Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
quality (40%)
Buyer: Wanborough Parish Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Wanborough Parish Council invites tenders for the provision of grounds maintenance services at Hoopers Recreation Ground and associated areas. The contract includes grass cutting, sports pitch maintenance, hedge trimming, weed control, litter collection, maintenance of landscaped and grassed areas, and other associated grounds maintenance tasks in accordance with the Council's specification. The successful contractor will be responsible for maintaining the site to a high standard and complying with all relevant health and safety and environmental requirements.
UKK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
quality (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sports fields maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Sports fields maintenance services (77320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 991 | 6 median · 23.6 average (322 of 991 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (335 of 991 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 88 | 7 median · 83.4 average (15 of 88 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (15 of 88 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 21 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e149 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076209-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 11 2026 11:51:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076209-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-21T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-12-14T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | By post only 12:00 noon on Thursday 1 October 2026 The envelope should be clearly marked: "Hooper's Sports Pavilion Grounds Maintenance Tender - Confidential" Submissions should be addressed to: Mrs Laura Evans Parish Clerk Wanborough Parish Council Parish Office, Hoopers Field Rotten Row Wanborough Swindon SN4 0AN |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £11,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2026 | tender | 076209-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076209-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T12:51:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e149",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDB-8714-VTBQ",
"name": "Wanborough Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e149",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 11000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Tenderers must have relevant experience of grounds and sports field maintenance and demonstrate the capacity to deliver the contract. References may be requested. The successful contractor will be required to maintain appropriate insurance and comply with all relevant legislation before the contract begins."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports fields maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hooper's Sports Pavilion Grounds Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 11000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-20573",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20573",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "076209-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076209-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T12:51:01+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Wanborough Parish Council invites tenders for the provision of grounds maintenance services at Hoopers Recreation Ground and associated areas. The contract includes grass cutting, sports pitch maintenance, hedge trimming, weed control, litter collection, maintenance of landscaped and grassed areas, and other associated grounds maintenance tasks in accordance with the Council's specification. The successful contractor will be responsible for maintaining the site to a high standard and complying with all relevant health and safety and environmental requirements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "By post only\n12:00 noon on Thursday 1 October 2026\nThe envelope should be clearly marked:\n\"Hooper's Sports Pavilion Grounds Maintenance Tender - Confidential\"\nSubmissions should be addressed to:\nMrs Laura Evans\nParish Clerk\nWanborough Parish Council\nParish Office, Hoopers Field\nRotten Row\nWanborough\nSwindon\nSN4 0AN",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDB-8714-VTBQ",
"name": "Wanborough Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wanborough",
"postalCode": "SN4 0AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hoopers Field"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCDB-8714-VTBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@wanborough.info"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076209-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T12:51:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e149",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDB-8714-VTBQ",
"name": "Wanborough Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e149",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 11000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Tenderers must have relevant experience of grounds and sports field maintenance and demonstrate the capacity to deliver the contract. References may be requested. The successful contractor will be required to maintain appropriate insurance and comply with all relevant legislation before the contract begins."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports fields maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hooper's Sports Pavilion Grounds Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 11000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-20573",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20573",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "076209-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076209-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T12:51:01+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Wanborough Parish Council invites tenders for the provision of grounds maintenance services at Hoopers Recreation Ground and associated areas. The contract includes grass cutting, sports pitch maintenance, hedge trimming, weed control, litter collection, maintenance of landscaped and grassed areas, and other associated grounds maintenance tasks in accordance with the Council's specification. The successful contractor will be responsible for maintaining the site to a high standard and complying with all relevant health and safety and environmental requirements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "By post only\n12:00 noon on Thursday 1 October 2026\nThe envelope should be clearly marked:\n\"Hooper's Sports Pavilion Grounds Maintenance Tender - Confidential\"\nSubmissions should be addressed to:\nMrs Laura Evans\nParish Clerk\nWanborough Parish Council\nParish Office, Hoopers Field\nRotten Row\nWanborough\nSwindon\nSN4 0AN",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDB-8714-VTBQ",
"name": "Wanborough Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wanborough",
"postalCode": "SN4 0AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hoopers Field"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCDB-8714-VTBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@wanborough.info"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}