← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hospice Service across Cheshire and Merseyside

Buyer: NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Hospice Service for children (from birth) across Cheshire and Merseyside.

Delivery location

UKD72

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB has awarded a one year contract via Direct Award A to the hospice, palliative and end of life care services provider across Cheshire and Merseyside. The contract commenced on 1st April 2025 and will expire on the 31st March 2026 with an estimated annual contract value of £235,703.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,8981 median · 31.1 average (8,366 of 17,898 with a bid count)2 average (9,326 of 17,898 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3941 median · 5.1 average (242 of 394 with a bid count)4.9 average (247 of 394 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD72661 median · 8.5 average (46 of 66 with a bid count)6.7 average (48 of 66 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

LIVERPOOL ZOES PLACE - BABY HOSPICE - LIVERPOOL

Statusactive
Value£235,703

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05eb93
Latest release ID078327-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 01 2025 09:12:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Dec 2025award, contract078327-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078327-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-01T09:12:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb93",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
    "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078327-2025-25-26-QYG-99A-8JG94-CON-1",
      "title": "LIVERPOOL ZOES PLACE - BABY HOSPICE - LIVERPOOL",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-1211373",
          "name": "LIVERPOOL ZOES PLACE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-26-QYG-99A-8JG94-CON",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB has awarded a one year contract via Direct Award A to the hospice, palliative and end of life care services provider across Cheshire and Merseyside. The contract commenced on 1st April 2025 and will expire on the 31st March 2026 with an estimated annual contract value of £235,703.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LIVERPOOL ZOE'S PLACE, \nYew Tree Lane, \nWest Derby, \nLiverpool    L12 9HH."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hospice Service across Cheshire and Merseyside",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hospice Service for children (from birth) across Cheshire and Merseyside.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
      "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QYG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sharon Gaskill",
        "email": "sharon.gaskill@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1211373",
      "name": "LIVERPOOL ZOES PLACE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "WEST DERBY, LIVERPOOL",
        "postalCode": "L12 9HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "YEW TREE LANE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lzp.org.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1211373",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "LIVERPOOL ZOES PLACE"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167886",
      "name": "CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078327-2025-25-26-QYG-99A-8JG94-CON-1",
      "title": "LIVERPOOL ZOES PLACE - BABY HOSPICE - LIVERPOOL",
      "value": {
        "amount": 235703,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078327-2025-25-26-QYG-99A-8JG94-CON-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nOn the 19th of November 2024 the Finance, Investment, Resources Committee approved this decision.\nTwo committee members have a standing declaration of interest. The decision to award was made in line with the Conflict of Interest policy.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Dec 2025 · 078327-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078327-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-01T09:12:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb93",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
    "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078327-2025-25-26-QYG-99A-8JG94-CON-1",
      "title": "LIVERPOOL ZOES PLACE - BABY HOSPICE - LIVERPOOL",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-1211373",
          "name": "LIVERPOOL ZOES PLACE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-26-QYG-99A-8JG94-CON",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB has awarded a one year contract via Direct Award A to the hospice, palliative and end of life care services provider across Cheshire and Merseyside. The contract commenced on 1st April 2025 and will expire on the 31st March 2026 with an estimated annual contract value of £235,703.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LIVERPOOL ZOE'S PLACE, \nYew Tree Lane, \nWest Derby, \nLiverpool    L12 9HH."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hospice Service across Cheshire and Merseyside",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hospice Service for children (from birth) across Cheshire and Merseyside.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
      "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QYG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sharon Gaskill",
        "email": "sharon.gaskill@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1211373",
      "name": "LIVERPOOL ZOES PLACE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "WEST DERBY, LIVERPOOL",
        "postalCode": "L12 9HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "YEW TREE LANE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lzp.org.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1211373",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "LIVERPOOL ZOES PLACE"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167886",
      "name": "CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078327-2025-25-26-QYG-99A-8JG94-CON-1",
      "title": "LIVERPOOL ZOES PLACE - BABY HOSPICE - LIVERPOOL",
      "value": {
        "amount": 235703,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078327-2025-25-26-QYG-99A-8JG94-CON-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nOn the 19th of November 2024 the Finance, Investment, Resources Committee approved this decision.\nTwo committee members have a standing declaration of interest. The decision to award was made in line with the Conflict of Interest policy.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}