← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Homecare and Community Support Services Framework - Provider Training

Buyer: Central Bedfordshire Council →

BuyerCentral Bedfordshire Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jun 2022

What is being bought

There is a drive to increase the numbers of people supported to maintain living in their own home by providing home-based care and support. Demand for long-term care for older people is predicted to increase alongside the rising number of older people and complexity of care for children and young people.Central Bedfordshire Council is recommissioning the current Domiciliary Framework (hereafter referred to as Homecare) which has been in place 3.5 years and is due to expire in October 2022. The Framework has been expanded to include services for children and young people.To ensure the success of this procurement, Central Bedfordshire Council shall be offering interested providers an opportunity to attend sessions guiding them on how best to respond to an Invitation to Tender. Please see the full description below for more information.

Delivery location

UKH25

Categories

Residential health facilities services 85144000Social work services with accommodation 85311000Welfare services for the elderly 85311100Welfare services for the handicapped 85311200Welfare services for children and young people 85311300Residential health facilities services 85144000

Lot details

Lot 1

There is a drive to increase the numbers of people supported to maintain living in their own/family home by providing home based care and support. Demand for long term care for older people is predicted to increase alongside the rising number of older people and complexity of care for children and young people, so funding and cost considerations have never been more significant and the Council and other publicly funded bodies such as the BCCG are looking to achieve best value for money.To support this Central Bedfordshire Council is recommissioning the current Domiciliary Framework (hereafter referred to as Homecare) which has been in place 3.5 years and is due to expire in October 2017. The framework has been expanded to include services for children and young people. In the future it is also a possibility that the framework may cover Bedfordshire Clinical Commissioning Group (BCCG) Continuing Health Care Services.The aim of the Framework is to provide customers with a broader range of Homecare providers, offering a reliable and flexible service that enables them to remain in their own/family home. The adults Homecare framework also aims to support providers to improve the quality and standards of the services provided and encouraging providers to offer more localised and person centred services to customers across Central Bedfordshire.The Council has been reviewing the success and issues with the current commissioning arrangements, alongside the Bedfordshire Clinical Commissioning Group in delivering these aims and has made amendments to some aspects of the framework and expanded its remit. The main change is the reduction in the size of the operational zones for Adult Homecare Services to allow for more efficient operation for providers, and the introduction of other Homecare services including Children’s Services. The Council want to work with providers to develop a stable and resilient market with capacity to deliver across the whole area.The Council is also recommissioning the current Homecare services provided within 4 extra care schemes using the same timescales. Unlike the wider framework agreement, the council will award the contract to one provider per scheme with the option of awarding the same provider more than one scheme (up to a maximum of three). Providers interested in tendering for Service B are therefore able to bid for up to 3 of the 4 schemes (Lots).As stated above, CBC shall be offering training to those providers who intend on bidding to become an approved provider in relation to the above services. We shall be running multiple 1-hour sessions on Microsoft Teams prior to this Invitation to Tender being published. The available dates and times will be as follows:Monday 22 August 2022 - 09:30, 11:30, 14:00Wednesday 24 August 2022 - 09:30, 11:30, 13:30Friday 26 August 2022 - 14:00, 15:30.If your organisation is interested in tendering for the above services, and would like to attend one or more of the above sessions, please email sam.rayner@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk with names and email addresses for each attendee from your organisation, as well as the date and time they wish to attend. Invitations to the Teams meetings will then be shared as confirmation.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Residential health facilities services, Welfare services for children and young people, Welfare services for the elderly, Social work services with accommodation, Welfare services for the handicappedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Residential health facilities services (85144000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH25662 median · 5 average (25 of 66 with a bid count)4.2 average (30 of 66 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034b38
Latest release ID017554-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jun 27 2022 16:13:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jun 2022planning017554-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017554-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-27T17:13:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034b38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-709",
    "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034b38",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "There is a drive to increase the numbers of people supported to maintain living in their own/family home by providing home based care and support. Demand for long term care for older people is predicted to increase alongside the rising number of older people and complexity of care for children and young people, so funding and cost considerations have never been more significant and the Council and other publicly funded bodies such as the BCCG are looking to achieve best value for money.To support this Central Bedfordshire Council is recommissioning the current Domiciliary Framework (hereafter referred to as Homecare) which has been in place 3.5 years and is due to expire in October 2017. The framework has been expanded to include services for children and young people. In the future it is also a possibility that the framework may  cover Bedfordshire Clinical Commissioning Group (BCCG) Continuing Health Care Services.The aim of the Framework is to provide customers with a broader range of Homecare providers, offering a reliable and flexible service that enables them to remain in their own/family home. The adults Homecare framework also aims to support providers to improve the quality and standards of the services provided and encouraging providers to offer more localised and person centred services to customers across Central Bedfordshire.The Council has been reviewing the success and issues with the current commissioning arrangements, alongside the Bedfordshire Clinical Commissioning Group in delivering these aims and has made amendments to some aspects of the framework and expanded its remit. The main change is the reduction in the size of the operational zones for Adult Homecare Services to allow for more efficient operation for providers, and the introduction of other Homecare services including Children’s Services. The Council want to work with providers to develop a stable and resilient market with capacity to deliver across the whole area.The Council is also recommissioning the current Homecare services provided within 4 extra care schemes using the same timescales.  Unlike the wider framework agreement, the council will award the contract to one provider per scheme with the option of awarding the same provider more than one scheme (up to a maximum of three).  Providers interested in tendering for Service B are therefore able to bid for up to 3 of the 4 schemes (Lots).As stated above, CBC shall be offering training to those providers who intend on bidding to become an approved provider in relation to the above services. We shall be running multiple 1-hour sessions on Microsoft Teams prior to this Invitation to Tender being published. The available dates and times will be as follows:Monday 22 August 2022 - 09:30, 11:30, 14:00Wednesday 24 August 2022 - 09:30, 11:30, 13:30Friday 26 August 2022 - 14:00, 15:30.If your organisation is interested in tendering for the above services, and would like to attend one or more of the above sessions, please email sam.rayner@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk with names and email addresses for each attendee from your organisation, as well as the date and time they wish to attend. Invitations to the Teams meetings will then be shared as confirmation."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85144000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential health facilities services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
          },
          {
            "id": "85311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services for the elderly"
          },
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "85311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services for the handicapped"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Homecare and Community Support Services Framework - Provider Training",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "There is a drive to increase the numbers of people supported to maintain living in their own home by providing home-based care and support. Demand for long-term care for older people is predicted to increase alongside the rising number of older people and complexity of care for children and young people.Central Bedfordshire Council is recommissioning the current Domiciliary Framework (hereafter referred to as Homecare) which has been in place 3.5 years and is due to expire in October 2022. The Framework has been expanded to include services for children and young people.To ensure the success of this procurement, Central Bedfordshire Council shall be offering interested providers an opportunity to attend sessions guiding them on how best to respond to an Invitation to Tender. Please see the full description below for more information.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85144000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential health facilities services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-709",
      "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "locality": "Shefford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jun 2022 · 017554-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "017554-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-27T17:13:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034b38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-709",
    "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034b38",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "There is a drive to increase the numbers of people supported to maintain living in their own/family home by providing home based care and support. Demand for long term care for older people is predicted to increase alongside the rising number of older people and complexity of care for children and young people, so funding and cost considerations have never been more significant and the Council and other publicly funded bodies such as the BCCG are looking to achieve best value for money.To support this Central Bedfordshire Council is recommissioning the current Domiciliary Framework (hereafter referred to as Homecare) which has been in place 3.5 years and is due to expire in October 2017. The framework has been expanded to include services for children and young people. In the future it is also a possibility that the framework may  cover Bedfordshire Clinical Commissioning Group (BCCG) Continuing Health Care Services.The aim of the Framework is to provide customers with a broader range of Homecare providers, offering a reliable and flexible service that enables them to remain in their own/family home. The adults Homecare framework also aims to support providers to improve the quality and standards of the services provided and encouraging providers to offer more localised and person centred services to customers across Central Bedfordshire.The Council has been reviewing the success and issues with the current commissioning arrangements, alongside the Bedfordshire Clinical Commissioning Group in delivering these aims and has made amendments to some aspects of the framework and expanded its remit. The main change is the reduction in the size of the operational zones for Adult Homecare Services to allow for more efficient operation for providers, and the introduction of other Homecare services including Children’s Services. The Council want to work with providers to develop a stable and resilient market with capacity to deliver across the whole area.The Council is also recommissioning the current Homecare services provided within 4 extra care schemes using the same timescales.  Unlike the wider framework agreement, the council will award the contract to one provider per scheme with the option of awarding the same provider more than one scheme (up to a maximum of three).  Providers interested in tendering for Service B are therefore able to bid for up to 3 of the 4 schemes (Lots).As stated above, CBC shall be offering training to those providers who intend on bidding to become an approved provider in relation to the above services. We shall be running multiple 1-hour sessions on Microsoft Teams prior to this Invitation to Tender being published. The available dates and times will be as follows:Monday 22 August 2022 - 09:30, 11:30, 14:00Wednesday 24 August 2022 - 09:30, 11:30, 13:30Friday 26 August 2022 - 14:00, 15:30.If your organisation is interested in tendering for the above services, and would like to attend one or more of the above sessions, please email sam.rayner@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk with names and email addresses for each attendee from your organisation, as well as the date and time they wish to attend. Invitations to the Teams meetings will then be shared as confirmation."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85144000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential health facilities services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
          },
          {
            "id": "85311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services for the elderly"
          },
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "85311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services for the handicapped"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Homecare and Community Support Services Framework - Provider Training",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "There is a drive to increase the numbers of people supported to maintain living in their own home by providing home-based care and support. Demand for long-term care for older people is predicted to increase alongside the rising number of older people and complexity of care for children and young people.Central Bedfordshire Council is recommissioning the current Domiciliary Framework (hereafter referred to as Homecare) which has been in place 3.5 years and is due to expire in October 2022. The Framework has been expanded to include services for children and young people.To ensure the success of this procurement, Central Bedfordshire Council shall be offering interested providers an opportunity to attend sessions guiding them on how best to respond to an Invitation to Tender. Please see the full description below for more information.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85144000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential health facilities services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-709",
      "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "locality": "Shefford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}