← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Homecare in Somerset DPS

Buyer: Somerset Council →

BuyerSomerset Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Homecare in Somerset DPS

Delivery location

UKK23

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lots 1-2

Lot 1 - Homecare in Somerset Lot 2 - Live-in Care Additional information: Under the Light Touch Regime, the Homecare in Somerset DPS awarded 876 contracts for the period of 01.06.2024 - 31.12.2024, with a total value of 40495283.49 GBP

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1-2Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer39 median · 9 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)6 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK231751 median · 38.8 average (99 of 175 with a bid count)2 average (105 of 175 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Homecare in Somerset DPS

Statusactive
Value£431,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043a0d
Latest release ID002378-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jan 23 2025 14:16:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jan 2025award, contract002378-2025
14 Feb 2024tender004932-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002378-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 876,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1-2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-23T14:16:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-110814",
    "name": "Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002378-2025-1",
      "title": "Homecare in Somerset DPS",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3342",
          "name": "Multiple Providers"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1-2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ERFX1000011",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1-2",
        "title": "Lots 1-2",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 1 - Homecare in Somerset\nLot 2 - Live-in Care Additional information: Under the Light Touch Regime, the Homecare in Somerset DPS awarded 876 contracts for the period of 01.06.2024 - 31.12.2024, with a total value of 40495283.49 GBP",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1-2",
        "relatedLot": "1-2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Homecare in Somerset DPS",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Homecare in Somerset DPS",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110814",
      "name": "Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.somerset.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialandprocurement@somerset.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3342",
      "name": "Multiple Providers",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Multiple Providers"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002378-2025-1",
      "title": "Homecare in Somerset DPS",
      "value": {
        "amount": 431000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002378-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Jan 2025 · 002378-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002378-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 876,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1-2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-23T14:16:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-110814",
    "name": "Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002378-2025-1",
      "title": "Homecare in Somerset DPS",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3342",
          "name": "Multiple Providers"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1-2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ERFX1000011",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1-2",
        "title": "Lots 1-2",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 1 - Homecare in Somerset\nLot 2 - Live-in Care Additional information: Under the Light Touch Regime, the Homecare in Somerset DPS awarded 876 contracts for the period of 01.06.2024 - 31.12.2024, with a total value of 40495283.49 GBP",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1-2",
        "relatedLot": "1-2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Homecare in Somerset DPS",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Homecare in Somerset DPS",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110814",
      "name": "Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.somerset.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialandprocurement@somerset.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3342",
      "name": "Multiple Providers",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Multiple Providers"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002378-2025-1",
      "title": "Homecare in Somerset DPS",
      "value": {
        "amount": 431000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002378-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Feb 2024 · 004932-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "004932-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-14T13:59:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-105086",
    "name": "Somerset Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN2590",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Homecare in Somerset",
        "value": {
          "amount": 419000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The service will support the Individual with varying assessed levels of need to live at home for as long as it is safe and appropriate to do so. In all cases, the focus is on reabling the Individual to optimise their independence through the provision of personal care, support with daily living and with essential domestic tasks.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Live-in Care",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The service will support the Individual with varying assessed levels of need to live at home for as long as it is safe and appropriate to do so. In all cases, the focus is on reabling the Individual to optimise their independence through the provision of personal care, support with daily living and with essential domestic tasks.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Homecare in Somerset DPS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 431000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "The service will support the Individual with varying assessed levels of need to live at home for as long as it is safe and appropriate to do so. In all cases, the focus is on reabling the Individual to optimise their independence through the provision of personal care, support with daily living and with essential domestic tasks.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2034-03-31T23:55:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login?ReturnUrl=%2FDashboard%3Ff%3DTrue&s=Unauthorised",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105086",
      "name": "Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.somerset.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login?ReturnUrl=%2FDashboard%3Ff%3DTrue&s=Unauthorised",
        "name": "Steve Barker",
        "email": "stephen.barker@somerset.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}