← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Homelessness System Review

Buyer: Cambridge City Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCambridge City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Jul 2025
Value£130,000
Published13 Jun 2025

What is being bought

This procurement exercise is being run by Cambridge City Council. Evaluation of all submissions, all appointments of suppliers, and management of any awarded contract will be by the commissioning Council. At the award of this contract a named contract manager will be given to the supplier, and they will be responsible for the management of this contract through to its conclusion. The work relates to Cambridge City Council's duty under the Homelessness Act 2002 to have in place a homelessness strategy based on a review of all forms of homelessness in its district. Its current Homelessness Strategy cover the period 2021 to 2026. Consequently, the City Council is running a procurement exercise to contract out: 1) A review of homelessness in its district and, depending on the how well the contractor has met the City Council's expectations in carrying out the review and, if applicable, the submission of a final quotation for (please note this is not a promise of work at this stage): 2) The drafting of a homelessness and rough sleeping strategy for the period 2026 - 2031 3) Support to initiate the implementation of key findings from the review as reflected in the new strategy

Delivery location

UKH12, GB

Categories

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£130,000
Contract periodFrom 18 Aug 2025 to 31 Dec 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and securityNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH12673 median · 51.8 average (28 of 67 with a bid count)3.9 average (28 of 67 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9313 median · 4.3 average (13 of 931 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 931 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054857
Latest release ID032207-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jun 13 2025 10:25:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032207-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-07-14T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-07-07T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/RFx/RFxSummary?rfxId=070342c0-3b48-f011-8138-005056b64545&projectId=44bdf676-3448-f011-8138-005056b64545
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£130,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jun 2025tender032207-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032207-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-13T11:25:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054857",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
    "name": "Cambridge City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN778413",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 130000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 156000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality = 70%\nPrice = 30%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Homelessness System Review",
    "value": {
      "amount": 130000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 156000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-2097",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2097",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=470fcaba-3448-f011-8138-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "032207-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032207-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-13T11:25:24+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement exercise is being run by Cambridge City Council. Evaluation of all submissions, all appointments of suppliers, and management of any awarded contract will be by the commissioning Council. At the award of this contract a named contract manager will be given to the supplier, and they will be responsible for the management of this contract through to its conclusion.\nThe work relates to Cambridge City Council's duty under the Homelessness Act 2002 to have in place a homelessness strategy based on a review of all forms of homelessness in its district. Its current Homelessness Strategy cover the period 2021 to 2026. Consequently, the City Council is running a procurement exercise to contract out:\n1) A review of homelessness in its district\nand, depending on the how well the contractor has met the City Council's expectations in carrying out the review and, if applicable, the submission of a final quotation for (please note this is not a promise of work at this stage):\n2) The drafting of a homelessness and rough sleeping strategy for the period 2026 - 2031\n3) Support to initiate the implementation of key findings from the review as reflected in the new strategy",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-07T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/RFx/RFxSummary?rfxId=070342c0-3b48-f011-8138-005056b64545&projectId=44bdf676-3448-f011-8138-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
      "name": "Cambridge City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jun 2025 · 032207-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "032207-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-13T11:25:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054857",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
    "name": "Cambridge City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN778413",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 130000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 156000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality = 70%\nPrice = 30%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Homelessness System Review",
    "value": {
      "amount": 130000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 156000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-2097",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2097",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=470fcaba-3448-f011-8138-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "032207-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032207-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-13T11:25:24+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement exercise is being run by Cambridge City Council. Evaluation of all submissions, all appointments of suppliers, and management of any awarded contract will be by the commissioning Council. At the award of this contract a named contract manager will be given to the supplier, and they will be responsible for the management of this contract through to its conclusion.\nThe work relates to Cambridge City Council's duty under the Homelessness Act 2002 to have in place a homelessness strategy based on a review of all forms of homelessness in its district. Its current Homelessness Strategy cover the period 2021 to 2026. Consequently, the City Council is running a procurement exercise to contract out:\n1) A review of homelessness in its district\nand, depending on the how well the contractor has met the City Council's expectations in carrying out the review and, if applicable, the submission of a final quotation for (please note this is not a promise of work at this stage):\n2) The drafting of a homelessness and rough sleeping strategy for the period 2026 - 2031\n3) Support to initiate the implementation of key findings from the review as reflected in the new strategy",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-07T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/RFx/RFxSummary?rfxId=070342c0-3b48-f011-8138-005056b64545&projectId=44bdf676-3448-f011-8138-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
      "name": "Cambridge City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}