← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Home Office Atlas Caseworking - Asylum

Buyer: Home Office →

BuyerHome Office
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software development services 72262000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Home Office requires the continuation of Atlas Caseworking Asylum services while a re- procurement is undertaken to replace the current service following a challenge and withdrawal of a 2025 procurement. Atlas is the Home Office's core immigration caseworking platform and supports critical asylum operations and wider immigration functions. The platform underpins key operational and strategic priorities including Asylum Transformation, eVisas, Electronic Travel Authorisation and wider digital transformation programmes. Following the legal challenge to the 2025 Atlas re-procurement, the procurement was withdrawn and now a replacement procurement is being developed with market engagement launched in June 2026. To maintain continuity of critical services during this period, it is necessary to extend the existing contract. The modification provides for a four-month extension to the existing contract together with associated value uplifts required to continue service delivery. The modification is limited to the minimum period necessary to ensure business continuity while the replacement procurement and transition activities are carried out on an urgent basis to completion. The increase in value resulting from this modification is 50% of the original contract value.

Contract periodto 31 Mar 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software development services (72262000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 723,6531 median · 7.8 average (1,153 of 3,653 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,313 of 3,653 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer173 median · 3 average (2 of 17 with a bid count)1.2 average (12 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,1281 median · 11 average (322 of 1,128 with a bid count)2.4 average (385 of 1,128 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

065328-2026-C20942-1

Statusactive
Value£113,378,836

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c8e6
Latest release ID065328-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 10 2026 15:23:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jul 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate065328-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065328-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-10T16:23:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27582",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065328-2026-C20942-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184577",
          "name": "Mastek (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8e6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Home Office requires the continuation of Atlas Caseworking Asylum services while a re- procurement is undertaken to replace the current service following a challenge and withdrawal of a 2025 procurement. \nAtlas is the Home Office's core immigration caseworking platform and supports critical asylum operations and wider immigration functions. The platform underpins key operational and strategic priorities including Asylum Transformation, eVisas, Electronic Travel Authorisation and wider digital transformation programmes.\nFollowing the legal challenge to the 2025 Atlas re-procurement, the procurement was withdrawn and now a replacement procurement is being developed with market engagement launched in June 2026. To maintain continuity of critical services during this period, it is necessary to extend the existing contract.\nThe modification provides for a four-month extension to the existing contract together with associated value uplifts required to continue service delivery. \nThe modification is limited to the minimum period necessary to ensure business continuity while the replacement procurement and transition activities are carried out on an urgent basis to completion. The increase in value resulting from this modification is  50% of the original contract value.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Home Office Atlas Caseworking - Asylum",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72262000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software development services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27582",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fbiscommercial@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184577",
      "name": "Mastek (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 8BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Napier Court Napier Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mastek (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1819",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065328-2026-C20942-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72262000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software development services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 113378836,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065328-2026-C20942-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The modification is made in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nAdditional services by the original contractor have become necessary following withdrawal of the Home Office's 2025 Atlas re-procurement process. The withdrawal of that procurement has created a requirement to maintain uninterrupted delivery of critical immigration and asylum caseworking functions until a replacement procurement can be completed. Market engagement for the new procurement commenced in June and is being progressed on an urgent basis.\nA change of contractor cannot be made for technical and operational reasons. Atlas is a complex and business-critical platform which is highly integrated with Home Office systems, operational processes and strategic transformation programmes. The incumbent supplier holds significant technical and operational knowledge of the service.\nAppointing a replacement supplier for this interim period would require a further procurement process, mobilisation, knowledge transfer, security onboarding and service stabilisation activities. Given the available timescales, this would not be feasible and would introduce significant operational risk, service disruption and duplication of costs.\nThe modification is therefore necessary to maintain continuity of critical public services while the Home Office conducts and mobilises a replacement procurement. The increase in value remains within the threshold permitted under Regulation 72(1)(b).",
          "description": "4 month extension for the continued provision of Atlas Core Caseworking Services – Asylum (ACCS-A), as set out in VII.1.4."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jul 2026 · 065328-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "065328-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-10T16:23:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27582",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065328-2026-C20942-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184577",
          "name": "Mastek (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8e6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Home Office requires the continuation of Atlas Caseworking Asylum services while a re- procurement is undertaken to replace the current service following a challenge and withdrawal of a 2025 procurement. \nAtlas is the Home Office's core immigration caseworking platform and supports critical asylum operations and wider immigration functions. The platform underpins key operational and strategic priorities including Asylum Transformation, eVisas, Electronic Travel Authorisation and wider digital transformation programmes.\nFollowing the legal challenge to the 2025 Atlas re-procurement, the procurement was withdrawn and now a replacement procurement is being developed with market engagement launched in June 2026. To maintain continuity of critical services during this period, it is necessary to extend the existing contract.\nThe modification provides for a four-month extension to the existing contract together with associated value uplifts required to continue service delivery. \nThe modification is limited to the minimum period necessary to ensure business continuity while the replacement procurement and transition activities are carried out on an urgent basis to completion. The increase in value resulting from this modification is  50% of the original contract value.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Home Office Atlas Caseworking - Asylum",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72262000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software development services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27582",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fbiscommercial@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184577",
      "name": "Mastek (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 8BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Napier Court Napier Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mastek (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1819",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065328-2026-C20942-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72262000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software development services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 113378836,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065328-2026-C20942-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The modification is made in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nAdditional services by the original contractor have become necessary following withdrawal of the Home Office's 2025 Atlas re-procurement process. The withdrawal of that procurement has created a requirement to maintain uninterrupted delivery of critical immigration and asylum caseworking functions until a replacement procurement can be completed. Market engagement for the new procurement commenced in June and is being progressed on an urgent basis.\nA change of contractor cannot be made for technical and operational reasons. Atlas is a complex and business-critical platform which is highly integrated with Home Office systems, operational processes and strategic transformation programmes. The incumbent supplier holds significant technical and operational knowledge of the service.\nAppointing a replacement supplier for this interim period would require a further procurement process, mobilisation, knowledge transfer, security onboarding and service stabilisation activities. Given the available timescales, this would not be feasible and would introduce significant operational risk, service disruption and duplication of costs.\nThe modification is therefore necessary to maintain continuity of critical public services while the Home Office conducts and mobilises a replacement procurement. The increase in value remains within the threshold permitted under Regulation 72(1)(b).",
          "description": "4 month extension for the continued provision of Atlas Core Caseworking Services – Asylum (ACCS-A), as set out in VII.1.4."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}