← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Home Based Respite Care Service

Buyer: Halton Borough Council →

BuyerHalton Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Home Based Respite care provides practical help, personal care and emotional support to people in their own homes, replacing the care normally provided by their informal carer and allowing that carer to have respite from their caring. The Service therefore supports carers and the cared for to help them remain independent for as long as possible.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

60W25 - Home Based Respite Care Service

Statusactive
Value£249,480

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058665
Latest release ID048127-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 12 2025 14:40:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2025award, contract048127-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048127-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-12T15:40:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058665",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLTJ-1788-CBLR",
    "name": "Halton Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD71",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157767",
          "name": "CARE AT HOME GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "60W25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Home Based Respite Care Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Home Based Respite care provides practical help, personal care and emotional support to people in their own homes, replacing the care normally provided by their informal carer and allowing that carer to have respite from their caring. The Service therefore supports carers and the cared for to help them remain independent for as long as possible.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTJ-1788-CBLR",
      "name": "Halton Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Widnes",
        "postalCode": "WA8 7QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTJ-1788-CBLR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@halton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157767",
      "name": "CARE AT HOME GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA2 8TX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit W1, Warrington Business Park, Long Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "LINDLEY.SHARON@CAHG.CO.UK"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "60W25 - Home Based Respite Care Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 249480,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 249480
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-10-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "048127-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048127-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-12T15:40:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Aug 2025 · 048127-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048127-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-12T15:40:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058665",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLTJ-1788-CBLR",
    "name": "Halton Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD71",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157767",
          "name": "CARE AT HOME GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "60W25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Home Based Respite Care Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Home Based Respite care provides practical help, personal care and emotional support to people in their own homes, replacing the care normally provided by their informal carer and allowing that carer to have respite from their caring. The Service therefore supports carers and the cared for to help them remain independent for as long as possible.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTJ-1788-CBLR",
      "name": "Halton Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Widnes",
        "postalCode": "WA8 7QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTJ-1788-CBLR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@halton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157767",
      "name": "CARE AT HOME GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA2 8TX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit W1, Warrington Business Park, Long Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "LINDLEY.SHARON@CAHG.CO.UK"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "60W25 - Home Based Respite Care Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 249480,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 249480
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-10-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "048127-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048127-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-12T15:40:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}