Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Home To School, Special Educational Needs And Vulnerable Adult Passenger Transport Services
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£13,000,000
Submission deadline 16 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Slough Borough Council: "Home To School, Special Educational Needs And Vulnerable Adult Passenger Transport Services". Published status: complete. Published value: £13,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 16 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Slough Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 16 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £13,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Slough Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Slough Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Look Ahead Care and Support LimitedTop vendor: 50.6% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 14 active published awards; 8 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Look Ahead Care and Support Limited | 3 wins | £2,519,822 |
| Falcon Surfacing Limited | 1 win | £1,920,000 |
| YMCA St Paul's Group | 1 win | £399,600 |
| KOMPAN Limited | 1 win | £141,654 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySlough Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 Aug 2026, 07:56 BST | Last source update5 Aug 2026, 07:56 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069cd2 | ||
What is being bought
Slough Borough Council (the "Council") invites Tenders for the Provision of Home To School, Special Educational Needs And Vulnerable Adult Passenger Transport Services
The Council is conducting this procurement using the Open procedure in accordance with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA2023) for the purpose of procuring the Services. This Invitation to Tender (ITT) is issued for the purpose of establishing an open framework in accordance with the PA2023.
The framework will be established with an initial group of successful suppliers following this procurement process. In line with the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023, the framework will remain open for its duration, allowing for additional suppliers to apply to join the framework at defined intervals, subject to meeting the published selection and award criteria.
The contracting authority anticipates reopening the framework at one or more points during its term but reserves the right to determine the timing and frequency of any reopenings.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
5 Aug 2026, 07:56 BST - tender value changed
20 Jul 2026, 16:32 BST - Status changed to complete
20 Jul 2026, 16:32 BST - Official notice release published
20 Jul 2026, 16:32 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
20 Jul 2026, 16:32 BST - Published value updated to £13,000,000
20 May 2026, 10:19 BST - Status changed to active
20 May 2026, 10:19 BST - Official notice release published
20 May 2026, 10:19 BST - Submission deadline changed to 16 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
20 May 2026, 10:19 BST - Buyer information updated
20 May 2026, 10:19 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
5 Aug 2026, 07:56 BST - Submission deadline
16 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 5 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · £2,600,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards 247 Airport Transfer, 711 Cars Limited, ABC Travel (Wokingham) Ltd, Britannia Cabs, EXPRESS TAXIS and MINI BUSES, FIVE STAR CORPORATE CARS LIMITED, Grays Essex LTS, HATS Group Ltd, Imperial Coaches Ltd, KK93 CIC, LONDON TRAVEL SOLUTION LIMITED, LUCKETTS OF WATFORD LIMITED, London Hire Community Services Ltd, OLYMPIA TRANSPORT LIMITED, PREMIER MINI CAB SERVICES UK LIMITED, SLOUGH COMMUNITY TRANSPORT, THAMES VALLEY TRANSPORT SERVICES LIMITED, YOUR LOCAL CAR HIRE LIMITED, sunrise transport limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £2,600,000 · signed 5 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 1 Sept 2026, 00:00 BST — 31 Aug 2029, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Slough Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNXDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published