Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Forestry Commission →
Participate on app.panacea-software.com ↗External submission platform
Forestry England are tendering for a Cafe concession at the newly established Hole Farm Woodland in Brentwood, Essex.
UKH, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cafeteria services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Cafeteria services (55330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 1,746 | 4 median · 14.4 average (653 of 1,746 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (673 of 1,746 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 56 | 3 median · 4.3 average (17 of 56 with a bid count) | 1 average (18 of 56 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 73 | 12 median · 12 average (1 of 73 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 73 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0595ed |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054701-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 08 2025 13:48:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054701-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-08T11:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://app.panacea-software.com/ForestryCommission/Login.aspx?ReturnUrl=%2FForestryCommission%2F |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Sept 2025 | tender | 054701-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054701-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-08T14:48:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry England (for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FCCN002338",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details of the award criteria can be found in the tender documents provided"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-01-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cafeteria services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hole Farm Cafe Concession",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054701-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054701-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-08T14:48:26+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Forestry England are tendering for a Cafe concession at the newly established Hole Farm Woodland in Brentwood, Essex.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-08T11:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/ForestryCommission/Login.aspx?ReturnUrl=%2FForestryCommission%2F",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry England (for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sam Harris",
"email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054701-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-08T14:48:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry England (for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FCCN002338",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details of the award criteria can be found in the tender documents provided"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-01-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cafeteria services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hole Farm Cafe Concession",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054701-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054701-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-08T14:48:26+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Forestry England are tendering for a Cafe concession at the newly established Hole Farm Woodland in Brentwood, Essex.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-08T11:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/ForestryCommission/Login.aspx?ReturnUrl=%2FForestryCommission%2F",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry England (for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sam Harris",
"email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}