Lot 1
Renewal and award of a contract from 1st April 2021 to 31 March 2028 to allow for the provision of policing and police records management software
Award criteria
price
Buyer: LANCASHIRE CONSTABULARY →
To provide a hosted custody and case management system together with related helpdesk support for use by the Lancashire Constabulary
UKD4
Renewal and award of a contract from 1st April 2021 to 31 March 2028 to allow for the provision of policing and police records management software
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information technology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD4 | 11 | 1 median · 1.9 average (7 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-029f29 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006071-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 25 2021 12:12:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Mar 2021 | award, contract | 006071-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006071-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-03-25T12:12:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029f29",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8623",
"name": "LANCASHIRE CONSTABULARY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006071-2021-1",
"title": "Hosted Custody and Case Management System",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8624",
"name": "NORTHGATE PUBLIC SERVICES (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029f29",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Renewal and award of a contract from 1st April 2021 to 31 March 2028 to allow for the provision of\npolicing and police records management software",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hosted Custody and Case Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide a hosted custody and case management system together with related helpdesk\nsupport for use by the Lancashire Constabulary",
"classification": {
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Negotiated without a prior call for competition\nThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic\noperator for the following reason:\nabsence of competition for technical reasons\nExplanation:\nNegotiated procedure without prior publication\n•\nThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for\nthe following reason:\n•\nabsence of competition for technical reasons\nExplanation:\nThe Lancashire Constabulary relies on the grounds set out in Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) (Use of\nthe negotiated procedure without prior publication) of the Public Contracts Regulations\n2015. For technical reasons, the services can be provided only by a particular tenderer,\nnamely Northgate Public Services (UK) Limited. Northgate is currently providing the\nLancashire Constabulary with a custody and police records management system under a\ncontract procured in 2015. This contract was procured for a period of 5 years expiring 2021.\nThe Lancashire Constabulary is undergoing the introduction of additional software\nfunctionality and associated changes included revised pricing and service levels\ncommensurate with the revised requirements to be introduced shortly. The nature of the\nchanges taking place will introduce different processes and will affect the fabric and\noperation of parts of the Lancashire Constabulary. The Lancashire Constabulary has\ntherefore concluded that a period of stability is required in its policing records management\nsystem, to ensure that these critical services can continue to be delivered with the same\npersonnel and processes in place, in sufficient time as the programme of change is\ncompleted. A change of supplier at this stage would introduce significant risk, at a time when there are already a change programme under way. Additional investment will also be made\nduring this period, to ensure that the services can continue to be delivered to the same\nstandard ensuring policing records and systems are managed accurately and securely. The\nLancashire Police has undertaken a value for money assessment in order to satisfy itself that\nthe proposed additional 7 year contract renewal of the NPS contract represents value for the\nservices which are being delivered. These services can only be provided by the present\nsupplier because of the operational constraints and risks associated with a change of\nsupplier during the next critical period.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8623",
"name": "LANCASHIRE CONSTABULARY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR45SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SAUNDERS LANE"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lancashire.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LANCASHIRE CONSTABULARY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jackie Collett",
"email": "jackie.collett@lancashire.pnn.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1772412889"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8624",
"name": "NORTHGATE PUBLIC SERVICES (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hemel Hemstead",
"postalCode": "HP2 7DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor Imex Centre 575 Maxted Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NORTHGATE PUBLIC SERVICES (UK) LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8625",
"name": "Preston Combined Court Centre (High Court)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Openshaw Place Ringway"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Preston Combined Court Centre (High Court)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006071-2021-1",
"title": "Hosted Custody and Case Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 5554661,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006071-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "VEAT Notice published 12 March 2021\n2021/S 000-005064",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006071-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-03-25T12:12:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029f29",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8623",
"name": "LANCASHIRE CONSTABULARY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006071-2021-1",
"title": "Hosted Custody and Case Management System",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8624",
"name": "NORTHGATE PUBLIC SERVICES (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029f29",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Renewal and award of a contract from 1st April 2021 to 31 March 2028 to allow for the provision of\npolicing and police records management software",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hosted Custody and Case Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide a hosted custody and case management system together with related helpdesk\nsupport for use by the Lancashire Constabulary",
"classification": {
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Negotiated without a prior call for competition\nThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic\noperator for the following reason:\nabsence of competition for technical reasons\nExplanation:\nNegotiated procedure without prior publication\n•\nThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for\nthe following reason:\n•\nabsence of competition for technical reasons\nExplanation:\nThe Lancashire Constabulary relies on the grounds set out in Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) (Use of\nthe negotiated procedure without prior publication) of the Public Contracts Regulations\n2015. For technical reasons, the services can be provided only by a particular tenderer,\nnamely Northgate Public Services (UK) Limited. Northgate is currently providing the\nLancashire Constabulary with a custody and police records management system under a\ncontract procured in 2015. This contract was procured for a period of 5 years expiring 2021.\nThe Lancashire Constabulary is undergoing the introduction of additional software\nfunctionality and associated changes included revised pricing and service levels\ncommensurate with the revised requirements to be introduced shortly. The nature of the\nchanges taking place will introduce different processes and will affect the fabric and\noperation of parts of the Lancashire Constabulary. The Lancashire Constabulary has\ntherefore concluded that a period of stability is required in its policing records management\nsystem, to ensure that these critical services can continue to be delivered with the same\npersonnel and processes in place, in sufficient time as the programme of change is\ncompleted. A change of supplier at this stage would introduce significant risk, at a time when there are already a change programme under way. Additional investment will also be made\nduring this period, to ensure that the services can continue to be delivered to the same\nstandard ensuring policing records and systems are managed accurately and securely. The\nLancashire Police has undertaken a value for money assessment in order to satisfy itself that\nthe proposed additional 7 year contract renewal of the NPS contract represents value for the\nservices which are being delivered. These services can only be provided by the present\nsupplier because of the operational constraints and risks associated with a change of\nsupplier during the next critical period.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8623",
"name": "LANCASHIRE CONSTABULARY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR45SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SAUNDERS LANE"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lancashire.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LANCASHIRE CONSTABULARY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jackie Collett",
"email": "jackie.collett@lancashire.pnn.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1772412889"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8624",
"name": "NORTHGATE PUBLIC SERVICES (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hemel Hemstead",
"postalCode": "HP2 7DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor Imex Centre 575 Maxted Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NORTHGATE PUBLIC SERVICES (UK) LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8625",
"name": "Preston Combined Court Centre (High Court)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Openshaw Place Ringway"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Preston Combined Court Centre (High Court)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006071-2021-1",
"title": "Hosted Custody and Case Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 5554661,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006071-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "VEAT Notice published 12 March 2021\n2021/S 000-005064",
"initiationType": "tender"
}