Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust intends to award a contract for the provision of in‑depth workplace utilisation studies at the Corbett and Guest hospital sites. The studies are required to support the Trust’s BABF programme and must be undertaken within March and early April 2026. The Contracting Authority conducted a published further competition under a national framework agreement, in accordance with the framework rules and the Trust’s procurement governance. The further competition was run between December 2025 and January 2026. While supplier interest was expressed, no compliant tenders were received by the published deadline. As no suitable tenders were received following a lawful competitive process, the Trust determined that it was appropriate to proceed with a direct award, as permitted under the Procurement Act 2023 where a competitive process has failed to produce any suitable bids. The Trust requires the workplace utilisation studies to be completed within March and April 2026 in order to meet critical BABF programme milestones. Re‑running a further competition was assessed as not proportionate, as it would not allow delivery within the required timeframe and would risk material delay to the programme. In selecting Plan B Solutions Ltd, the Trust was satisfied that the supplier has the relevant experience, capability, and capacity to deliver the requirement within the required timescales. The Trust has previously worked with the supplier across The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust and Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust, providing assurance that the supplier can deliver the services effectively and without undue risk. The Trust is satisfied that this direct award is transparent, proportionate, and consistent with the objectives of the Procurement Act 2023, including delivering value for money and acting with integrity.vering the requirement within the necessary timeframe. The Authroity will now commence an 8 working day standstill period prior to final award, concluding on Tuesday 17th March 2026.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066304 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019911-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 05 2026 13:13:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 019911-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019911-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T13:13:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066304",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGP-5218-PVYD",
"name": "The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hospital Workplace Utilisation Studies – Corbett and Guest Sites",
"value": {
"amount": 164446,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 197335.2
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019911-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019911-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T13:13:46Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05011436",
"name": "Plan B Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C428974",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Hospital Workplace Utilisation Studies – Corbett and Guest Sites",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust intends to award a contract for the provision of in‑depth workplace utilisation studies at the Corbett and Guest hospital sites. The studies are required to support the Trust’s BABF programme and must be undertaken within March and early April 2026.\nThe Contracting Authority conducted a published further competition under a national framework agreement, in accordance with the framework rules and the Trust’s procurement governance. The further competition was run between December 2025 and January 2026. While supplier interest was expressed, no compliant tenders were received by the published deadline.\nAs no suitable tenders were received following a lawful competitive process, the Trust determined that it was appropriate to proceed with a direct award, as permitted under the Procurement Act 2023 where a competitive process has failed to produce any suitable bids.\nThe Trust requires the workplace utilisation studies to be completed within March and April 2026 in order to meet critical BABF programme milestones. Re‑running a further competition was assessed as not proportionate, as it would not allow delivery within the required timeframe and would risk material delay to the programme.\nIn selecting Plan B Solutions Ltd, the Trust was satisfied that the supplier has the relevant experience, capability, and capacity to deliver the requirement within the required timescales. The Trust has previously worked with the supplier across The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust and Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust, providing assurance that the supplier can deliver the services effectively and without undue risk.\nThe Trust is satisfied that this direct award is transparent, proportionate, and consistent with the objectives of the Procurement Act 2023, including delivering value for money and acting with integrity.vering the requirement within the necessary timeframe.\nThe Authroity will now commence an 8 working day standstill period prior to final award, concluding on Tuesday 17th March 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As detailed in the description section.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGP-5218-PVYD",
"name": "The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Russells Hall Hospital Pensnett Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dgft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRGP-5218-PVYD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kirk Johnson",
"email": "kirk.johnson1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "07896607624"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05011436",
"name": "Plan B Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hertfordshire",
"postalCode": "AL3 4PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Arquen House, 4-6 Spicer Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05011436",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.grant@theplanb.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019911-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T13:13:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066304",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGP-5218-PVYD",
"name": "The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hospital Workplace Utilisation Studies – Corbett and Guest Sites",
"value": {
"amount": 164446,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 197335.2
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019911-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019911-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T13:13:46Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05011436",
"name": "Plan B Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C428974",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Hospital Workplace Utilisation Studies – Corbett and Guest Sites",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust intends to award a contract for the provision of in‑depth workplace utilisation studies at the Corbett and Guest hospital sites. The studies are required to support the Trust’s BABF programme and must be undertaken within March and early April 2026.\nThe Contracting Authority conducted a published further competition under a national framework agreement, in accordance with the framework rules and the Trust’s procurement governance. The further competition was run between December 2025 and January 2026. While supplier interest was expressed, no compliant tenders were received by the published deadline.\nAs no suitable tenders were received following a lawful competitive process, the Trust determined that it was appropriate to proceed with a direct award, as permitted under the Procurement Act 2023 where a competitive process has failed to produce any suitable bids.\nThe Trust requires the workplace utilisation studies to be completed within March and April 2026 in order to meet critical BABF programme milestones. Re‑running a further competition was assessed as not proportionate, as it would not allow delivery within the required timeframe and would risk material delay to the programme.\nIn selecting Plan B Solutions Ltd, the Trust was satisfied that the supplier has the relevant experience, capability, and capacity to deliver the requirement within the required timescales. The Trust has previously worked with the supplier across The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust and Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust, providing assurance that the supplier can deliver the services effectively and without undue risk.\nThe Trust is satisfied that this direct award is transparent, proportionate, and consistent with the objectives of the Procurement Act 2023, including delivering value for money and acting with integrity.vering the requirement within the necessary timeframe.\nThe Authroity will now commence an 8 working day standstill period prior to final award, concluding on Tuesday 17th March 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As detailed in the description section.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGP-5218-PVYD",
"name": "The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Russells Hall Hospital Pensnett Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dgft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRGP-5218-PVYD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kirk Johnson",
"email": "kirk.johnson1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "07896607624"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05011436",
"name": "Plan B Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hertfordshire",
"postalCode": "AL3 4PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Arquen House, 4-6 Spicer Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05011436",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.grant@theplanb.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}