Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality
View official notice ↗Official source
Operation of a Hospitality and Recreation Hub at Southbourne
UKK24, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cafeteria services, Beverage-serving services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Cafeteria services (55330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 1,575 | 4 median · 12.4 average (600 of 1,575 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (615 of 1,575 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK24 | 5 | 2.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 50 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 50 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 50 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a22e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048246-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 15:40:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048246-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-26T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | tender | 048246-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048246-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T16:40:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a22e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN799698",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "50:50 Quality:income/investment"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2046-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cafeteria services"
},
{
"id": "55400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Beverage-serving services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HOSPITALITY & RECREATION HUB AT SOUTHBOURNE",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk.",
"description": "Ref DN799698",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "048246-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048246-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T16:40:54+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "4 stage process. 1. Compliance with Tender rules; 2. PSQ compliance ; 3. Quality evaluation; 4 Presentation"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Operation of a Hospitality and Recreation Hub at Southbourne",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.BCPcouncil.Gov.UK",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Stewart Baynham",
"email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447926159594"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048246-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T16:40:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a22e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN799698",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "50:50 Quality:income/investment"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2046-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cafeteria services"
},
{
"id": "55400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Beverage-serving services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HOSPITALITY & RECREATION HUB AT SOUTHBOURNE",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk.",
"description": "Ref DN799698",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "048246-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048246-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T16:40:54+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "4 stage process. 1. Compliance with Tender rules; 2. PSQ compliance ; 3. Quality evaluation; 4 Presentation"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Operation of a Hospitality and Recreation Hub at Southbourne",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.BCPcouncil.Gov.UK",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Stewart Baynham",
"email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447926159594"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}