Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Hospice Services for Children and Young People within Essex
Hospital and related services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board: "Hospice Services for Children and Young People within Essex". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 6 active published awards; 6 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published22 Jul 2024, 14:23 BST | Last source update22 Jul 2024, 14:23 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHospital and related services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048352 | ||
What is being bought
The delivery of Specialist Hospice and End of Life Care services including CYP Services IPU, Hospice at Home, Bereavement services, 7 days care after death of child PLUS CYP Hospice at Home / Community - EPIC PLUS East Anglia Children's Hospices (EACH) Core CYP Hospice Services within NHS Mid and South Essex, North East Essex and West Essex geographies.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
22 Jul 2024, 14:23 BST - Official notice release published
22 Jul 2024, 14:23 BST - Buyer information updated
22 Jul 2024, 14:23 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Contracting Authority NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board, co-ordinating commissioner, on behalf of NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board (SNEE ICB) and NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board (HWE ICB), has awarded a five year contract via Direct Award Process A to Havens Hospice & Havens Hospice (Little Havens Site). The contract commenced on 1st April 2024 and will expire on the 31st March 2029. The aggregate contract value will be £637147.00Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
22 Jul 2024, 14:23 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 21 Mar 2024, 00:00 GMT · £637,147
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Havens Hospice (Little Havens Hospice Site) Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Specialist Hospice Service for Children and Young People (CYP) within Essex £637,147 · signed 21 Mar 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board
Contracting authority GB-FTS-119158Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
NHS Provider Selection Regime Direct Award Process A.
Decision makers are: - Finance and Investment Committee and Main ICB Board.
Conflicts of interest identified among committee: [0], None Declared. The non-conflicted members have assessed the nature and risk of this conflict, and have decided which steps to take to avoid or manage it. Recused from that agenda item where the conflict existed. COI is managed using the ICB COI process along with NHSE COI guidance and the PSR Regulation 21 and guidance.
Contract value is £637147.00 for a period of 5 years. |