← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Honeywell Control System

Buyer: University of Dundee →

BuyerUniversity of Dundee
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Sept 2023

What is being bought

BEMS equipment controls

Delivery location

UKM71

Categories

Industrial control software development services 72212150

Lot details

Lot 1

LEV SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Industrial control software development services (72212150); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM71194.5 median · 6 average (10 of 19 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleHoneywell have supplied all BEMS equipment to the University. These specific products & services are required for technical reasons to meet existing infrastructure & systems.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

025781-2023-UoD-EFM054-TC-2023-NCA-1

Statusactive
Value£740,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f8e8
Latest release ID025781-2023
Latest release timestampFri Sep 01 2023 11:27:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2023award, contract025781-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025781-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-01T12:27:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f8e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-49013",
    "name": "University of Dundee"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000735537"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025781-2023-UoD-EFM054-TC-2023-NCA-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-91575",
          "name": "Honeywell Control Systems Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoD-EFM054-TC-2023-NCA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "LEV SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dundee"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Honeywell Control System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "BEMS equipment controls",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212150",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial control software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Honeywell have supplied all BEMS equipment to the University.  These specific products & services are required for technical reasons to meet existing infrastructure & systems.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49013",
      "name": "University of Dundee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dundee.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00105",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Dundee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stewart Hamilton Kerr",
        "email": "s.v.kerr@dundee.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 138286810"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "s.v.kerr@dundee.ac.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 138286810"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91575",
      "name": "Honeywell Control Systems Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Motherwell",
        "postalCode": "ML1 5SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newhouse Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Honeywell Control Systems Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9263",
      "name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 6 West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dundee@scotscourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382229961"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025781-2023-UoD-EFM054-TC-2023-NCA-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 740000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025781-2023-UoD-EFM054-TC-2023-NCA-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:735537)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2023 · 025781-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025781-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-01T12:27:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f8e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-49013",
    "name": "University of Dundee"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000735537"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025781-2023-UoD-EFM054-TC-2023-NCA-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-91575",
          "name": "Honeywell Control Systems Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoD-EFM054-TC-2023-NCA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "LEV SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dundee"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Honeywell Control System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "BEMS equipment controls",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212150",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial control software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Honeywell have supplied all BEMS equipment to the University.  These specific products & services are required for technical reasons to meet existing infrastructure & systems.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49013",
      "name": "University of Dundee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dundee.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00105",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Dundee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stewart Hamilton Kerr",
        "email": "s.v.kerr@dundee.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 138286810"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "s.v.kerr@dundee.ac.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 138286810"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91575",
      "name": "Honeywell Control Systems Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Motherwell",
        "postalCode": "ML1 5SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newhouse Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Honeywell Control Systems Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9263",
      "name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 6 West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dundee@scotscourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382229961"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025781-2023-UoD-EFM054-TC-2023-NCA-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 740000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025781-2023-UoD-EFM054-TC-2023-NCA-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:735537)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}