← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Holy Cross Catholic High School ~ IT & Network Services Tender

Buyer: Holy Cross Catholic High School →

BuyerHoly Cross Catholic High School
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jul 2023

What is being bought

The successful Supplier will be required to provide IT & Network services for Holy Cross Catholic High School.

Delivery location

UKD4

Categories

Computer network services 72700000

Lot details

Lot 1

The selected service provider shall be: •Fully conversant with evolving legislation regarding the provision of IT & Network Services in a Secondary School environment •Required to evidence their Quality Assurance and Security Systems •Required to evidence their proposed Key Performance Indicator measures for the contract •Required to periodically present performance reporting and systems development recommendations to Governors and Senior Staff •Qualified to provide advice and support School IT & Network Services Hardware & Software Procurement activities •Experienced in Network design in a Secondary School environment •Required to support all current and future School systems •Experienced in managing Cloud Based Solutions in a Secondary School environment •Expected to support the interface and management of all Telephony and CCTV Systems The contract will provide onsite support, including maintenance, currently on-site via the Network Manager for five half days and two full-time agency Support Technicians located in school 5 days a week 52 weeks of the year, with offsite helpdesk support. The School is receptive to proposals of alternative support models. It is not anticipated that TUPE will apply as there will be no contracted staff at the point of the new contract commencing. Comprehensive off-site system support is required 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, and 365 days a year. Maintenance and System Development activities shall be undertaken outside the 190 academic term-time days to minimise any disruption to pupil education and teaching activities. The contract will commence on 1 August 2023 for an initial period of three years, ending 31 July 2026 with the opportunity to extend for a further period of up to two years at the discretion of the governing body. The contract will provide Technical Management and on-site technicians, to the School’s ICT Infrastructure, including: •Full server support and monitoring •Fully Managed Helpdesk with Remote Support •Full workstation support, software support, hardware support and repairs •Staff and Student Network & email accounts and access setup and management. •Proactive contract management to ensure best value for money across all areas of management systems and utilities. •24/7/365 network monitoring with call out and emergency 24/7/365 contact •LCC Netsweeper See SQ Document for further information.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer network services (72700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD4111 median · 1.6 average (7 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020100-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£438,974

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0387eb
Latest release ID020100-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jul 13 2023 11:05:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jul 2023award, contract020100-2023
24 Nov 2022tender033323-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020100-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-13T12:05:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0387eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69294",
    "name": "Holy Cross Catholic High School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020100-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87279",
          "name": "Dataspire Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0387eb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The selected service provider shall be: •Fully conversant with evolving legislation regarding the provision of IT & Network Services in a Secondary School environment •Required to evidence their Quality Assurance and Security Systems •Required to evidence their proposed Key Performance Indicator measures for the contract •Required to periodically present performance reporting and systems development recommendations to Governors and Senior Staff •Qualified to provide advice and support School IT & Network Services Hardware & Software Procurement activities •Experienced in Network design in a Secondary School environment •Required to support all current and future School systems •Experienced in managing Cloud Based Solutions in a Secondary School environment •Expected to support the interface and management of all Telephony and CCTV Systems The contract will provide onsite support, including maintenance, currently on-site via the Network Manager for five half days and two full-time agency Support Technicians located in school 5 days a week 52 weeks of the year, with offsite helpdesk support. The School is receptive to proposals of alternative support models. It is not anticipated that TUPE will apply as there will be no contracted staff at the point of the new contract commencing. Comprehensive off-site system support is required 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, and 365 days a year. Maintenance and System Development activities shall be undertaken outside the 190 academic term-time days to minimise any disruption to pupil education and teaching activities. The contract will commence on 1 August 2023 for an initial period of three years, ending 31 July 2026 with the opportunity to extend for a further period of up to two years at the discretion of the governing body. The contract will provide Technical Management and on-site technicians, to the School’s ICT Infrastructure, including: •Full server support and monitoring •Fully Managed Helpdesk with Remote Support •Full workstation support, software support, hardware support and repairs •Staff and Student Network & email accounts and access setup and management. •Proactive contract management to ensure best value for money across all areas of management systems and utilities. •24/7/365 network monitoring with call out and emergency 24/7/365 contact •LCC Netsweeper See SQ Document for further information.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lancashire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Holy Cross Catholic High School ~ IT & Network Services Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide IT & Network services for Holy Cross Catholic High School.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer network services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69294",
      "name": "Holy Cross Catholic High School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Lancashire",
        "postalCode": "PR7 3LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Myles Standish Way, Chorley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.holycross.lancs.sch.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Holy Cross Catholic High School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87279",
      "name": "Dataspire Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M27 6DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowry Mill, Lees Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05504048",
        "legalName": "Dataspire Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69295",
      "name": "Holy Cross Catholic High School",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lancashire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Holy Cross Catholic High School"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020100-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 438973.52,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020100-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. It will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=795313582\" target=\"_blank\">https://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=795313582</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023713-PRO-23399386",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Jul 2023 · 020100-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020100-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-13T12:05:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0387eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69294",
    "name": "Holy Cross Catholic High School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020100-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87279",
          "name": "Dataspire Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0387eb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The selected service provider shall be: •Fully conversant with evolving legislation regarding the provision of IT & Network Services in a Secondary School environment •Required to evidence their Quality Assurance and Security Systems •Required to evidence their proposed Key Performance Indicator measures for the contract •Required to periodically present performance reporting and systems development recommendations to Governors and Senior Staff •Qualified to provide advice and support School IT & Network Services Hardware & Software Procurement activities •Experienced in Network design in a Secondary School environment •Required to support all current and future School systems •Experienced in managing Cloud Based Solutions in a Secondary School environment •Expected to support the interface and management of all Telephony and CCTV Systems The contract will provide onsite support, including maintenance, currently on-site via the Network Manager for five half days and two full-time agency Support Technicians located in school 5 days a week 52 weeks of the year, with offsite helpdesk support. The School is receptive to proposals of alternative support models. It is not anticipated that TUPE will apply as there will be no contracted staff at the point of the new contract commencing. Comprehensive off-site system support is required 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, and 365 days a year. Maintenance and System Development activities shall be undertaken outside the 190 academic term-time days to minimise any disruption to pupil education and teaching activities. The contract will commence on 1 August 2023 for an initial period of three years, ending 31 July 2026 with the opportunity to extend for a further period of up to two years at the discretion of the governing body. The contract will provide Technical Management and on-site technicians, to the School’s ICT Infrastructure, including: •Full server support and monitoring •Fully Managed Helpdesk with Remote Support •Full workstation support, software support, hardware support and repairs •Staff and Student Network & email accounts and access setup and management. •Proactive contract management to ensure best value for money across all areas of management systems and utilities. •24/7/365 network monitoring with call out and emergency 24/7/365 contact •LCC Netsweeper See SQ Document for further information.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lancashire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Holy Cross Catholic High School ~ IT & Network Services Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide IT & Network services for Holy Cross Catholic High School.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer network services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69294",
      "name": "Holy Cross Catholic High School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Lancashire",
        "postalCode": "PR7 3LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Myles Standish Way, Chorley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.holycross.lancs.sch.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Holy Cross Catholic High School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87279",
      "name": "Dataspire Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M27 6DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowry Mill, Lees Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05504048",
        "legalName": "Dataspire Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69295",
      "name": "Holy Cross Catholic High School",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lancashire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Holy Cross Catholic High School"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020100-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 438973.52,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020100-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. It will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=795313582\" target=\"_blank\">https://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=795313582</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023713-PRO-23399386",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Nov 2022 · 033323-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "033323-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-24T10:05:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0387eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69294",
    "name": "Holy Cross Catholic High School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0387eb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 350000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The selected service provider shall be:\n•Fully conversant with evolving legislation regarding the provision of IT & Network Services in a Secondary School environment\n•Required to evidence their Quality Assurance and Security Systems\n•Required to evidence their proposed Key Performance Indicator measures for the contract\n•Required to periodically present performance reporting and systems development recommendations to Governors and Senior Staff\n•Qualified to provide advice and support School IT & Network Services Hardware & Software Procurement activities\n•Experienced in Network design in a Secondary School environment\n•Required to support all current and future School systems\n•Experienced in managing Cloud Based Solutions in a Secondary School environment\n•Expected to support the interface and management of all Telephony and CCTV Systems\nThe contract will provide onsite support, including maintenance, currently on-site via the Network Manager for five half days and two full-time agency Support Technicians located in school 5 days a week 52 weeks of the year, with offsite helpdesk support. The School is receptive to proposals of alternative support models. It is not anticipated that TUPE will apply as there will be no contracted staff at the point of the new contract commencing.\nComprehensive off-site system support is required 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, and 365 days a year. \nMaintenance and System Development activities shall be undertaken outside the 190 academic term-time days to minimise any disruption to pupil education and teaching activities.\nThe contract will commence on 1 August 2023 for an initial period of three years, ending 31 July 2026 with the opportunity to extend for a further period of up to two years at the discretion of the governing body.  \nThe contract will provide Technical Management and on-site technicians, to the School’s ICT Infrastructure, including:\n•Full server support and monitoring\n•Fully Managed Helpdesk with Remote Support\n•Full workstation support, software support, hardware support and repairs\n•Staff and Student Network & email accounts and access setup and management.\n•Proactive contract management to ensure best value for money across all areas of management systems and utilities.\n•24/7/365 network monitoring with call out and emergency 24/7/365 contact\n•LCC Netsweeper\nSee SQ Document for further information.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "A minimum of 5 suppliers and a maximum of 10 suppliers will be taken forward to the tender stage of the process. Where less than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standards, only those that meet the minimum standards will be taken through to the tender stage. Where more than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standard, those suppliers with the highest scores will proceed to the tender stage."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lancashire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Holy Cross Catholic High School ~ IT & Network Services Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide IT & Network services for Holy Cross Catholic High School.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-02-27T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer network services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69294",
      "name": "Holy Cross Catholic High School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Lancashire",
        "postalCode": "PR7 3LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Myles Standish Way, Chorley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.holycross.lancs.sch.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Holy Cross Catholic High School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/V3467E8XC8",
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69295",
      "name": "Holy Cross Catholic High School",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lancashire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Holy Cross Catholic High School"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nIt will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time.\nThe contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.\nThe contracting authority will consider variant bids, evaluating them (so far as the variant or the evaluation of the variant is in the opinion of the contracting authority practicable) on the same basis as a conforming bid, but shall not be obliged to accept any such bid in preference to a conforming bid even if the variant bid scores more highly. No variant will be considered unless the bidder simultaneously submits a conforming bid.\n \nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Lancashire:-Computer-network-services./V3467E8XC8\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/V3467E8XC8\n GO Reference: GO-20221124-PRO-21554144",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}