HAF Programmes Services for Ages 4 to 11 years old
HAF Programmes Services for for children of Ages 4 to 11 years old
Award criteria
Quality (90%)
Price (10%)
Participate on lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The Council and its ancillary arms (such as arm’s length bodies and/or wholly or partly owned subsidiaries and partner organisations) requires services to manage the provision of the Holiday Activities and Food (HAF) Programme, which will be structured under two Lots (see specification). LOT 1 is about HAF Programmes Services for Ages 4 to 11 years old, and Lot 2 is about HAF Programmes Services for Ages 12 - 16 years old. The Holiday Activities and Food (HAF) Programme is a national initiative funded by the Department for Education (DfE) aimed at supporting children and families during school holiday periods. The programme provides access to enriching activities, nutritious meals, and safe childcare environments for children from low-income households, particularly those eligible for benefits-related FSM. Since its national launch, the HAF Programme has grown substantially. Between 2022 and 2025, it delivered over 15 million HAF days to children and young people across England. The programme operates during the Easter, Summer, and Winter holidays only, offering a minimum of four days of provision during Easter and Winter, and twelve to sixteen days during the Summer. The programme is primarily targeted at children in receipt of benefits-related FSM, but local authorities are encouraged to use up to 15% of their funding to support other vulnerable children who may benefit from the offer. This flexibility allows councils to respond to local needs and ensure broader inclusion. Further information and tender documents are available on our e-tendering portal https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml Any questions regarding the tender should be addressed through the portal in the messaging section. Closing date noon 27th April 2026
HAF Programmes Services for for children of Ages 4 to 11 years old
Award criteria
Quality (90%)
Price (10%)
HAF Programmes Services for children of Ages 12 - 16 years old
Award criteria
Quality (90%)
Price (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Children's holiday-camp services | Not published |
| 2 | Children's holiday-camp services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Children's holiday-camp services (55243000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 856 | 4 median · 12.2 average (227 of 856 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (234 of 856 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 71 | 3 median · 6 average (3 of 71 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 71 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06730f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036495-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 22 2026 10:21:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036495-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-27T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-13T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £833,333 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 036495-2026 |
| 24 Mar 2026 | tender | 026950-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036495-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-22T11:21:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06730f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
"name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06730f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "HAF Programmes Services for Ages 4 to 11 years old",
"value": {
"amount": 416667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "HAF Programmes Services for for children of Ages 4 to 11 years old",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "HAF Programmes Services for Ages 12 - 16 years old",
"value": {
"amount": 416666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "HAF Programmes Services for children of Ages 12 - 16 years old",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55243000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Children's holiday-camp services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55243000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Children's holiday-camp services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Holiday activities and food service programme",
"value": {
"amount": 833333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "036495-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036495-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-22T11:21:13+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Council and its ancillary arms (such as arm’s length bodies and/or wholly or partly owned subsidiaries and partner organisations) requires services to manage the provision of the Holiday Activities and Food (HAF) Programme, which will be structured under two Lots (see specification). LOT 1 is about HAF Programmes Services for Ages 4 to 11 years old, and Lot 2 is about HAF Programmes Services for Ages 12 - 16 years old.\nThe Holiday Activities and Food (HAF) Programme is a national initiative funded by the Department for Education (DfE) aimed at supporting children and families during school holiday periods. The programme provides access to enriching activities, nutritious meals, and safe childcare environments for children from low-income households, particularly those eligible for benefits-related FSM.\nSince its national launch, the HAF Programme has grown substantially. Between 2022 and 2025, it delivered over 15 million HAF days to children and young people across England. The programme operates during the Easter, Summer, and Winter holidays only, offering a minimum of four days of provision during Easter and Winter, and twelve to sixteen days during the Summer.\nThe programme is primarily targeted at children in receipt of benefits-related FSM, but local authorities are encouraged to use up to 15% of their funding to support other vulnerable children who may benefit from the offer. This flexibility allows councils to respond to local needs and ensure broader inclusion.\nFurther information and tender documents are available on our e-tendering portal https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml\nAny questions regarding the tender should be addressed through the portal in the messaging section.\nClosing date noon 27th April 2026",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
"name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barking",
"postalCode": "IG11 7LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lbbd.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edna.amolo@lbbd.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Sufficient providers available"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036495-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-22T11:21:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06730f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
"name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06730f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "HAF Programmes Services for Ages 4 to 11 years old",
"value": {
"amount": 416667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "HAF Programmes Services for for children of Ages 4 to 11 years old",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "HAF Programmes Services for Ages 12 - 16 years old",
"value": {
"amount": 416666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "HAF Programmes Services for children of Ages 12 - 16 years old",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55243000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Children's holiday-camp services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55243000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Children's holiday-camp services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Holiday activities and food service programme",
"value": {
"amount": 833333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "036495-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036495-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-22T11:21:13+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Council and its ancillary arms (such as arm’s length bodies and/or wholly or partly owned subsidiaries and partner organisations) requires services to manage the provision of the Holiday Activities and Food (HAF) Programme, which will be structured under two Lots (see specification). LOT 1 is about HAF Programmes Services for Ages 4 to 11 years old, and Lot 2 is about HAF Programmes Services for Ages 12 - 16 years old.\nThe Holiday Activities and Food (HAF) Programme is a national initiative funded by the Department for Education (DfE) aimed at supporting children and families during school holiday periods. The programme provides access to enriching activities, nutritious meals, and safe childcare environments for children from low-income households, particularly those eligible for benefits-related FSM.\nSince its national launch, the HAF Programme has grown substantially. Between 2022 and 2025, it delivered over 15 million HAF days to children and young people across England. The programme operates during the Easter, Summer, and Winter holidays only, offering a minimum of four days of provision during Easter and Winter, and twelve to sixteen days during the Summer.\nThe programme is primarily targeted at children in receipt of benefits-related FSM, but local authorities are encouraged to use up to 15% of their funding to support other vulnerable children who may benefit from the offer. This flexibility allows councils to respond to local needs and ensure broader inclusion.\nFurther information and tender documents are available on our e-tendering portal https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml\nAny questions regarding the tender should be addressed through the portal in the messaging section.\nClosing date noon 27th April 2026",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
"name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barking",
"postalCode": "IG11 7LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lbbd.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edna.amolo@lbbd.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Sufficient providers available"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026950-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-24T15:37:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06730f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
"name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06730f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "HAF Programmes Services for Ages 4 to 11 years old",
"value": {
"amount": 416667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "HAF Programmes Services for for children of Ages 4 to 11 years old",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "HAF Programmes Services for Ages 12 - 16 years old",
"value": {
"amount": 416666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "HAF Programmes Services for children of Ages 12 - 16 years old",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55243000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Children's holiday-camp services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55243000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Children's holiday-camp services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Holiday activities and food service programme",
"value": {
"amount": 833333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "026950-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026950-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-24T15:37:51Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Council and its ancillary arms (such as arm’s length bodies and/or wholly or partly owned subsidiaries and partner organisations) requires services to manage the provision of the Holiday Activities and Food (HAF) Programme, which will be structured under two Lots (see specification). LOT 1 is about HAF Programmes Services for Ages 4 to 11 years old, and Lot 2 is about HAF Programmes Services for Ages 12 - 16 years old.\nThe Holiday Activities and Food (HAF) Programme is a national initiative funded by the Department for Education (DfE) aimed at supporting children and families during school holiday periods. The programme provides access to enriching activities, nutritious meals, and safe childcare environments for children from low-income households, particularly those eligible for benefits-related FSM.\nSince its national launch, the HAF Programme has grown substantially. Between 2022 and 2025, it delivered over 15 million HAF days to children and young people across England. The programme operates during the Easter, Summer, and Winter holidays only, offering a minimum of four days of provision during Easter and Winter, and twelve to sixteen days during the Summer.\nThe programme is primarily targeted at children in receipt of benefits-related FSM, but local authorities are encouraged to use up to 15% of their funding to support other vulnerable children who may benefit from the offer. This flexibility allows councils to respond to local needs and ensure broader inclusion.\nFurther information and tender documents are available on our e-tendering portal https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml\nAny questions regarding the tender should be addressed through the portal in the messaging section.\nClosing date Noon on 23rd April 2026",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
"name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barking",
"postalCode": "IG11 7LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lbbd.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edna.amolo@lbbd.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Sufficient providers available"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}