← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Home Recovery Service

Buyer: Central Bedfordshire Council →

BuyerCentral Bedfordshire Council
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Apr 2024
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jan 2024

What is being bought

The Home Recovery Service is designed to be holistic in nature intended to support patients to recover from hospitalisation; to recuperate. The service will remain dynamic, delivered in a way that ensure flexibility to deliver what is necessary across the entire service. The service will foster a culture of independence, working with people to gain confidence with ordinary tasks of daily living. Call times will be agreed with person leaving hospital; specific calls for medication or management of skin integrity will be prioritised.HRS is one ‘whole’ service that is intended to be delivered by two providers. Having two providers ensures that risk to delivery is minimised. As such, providers are expected to work closely together, share good practice, share challenging periods in delivery to maintain the rate of discharges required, work to resolve complex situations and / or scenarios and most importantly put people in need of the service at the forefront of planning and every interven

Delivery location

UKH25 · UKH25

Categories

Rehabilitation hospital services 85111400Outpatient care services 85112200Home medical treatment services 85141210Other community, social and personal services 98000000Rehabilitation hospital services 85111400

Lot details

Home Recovery Service

The Home Recovery Service is designed to be holistic in nature intended to support patients to recover from hospitalisation; to recuperate. The service will remain dynamic, delivered in a way that ensure flexibility to deliver what is necessary across the entire service. The service will foster a culture of independence, working with people to gain confidence with ordinary tasks of daily living. Call times will be agreed with person leaving hospital; specific calls for medication or management of skin integrity will be prioritised.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2024 to 30 Sept 2028

Award criteria
Quality — 90
Social Value — 10

Home

The Home Recovery Service is designed to be holistic in nature intended to support patients to recover from hospitalisation; to recuperate. The service will remain dynamic, delivered in a way that ensure flexibility to deliver what is necessary across the entire service. The service will foster a culture of independence, working with people to gain confidence with ordinary tasks of daily living. Call times will be agreed with person leaving hospital; specific calls for medication or management of skin integrity will be prioritised.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2024 to 30 Sept 2028

Award criteria
Quality — 90
Social Value — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
01 - Area 1 - NorthHome medical treatment services, Outpatient care services, Other community, social and personal services, Rehabilitation hospital servicesNot published
Lot 2 - Area 2 - SouthHome medical treatment services, Outpatient care services, Other community, social and personal services, Rehabilitation hospital servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Rehabilitation hospital services (85111400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer304 median · 7.8 average (9 of 30 with a bid count)2.7 average (9 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH25662 median · 5 average (25 of 66 with a bid count)4.2 average (30 of 66 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0435c2
Latest release ID003093-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jan 30 2024 15:29:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-04-03T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jan 2024tender003093-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003093-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-30T15:29:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0435c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1641",
    "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CBC-1641-T-LS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "01 - Area 1 - North",
        "title": "Home Recovery Service",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The term of this Contract shall be for four years with an option to extend for up to a further two years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Home Recovery Service is designed to be holistic in nature intended to support patients to recover from hospitalisation; to recuperate. The service will remain dynamic, delivered in a way that ensure flexibility to deliver what is necessary across the entire service. The service will foster a culture of independence, working with people to gain confidence with ordinary tasks of daily living. Call times will be agreed with person leaving hospital; specific calls for medication or management of skin integrity will be prioritised.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2 - Area 2 - South",
        "title": "Home",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The term of this Contract shall be for four years with an option to extend for up to a further two years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Home Recovery Service is designed to be holistic in nature intended to support patients to recover from hospitalisation; to recuperate. The service will remain dynamic, delivered in a way that ensure flexibility to deliver what is necessary across the entire service. The service will foster a culture of independence, working with people to gain confidence with ordinary tasks of daily living. Call times will be agreed with person leaving hospital; specific calls for medication or management of skin integrity will be prioritised.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "01 - Area 1 - North",
        "relatedLot": "01 - Area 1 - North",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85141210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Home medical treatment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85112200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Outpatient care services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85111400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rehabilitation hospital services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2 - Area 2 - South",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 2 - Area 2 - South",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85141210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Home medical treatment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85112200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Outpatient care services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85111400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rehabilitation hospital services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Home Recovery Service",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "description": "The Home Recovery Service is designed to be holistic in nature intended to support patients to recover from hospitalisation; to recuperate. The service will remain dynamic, delivered in a way that ensure flexibility to deliver what is necessary across the entire service. The service will foster a culture of independence, working with people to gain confidence with ordinary tasks of daily living. Call times will be agreed with person leaving hospital; specific calls for medication or management of skin integrity will be prioritised.HRS is one ‘whole’ service that is intended to be delivered by two providers. Having two providers ensures that risk to delivery is minimised. As such, providers are expected to work closely together, share good practice, share challenging periods in delivery to maintain the rate of discharges required, work to resolve complex situations and / or scenarios and most importantly put people in need of the service at the forefront of planning and every interven",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "N/A",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rehabilitation hospital services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "N/A"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1641",
      "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "locality": "Chicksands",
        "postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire",
        "name": "+44 3003005997",
        "email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003008000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-709",
      "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Shefford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jan 2024 · 003093-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "003093-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-30T15:29:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0435c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1641",
    "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CBC-1641-T-LS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "01 - Area 1 - North",
        "title": "Home Recovery Service",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The term of this Contract shall be for four years with an option to extend for up to a further two years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Home Recovery Service is designed to be holistic in nature intended to support patients to recover from hospitalisation; to recuperate. The service will remain dynamic, delivered in a way that ensure flexibility to deliver what is necessary across the entire service. The service will foster a culture of independence, working with people to gain confidence with ordinary tasks of daily living. Call times will be agreed with person leaving hospital; specific calls for medication or management of skin integrity will be prioritised.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2 - Area 2 - South",
        "title": "Home",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The term of this Contract shall be for four years with an option to extend for up to a further two years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Home Recovery Service is designed to be holistic in nature intended to support patients to recover from hospitalisation; to recuperate. The service will remain dynamic, delivered in a way that ensure flexibility to deliver what is necessary across the entire service. The service will foster a culture of independence, working with people to gain confidence with ordinary tasks of daily living. Call times will be agreed with person leaving hospital; specific calls for medication or management of skin integrity will be prioritised.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "01 - Area 1 - North",
        "relatedLot": "01 - Area 1 - North",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85141210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Home medical treatment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85112200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Outpatient care services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85111400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rehabilitation hospital services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2 - Area 2 - South",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 2 - Area 2 - South",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85141210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Home medical treatment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85112200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Outpatient care services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85111400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rehabilitation hospital services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Home Recovery Service",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "description": "The Home Recovery Service is designed to be holistic in nature intended to support patients to recover from hospitalisation; to recuperate. The service will remain dynamic, delivered in a way that ensure flexibility to deliver what is necessary across the entire service. The service will foster a culture of independence, working with people to gain confidence with ordinary tasks of daily living. Call times will be agreed with person leaving hospital; specific calls for medication or management of skin integrity will be prioritised.HRS is one ‘whole’ service that is intended to be delivered by two providers. Having two providers ensures that risk to delivery is minimised. As such, providers are expected to work closely together, share good practice, share challenging periods in delivery to maintain the rate of discharges required, work to resolve complex situations and / or scenarios and most importantly put people in need of the service at the forefront of planning and every interven",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "N/A",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rehabilitation hospital services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "N/A"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1641",
      "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "locality": "Chicksands",
        "postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire",
        "name": "+44 3003005997",
        "email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003008000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-709",
      "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Shefford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}