Building, HMS Excellent, Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Navy Commercial MEGRFI Team",
"email": "navycomrcl-rfi@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059894-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059894-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T14:27:07+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "For full details of this RFI, please see attachment at this link:\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/10e8d741-5c96-47ef-ac2c-74c43309be31"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058666-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T16:33:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MEGRFI01008",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Crash barriers"
},
{
"id": "34928110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road barriers"
},
{
"id": "34928300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety barriers"
},
{
"id": "45233280",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection of road-barriers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hostile Vehicle Mitigation (HVM) Vehicle Security Barriers",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Request for Information and not currently a tendering opportunity. \nThe Authority is seeking to explore Hostile Vehicle Mitigation (HVM) solutions, specifically in the form of Vehicle Security Barriers (VSBs). This includes the potential establishment of a comprehensive through-life support including installations and maintenance contract, anticipated to span approximately 10 years, incorporating provisions for capability upgrades, technology refresh, and asset sustainment.\nThe Authority welcomes input from subject matter experts and relevant suppliers to better understand the level of market interest and capability in delivering a requirement of this nature in the future. This also provides an opportunity for industry to offer feedback, highlight any concerns, and identify potential risks or constraints that may impact delivery.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Navy Command Headquarters, Leach Building, HMS Excellent, Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Navy Commercial MEGRFI Team",
"email": "navycomrcl-rfi@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058666-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058666-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T16:33:04+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "For full details of this RFI, please see attachment at this link:\nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/toolkit/notice/showNationalData.do?noticeId=1587433#fh"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}