← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Homes Improvement and Energy Retrofit programme 2023-2028

Buyer: City of York Council →

BuyerCity of York Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Oct 2023

What is being bought

The Works comprise home improvement works and energy efficiency retrofit work including but not limited to: • Surveying for works including relevant Asbestos and EPC surveys • Bathroom Upgrade/Modifications • Kitchen Upgrade/Modifications • Electrical Upgrades/Rewires • Energy Efficiency retrofit • Decoration • Sundry Internal and External Repairs and adaptations.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Construction work 45000000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Works comprise home improvement works and energy efficiency retrofit work including but not limited to: • Surveying for works including relevant Asbestos and EPC surveys • Bathroom Upgrade/Modifications • Kitchen Upgrade/Modifications • Electrical Upgrades/Rewires • Energy Efficiency retrofit • Decoration • Sundry Internal and External Repairs and adaptations.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40%
Price — 60%
price — 60%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4512,5324 median · 27.8 average (3,652 of 12,532 with a bid count)3.8 average (4,026 of 12,532 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer34 median · 4 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,6386 median · 68.1 average (486 of 1,638 with a bid count)7.8 average (540 of 1,638 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Homes Improvement and Energy Retrofit programme 2023-2028

Statusactive
SupplierBM Services

Contracts

Homes Improvement and Energy Retrofit programme 2023-2028

Statusactive
Value£15,000,000

Homes Improvement and Energy Retrofit programme 2023-2028

Statusactive
Value£15,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039381
Latest release ID030794-2023
Latest release timestampWed Oct 18 2023 14:21:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Oct 2023award, contract030794-2023
28 Feb 2023tenderUpdate005756-2023
22 Feb 2023tenderUpdate005332-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030794-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-18T15:21:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039381",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37569",
    "name": "City of York Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030794-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Homes Improvement and Energy Retrofit programme 2023-2028",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-95638",
          "name": "BM Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "030794-2023-2-2",
      "title": "Homes Improvement and Energy Retrofit programme 2023-2028",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-95639",
          "name": "Urban Construction Interiors Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039381",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Works comprise home improvement works and energy efficiency retrofit work including but not limited to:\n• Surveying for works including relevant Asbestos and EPC surveys\n• Bathroom Upgrade/Modifications\n• Kitchen Upgrade/Modifications\n• Electrical Upgrades/Rewires\n• Energy Efficiency retrofit\n• Decoration\n• Sundry Internal and External Repairs and adaptations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Homes Improvement and Energy Retrofit programme 2023-2028",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Works comprise home improvement works and energy efficiency retrofit work including but not limited to:\n• Surveying for works including relevant Asbestos and EPC surveys\n• Bathroom Upgrade/Modifications\n• Kitchen Upgrade/Modifications\n• Electrical Upgrades/Rewires\n• Energy Efficiency retrofit\n• Decoration\n• Sundry Internal and External Repairs and adaptations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37569",
      "name": "City of York Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.york.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103839",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB 647 3650 22",
        "legalName": "City of York Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cameron Orr",
        "email": "cameron.orr@york.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1904551307"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95638",
      "name": "BM Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO23 2RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "BM Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "brijohnmac@yahoo.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95639",
      "name": "Urban Construction Interiors Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "Yo19 5LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Urban House, Hull Road, Dunnington"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06273897",
        "legalName": "Urban Construction Interiors Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "agreen@urbangroup.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030794-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Homes Improvement and Energy Retrofit programme 2023-2028",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030794-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "030794-2023-2-2",
      "title": "Homes Improvement and Energy Retrofit programme 2023-2028",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030794-2023-2-2",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
18 Oct 2023 · 030794-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030794-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-18T15:21:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039381",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37569",
    "name": "City of York Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030794-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Homes Improvement and Energy Retrofit programme 2023-2028",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-95638",
          "name": "BM Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "030794-2023-2-2",
      "title": "Homes Improvement and Energy Retrofit programme 2023-2028",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-95639",
          "name": "Urban Construction Interiors Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039381",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Works comprise home improvement works and energy efficiency retrofit work including but not limited to:\n• Surveying for works including relevant Asbestos and EPC surveys\n• Bathroom Upgrade/Modifications\n• Kitchen Upgrade/Modifications\n• Electrical Upgrades/Rewires\n• Energy Efficiency retrofit\n• Decoration\n• Sundry Internal and External Repairs and adaptations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Homes Improvement and Energy Retrofit programme 2023-2028",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Works comprise home improvement works and energy efficiency retrofit work including but not limited to:\n• Surveying for works including relevant Asbestos and EPC surveys\n• Bathroom Upgrade/Modifications\n• Kitchen Upgrade/Modifications\n• Electrical Upgrades/Rewires\n• Energy Efficiency retrofit\n• Decoration\n• Sundry Internal and External Repairs and adaptations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37569",
      "name": "City of York Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.york.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103839",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB 647 3650 22",
        "legalName": "City of York Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cameron Orr",
        "email": "cameron.orr@york.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1904551307"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95638",
      "name": "BM Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO23 2RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "BM Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "brijohnmac@yahoo.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95639",
      "name": "Urban Construction Interiors Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "Yo19 5LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Urban House, Hull Road, Dunnington"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06273897",
        "legalName": "Urban Construction Interiors Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "agreen@urbangroup.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030794-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Homes Improvement and Energy Retrofit programme 2023-2028",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030794-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "030794-2023-2-2",
      "title": "Homes Improvement and Energy Retrofit programme 2023-2028",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030794-2023-2-2",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Feb 2023 · 005756-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "005756-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-28T09:09:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039381",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37569",
    "name": "City of York Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039381",
    "title": "Homes Improvement and Energy Retrofit programme 2023-2028",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "The submission deadline date has been extended and the new deadline date is no later than 12:00hrs noon on Wednesday 22nd March 2023"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Works comprise home improvement works and energy efficiency retrofit work including but not limited to:\n• Surveying for works including relevant Asbestos and EPC surveys\n• Bathroom Upgrade/Modifications\n• Kitchen Upgrade/Modifications\n• Electrical Upgrades/Rewires\n• Energy Efficiency retrofit\n• Decoration\n• Sundry Internal and External Repairs and adaptations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37569",
      "name": "City of York Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.york.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103839"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB 647 3650 22",
        "legalName": "City of York Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tom Pitts",
        "email": "Tom.Pitts@york.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1904551307"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Feb 2023 · 005332-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "005332-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-22T15:09:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039381",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37569",
    "name": "City of York Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039381",
    "title": "Homes Improvement, Energy Retrofit and Damp Works programme 2023-2028",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Tender submission deadline amended to no later than 12:00hrs noon on Wednesday 8th March 2023"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Works comprise home improvement works and energy efficiency retrofit work including but not limited to:\n• Surveying for works including relevant Asbestos and EPC surveys\n• Bathroom Upgrade/Modifications\n• Kitchen Upgrade/Modifications\n• Electrical Upgrades/Rewires\n• Energy Efficiency retrofit\n• Decoration\n• Sundry Internal and External Repairs and adaptations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37569",
      "name": "City of York Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.york.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103839"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB 647 3650 22",
        "legalName": "City of York Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tom Pitts",
        "email": "Tom.Pitts@york.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1904551307"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}