← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerDepartment for Energy Security & Net Zero
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Nov 2023

What is being bought

This project will aim to improve the evidence base of the Department to understand in more depth, the options for homeowners to transition to a home that is compatible with our Net Zero policy aims. This will focus on practical research and monitoring of 1000 real homes in sectors which are recognised to be challenging to decarbonise from a policy perspective. Notably owner occupiers in gas heated homes.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research services 73110000

Lot details

Lot 1

This project will aim to improve the evidence base of the Department to understand in more depth, the options for homeowners to transition to a home that is compatible with our Net Zero policy aims. This will focus on practical research and monitoring of 1000 real homes in sectors which are recognised to be challenging to decarbonise from a policy perspective. Notably owner occupiers in gas heated homes.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,3172 median · 45.4 average (457 of 1,317 with a bid count)3 average (527 of 1,317 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Homes for Net Zero

Statusactive
Value£1,199,968

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ae7b
Latest release ID033852-2023
Latest release timestampWed Nov 15 2023 19:30:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Nov 2023award, contract033852-2023
8 Jun 2023tender016303-2023
6 Mar 2023planning006488-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033852-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-15T19:30:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae7b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-82225",
    "name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033852-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Homes for Net Zero",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-2392",
          "name": "Energy Systems Catapult"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae7b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This project will aim to improve the evidence base of the Department to understand in more depth, the options for homeowners to transition to a home that is compatible with our Net Zero policy aims.  \nThis will focus on practical research and monitoring of 1000 real homes in sectors which are recognised to be challenging to decarbonise from a policy perspective. Notably owner occupiers in gas heated homes.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Homes for Net Zero",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This project will aim to improve the evidence base of the Department to understand in more depth, the options for homeowners to transition to a home that is compatible with our Net Zero policy aims.  \nThis will focus on practical research and monitoring of 1000 real homes in sectors which are recognised to be challenging to decarbonise from a policy perspective. Notably owner occupiers in gas heated homes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82225",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-energy-security-and-net-zero",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "energyresearch@energysecurity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2392",
      "name": "Energy Systems Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Energy Systems Catapult"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83248",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033852-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Homes for Net Zero",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1199968,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033852-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
15 Nov 2023 · 033852-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033852-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-15T19:30:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae7b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-82225",
    "name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033852-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Homes for Net Zero",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-2392",
          "name": "Energy Systems Catapult"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae7b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This project will aim to improve the evidence base of the Department to understand in more depth, the options for homeowners to transition to a home that is compatible with our Net Zero policy aims.  \nThis will focus on practical research and monitoring of 1000 real homes in sectors which are recognised to be challenging to decarbonise from a policy perspective. Notably owner occupiers in gas heated homes.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Homes for Net Zero",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This project will aim to improve the evidence base of the Department to understand in more depth, the options for homeowners to transition to a home that is compatible with our Net Zero policy aims.  \nThis will focus on practical research and monitoring of 1000 real homes in sectors which are recognised to be challenging to decarbonise from a policy perspective. Notably owner occupiers in gas heated homes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82225",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-energy-security-and-net-zero",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "energyresearch@energysecurity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2392",
      "name": "Energy Systems Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Energy Systems Catapult"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83248",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033852-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Homes for Net Zero",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1199968,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033852-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Jun 2023 · 016303-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "016303-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-08T14:20:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae7b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83248",
    "name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_1518",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3700000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This project will aim to monitor the energy consumption and other parameters that influence energy consumption in up to 1000 homes in England and Wales. We will be looking for a contractor to design and install a monitoring regime that can meet a variety of objectives. The project will also aim to deliver a number of low cost, low disruption energy efficiency and heating measures and monitor the take-up and effectiveness of these during the trial. Additional information: This contract is to be for a period of approximately 18 months until 31/3/25 unless terminated or extended by the Department in accordance with the terms of the contract. The budget for phase 1 is £1m to £1.2m. \nIt is possible the contract could be extended for up to a further 24 months for delivery of phase 2, with an additional budget of £2m to £2.5m.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating engineering services for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and experimental development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          },
          {
            "id": "79315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Homes for Net Zero Research Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-14T14:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-14T14:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This project will aim to improve the evidence base of the Department to understand in more depth, the options for homeowners to transition to a home that is compatible with our Net Zero policy aims.\nThis will focus on practical research and monitoring of 1000 real homes in sectors which are recognised to be challenging to decarbonise from a policy perspective. Notably, owner occupiers in gas heated homes.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-14T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83248",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-energy-security-and-net-zero",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "email": "builtenvironmentresearch@beis.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84716",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Mar 2023 · 006488-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "006488-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-06T15:49:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae7b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28343",
    "name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae7b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This project will aim to monitor the energy consumption and other parameters that influence energy consumption in up to 1000 homes in England and Wales. We will be looking for a contractor to design and install a monitoring regime that can meet a variety of objectives. The project will also aim to deliver a number of low cost, low disruption energy efficiency and heating measures and monitor the take-up and effectiveness of these during the trial. Additional information: An information evant will be held on Tuesday 28th March.\nThe event will be held online via Microsoft Teams. If you are interested in attending, please send the following details to builtenvironmentresearch@beis.gov.uk:\n• Contact details\n• Name of organisation\nOnce you have registered your interest, further details about the event will be sent nearer the time."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating engineering services for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "73100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and experimental development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          },
          {
            "id": "79315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Homes for Net Zero Research Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This project will aim to improve the evidence base of the Department to understand in more depth, the options for homeowners to transition to a home that is compatible with our Net Zero policy aims.\nThis will focus on practical research and monitoring of 1000 real homes in sectors which are recognised to be challenging to decarbonise from a policy perspective. Notably, owner occupiers in gas heated homes.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28343",
      "name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-energy-security-and-net-zero",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-energy-security-and-net-zero",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Oliver Sutton",
        "email": "builtenvironmentresearch@beis.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "An information event will be held on Tuesday 28th March.\nThe event will be held online via Microsoft Teams. If you are interested in attending, please send the following details to builtenvironmentresearch@beis.gov.uk:\n• Contact details\n• Name of organisation\nOnce you have registered your interest, further details about the event will be sent nearer the time.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}