Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
Home Office Biometrics Matcher Platform and associated Services
IT services: consulting
software development
Internet and support
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Home Office: "Home Office Biometrics Matcher Platform and associated Services". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Home Office | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Home Office
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Home Office. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHome Office | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published25 Jul 2023, 11:11 BST | Last source update25 Jul 2023, 11:11 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationIT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02db88 | ||
What is being bought
The Secretary of State for the Home Department (referred to as the Home Office) is the lead government department for immigration and passports and is responsible for securing the UK border, controlling immigration and issuing passports and visas.
The Home Office, acting through Home Office Biometrics (HOB), is the Authority seeking to procure services for the provision of Biometric Matcher Platform and associated Services (BMPS).
The Matcher Service Platform (MSP) is a combination of a technology platform and the services required to support and operate the biometric matching functions. The MSP can be further broken down into:
- a Matcher Service Bus (MSB) where biometric transaction processing logic, biometric workflow rules, integration of Matching Engine Software (MES) and a Service Interface used by external subsystems; and
- the infrastructure platform to host and provide the computing capacity for the MSB and MES operations.
The BMPS Project can be defined in 5 stages as below:
Stage 1 - Transition of the services developed under the existing Matcher Platform supplier to the new supplier. These services are for the delivery of Matching Platform and Mark to Print search capability for Law Enforcement. This is expected to go live before this contract award.
Stage 2 - Delivery of other IDENT1 search capabilities (Print to Print, Print to Mark & Mark to Mark) for Law Enforcement allowing for the decommission of the legacy IDENT1 matching algorithm.
Stage 3 - Immigration collection moved from IABS to the Fingerprint & Face Algorithms on the MSP. This allows for the decommission of the legacy IABS fingerprint and face algorithms. This Stage deploys Face algorithm onto the Matcher Platform and is an enabler for Strategic Facial Matching for Law Enforcement as well as ETA Face for FBIS.
Stage 4 - Migration of HMPO, EUSS & FBIS collections onto the MSP (re-using the Face Algorithm on the Platform), allowing for the decommission of the IABS Passport Face Matcher.
Stage 5 - Facial matching for law enforcement use-case.
This contract is for a initial term of 5 years with option to extend by a further 3 years (5+1+1+1).
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to published status
25 Jul 2023, 11:11 BST - Official notice release published
25 Jul 2023, 11:11 BST - Buyer information updated
25 Jul 2023, 11:11 BST - tender value changed
21 Jul 2023, 18:48 BST - Status changed to complete
21 Jul 2023, 18:48 BST - Official notice release published
21 Jul 2023, 18:48 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
21 Jul 2023, 18:48 BST - Buyer information updated
21 Jul 2023, 18:48 BST - Published value updated to £49,800,000
1 Apr 2022, 13:51 BST - Status changed to active
1 Apr 2022, 13:51 BST - Official notice release published
1 Apr 2022, 13:51 BST - Submission deadline changed to 19 May 2022, 17:00 BST
1 Apr 2022, 13:51 BST - Buyer information updated
1 Apr 2022, 13:51 BST - Status changed to planned
31 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST - Official notice release published
31 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST - Buyer information updated
31 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST - Published tender amendment
Not publishedThe original contract value within section II.1.7) Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT) £65,659,748.15, was published incorrectly. This value is including VAT. The correct contract value excluding VAT is £54,716,456.79
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
25 Jul 2023, 11:11 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Home Office
Contracting authority GB-FTS-88185Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published