Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
HomeLink Healthcare NNUH Virtual Ward Service
Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: "HomeLink Healthcare NNUH Virtual Ward Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 76 active published awards; 71 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNorfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published17 Mar 2025, 11:29 GMT | Last source update17 Mar 2025, 11:29 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04edb7 | ||
What is being bought
NHS sub-contract for the provision of clinical services to Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals Foundation Trust.<br/><br/>HomeLink Healthcare shall provide clinical care to patients in the NNUH Virtual ward in the place they call home.<br/><br/>The service will be managed from a base within NNUH to allow for close communication with the virtual ward. The visits will be delivered by a multi-disciplinary field team, supported and managed by a HomeLink Clinical Lead based in the East of England and an Associate Clinical Lead based on site at NNUH. <br/><br/>The Service will comprise: <br/>1. Delivery of the pre-agreed number of visits to patients’ homes, including nursing and residential homes <br/>2. A 24-hour, 7 day a week, clinical ‘on-call’ service <br/>3. Clinical oversight <br/>4. Account Management <br/><br/>Interventions delivered include but are not limited to: <br/>• Wound Care including wounds requiring negative pressure pumps <br/>• Stoma Care <br/>• IV Antibiotics <br/>• Assistance with Medication <br/>• Bloods <br/>• Bridging Package of Care
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
17 Mar 2025, 11:29 GMT - Official notice release published
17 Mar 2025, 11:29 GMT - Buyer information updated
17 Mar 2025, 11:29 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis contract is being awarded to an existing provider under the Provider Selection Regime following Direct Award Process C, for a period of 12 months commencing 31/03/2025 until 27/03/2026.<br/><br/>The service will be managed from a base within NNUH to allow for close communication with the virtual ward. The visits will be delivered by a multi-disciplinary field team, supported and managed by a HomeLink Clinical Lead based in the East of England and an Associate Clinical Lead based on site at NNUH. <br/><br/>The Service will comprise: <br/>1. Delivery of the pre-agreed number of visits to patients’ homes, including nursing and residential homes <br/>2. A 24-hour, 7 day a week, clinical ‘on-call’ service <br/>3. Clinical oversight <br/>4. Account Management <br/><br/>Interventions delivered include but are not limited to: <br/>• Wound Care including wounds requiring negative pressure pumps <br/>• Stoma Care <br/>• IV Antibiotics <br/>• Assistance with Medication <br/>• Bloods <br/>• Bridging Package of CareContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
17 Mar 2025, 11:29 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 17 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · £790,400
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Homelink Healthcare Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £790,400 · signed 17 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-48544Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationale‘This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by [Add date]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'. |