← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Honeycroft Housing Development

Buyer: Tendring District Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerTendring District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Oct 2022
Value£2,500,000
Published17 Aug 2022

What is being bought

Full design and construction of residential Lifetime Homes Standard bungalows, together with a single community meeting room building. 80% of the development should consist of 1 bedroom bungalows and 20% 2 bedroom. All elements of the development should conform to British Standard BS EN 17210:2021 Accessibility and Usability of the Built Environment and Tendring District Council’s policy on net zero carbon emissions. It should also meet the Lifetime Homes Standards in order to be designated as such. The Council has a zero carbon policy and is keen to see as many effective energy saving measures used across the development as possible. The Council is also keen to promote innovation and welcomes proposals that adopt modern methods of construction, sustainability and off-site manufacture. Design should be considerate to local style, on a domestic scale and use sympathetic but durable materials. Whilst bungalows have been specified, the Council are open to a design of two storey properties, provided they are fully accessible or capable of future adaptation.

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Construction work 45000000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Full design and construction of residential Lifetime Homes Standard bungalows, together with a single community meeting room building. 80% of the development should consist of 1 bedroom bungalows and 20% 2 bedroom. All elements of the development should conform to British Standard BS EN 17210:2021 Accessibility and Usability of the Built Environment and Tendring District Council’s policy on net zero carbon emissions. It should also meet the Lifetime Homes Standards in order to be designated as such. The Council has a zero carbon policy and is keen to see as many effective energy saving measures used across the development as possible. The Council is also keen to promote innovation and welcomes proposals that adopt modern methods of construction, sustainability and off-site manufacture. Design should be considerate to local style, on a domestic scale and use sympathetic but durable materials. Whilst bungalows have been specified, the Council are open to a design of two storey properties, provided they are fully accessible or capable of future adaptation.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 5 Dec 2022

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH32025 median · 45.1 average (84 of 202 with a bid count)6.2 average (90 of 202 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,34211.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 1,342 with a bid count)6.3 average (4 of 1,342 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035f9b
Latest release ID022861-2022
Latest release timestampWed Aug 17 2022 16:03:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-10-10T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-10-10T12:05:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Register
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Aug 2022tender022861-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022861-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-17T17:03:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035f9b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61669",
    "name": "Tendring District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN628302",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Full design and construction of residential Lifetime Homes Standard bungalows, together with a single\ncommunity meeting room building. 80% of the development should consist of 1 bedroom bungalows\nand 20% 2 bedroom. All elements of the development should conform to British Standard BS EN\n17210:2021 Accessibility and Usability of the Built Environment and Tendring District Council’s policy\non net zero carbon emissions. It should also meet the Lifetime Homes Standards in order to be\ndesignated as such.\nThe Council has a zero carbon policy and is keen to see as many effective energy saving measures\nused across the development as possible. The Council is also keen to promote innovation and\nwelcomes proposals that adopt modern methods of construction, sustainability and off-site\nmanufacture.\nDesign should be considerate to local style, on a domestic scale and use sympathetic but durable\nmaterials.\nWhilst bungalows have been specified, the Council are open to a design of two storey properties,\nprovided they are fully accessible or capable of future adaptation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2022-12-05T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Honeycroft Housing Development",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-10T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-10T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Full design and construction of residential Lifetime Homes Standard bungalows, together with a single\ncommunity meeting room building. 80% of the development should consist of 1 bedroom bungalows\nand 20% 2 bedroom. All elements of the development should conform to British Standard BS EN\n17210:2021 Accessibility and Usability of the Built Environment and Tendring District Council’s policy\non net zero carbon emissions. It should also meet the Lifetime Homes Standards in order to be\ndesignated as such.\nThe Council has a zero carbon policy and is keen to see as many effective energy saving measures\nused across the development as possible. The Council is also keen to promote innovation and\nwelcomes proposals that adopt modern methods of construction, sustainability and off-site\nmanufacture.\nDesign should be considerate to local style, on a domestic scale and use sympathetic but durable\nmaterials.\nWhilst bungalows have been specified, the Council are open to a design of two storey properties,\nprovided they are fully accessible or capable of future adaptation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61669",
      "name": "Tendring District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Clacton on Sea",
        "postalCode": "CO15 1SE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Station Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tendringdc.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.tendringdc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tendring District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
        "name": "Miss Rula Dymond",
        "email": "Rula.Dymond@essex.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61670",
      "name": "Essex County Counil",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Market Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Counil"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tendringdc@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Aug 2022 · 022861-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "022861-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-17T17:03:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035f9b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61669",
    "name": "Tendring District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN628302",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Full design and construction of residential Lifetime Homes Standard bungalows, together with a single\ncommunity meeting room building. 80% of the development should consist of 1 bedroom bungalows\nand 20% 2 bedroom. All elements of the development should conform to British Standard BS EN\n17210:2021 Accessibility and Usability of the Built Environment and Tendring District Council’s policy\non net zero carbon emissions. It should also meet the Lifetime Homes Standards in order to be\ndesignated as such.\nThe Council has a zero carbon policy and is keen to see as many effective energy saving measures\nused across the development as possible. The Council is also keen to promote innovation and\nwelcomes proposals that adopt modern methods of construction, sustainability and off-site\nmanufacture.\nDesign should be considerate to local style, on a domestic scale and use sympathetic but durable\nmaterials.\nWhilst bungalows have been specified, the Council are open to a design of two storey properties,\nprovided they are fully accessible or capable of future adaptation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2022-12-05T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Honeycroft Housing Development",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-10T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-10T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Full design and construction of residential Lifetime Homes Standard bungalows, together with a single\ncommunity meeting room building. 80% of the development should consist of 1 bedroom bungalows\nand 20% 2 bedroom. All elements of the development should conform to British Standard BS EN\n17210:2021 Accessibility and Usability of the Built Environment and Tendring District Council’s policy\non net zero carbon emissions. It should also meet the Lifetime Homes Standards in order to be\ndesignated as such.\nThe Council has a zero carbon policy and is keen to see as many effective energy saving measures\nused across the development as possible. The Council is also keen to promote innovation and\nwelcomes proposals that adopt modern methods of construction, sustainability and off-site\nmanufacture.\nDesign should be considerate to local style, on a domestic scale and use sympathetic but durable\nmaterials.\nWhilst bungalows have been specified, the Council are open to a design of two storey properties,\nprovided they are fully accessible or capable of future adaptation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61669",
      "name": "Tendring District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Clacton on Sea",
        "postalCode": "CO15 1SE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Station Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tendringdc.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.tendringdc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tendring District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
        "name": "Miss Rula Dymond",
        "email": "Rula.Dymond@essex.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61670",
      "name": "Essex County Counil",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Market Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Counil"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tendringdc@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}