Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
'Hospice at Home' End of Life Services Provision in Hertfordshire and West Essex
Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board: "'Hospice at Home' End of Life Services Provision in Hertfordshire and West Essex". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 47 active published awards; 46 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Sept 2023, 14:51 BST | Last source update8 Sept 2023, 14:51 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b2f2 | ||
What is being bought
This contract award notice follows the publication of a Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice (VEAT) published on 15th March 2023 which was intended to provide notice of the Contracting Authority's intention to award a contract for 'Hospice at Home' End of Life services to its incumbent provider, Isabel Hospice, to continue to provide services within the Hertfordshire area. The reference number for the VEAT is 2023/S 000-007492.
This notice is intended to provide confirmation of conclusion of the contract award for the services set out within the published VEAT Notice.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
8 Sept 2023, 14:51 BST - Buyer information updated
8 Sept 2023, 14:51 BST - Status changed to complete
15 Mar 2023, 10:13 GMT - Official notice release published
15 Mar 2023, 10:13 GMT - Buyer information updated
15 Mar 2023, 10:13 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis contract award notice follows the publication of a Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice (VEAT) published on 15th March 2023 which was intended to provide notice of the Contracting Authority's intention to award a contract for 'Hospice at Home' End of Life services to its incumbent provider, Isabel Hospice, to continue to provide services within the Hertfordshire area. The reference number for the VEAT is 2023/S 000-007492. This notice is intended to provide confirmation of conclusion of the contract award for the services set out within the published VEAT Notice. E&N Hertfordshire Palliative and End of Life Care services are delivered through an integrated model that works across primary and secondary care. Service users are expected to move between different elements of the service as their needs change. The service will provide holistic palliative and end of life care which will include crisis and planned response, specialist holistic assessment, symptom control, emotional support and practical "hands on" nursing and social care which includes respite for carer's based upon priorities. The Hospice at Home service is one element working in partnership with colleagues and other organisations to ensure that wherever possible the services on offer meet the needs of service users effectively and flexibly and represent effective and efficient use of available resources. All service users will be cared for on an integrated End of Life Care pathway which includes Advance Care Planning, Preferred Priorities of Care. The new contract proposed is for a period of 12 months with the option to extend for a further 12 months from 1st April 2023 to 31st March 2024 with the option to extend from 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2025. The contract has been in place since 2013, total cumulative value of this service since it began is £10,866,928.00 (not including the value of this contract). The value of this contract for 1-year is £2,088,399, increasing to £4,176,798 if extended for a further 12 months. The figure reflected in this notice is the total contract value including the extension option. This value has increased slightly from the value published within the VEAT which was £2,006,190 for 1-year, increasing to £4,012,380 including the option. However, this is not of material difference and the scope of services continues to be as described.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 Sept 2023, 14:51 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 10 May 2023, 00:00 BST · £4,176,798
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Isabel Hospice Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Hospice at Home £4,176,798 · signed 10 May 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board
Contracting authority GB-FTS-67871Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board (HWE ICB) became a legal entity on 1st July 2022, replacing the previous Hertfordshire and West Essex Clinical Commissioning Groups. The organisation is in its early stages and is forming its commissioning and procurement strategies.
It is the intention of the HWE ICB to undertake a full commissioning review of its hospice services across the area.
To procure services at this stage would risk destabilisation and misalignment to the wider strategy. This short-term extension will allow the HWE ICB time to ensure that a robust strategic review is undertaken which will inform the longer-term decision on how these services will be delivered in future for the benefit of our patients. |