Lot 1
The supplier will develop and deliver a development programme for employees newly appointed to senior leadership roles (Head of Department or Director level).
Award criteria
Technical — 70
Commercial — 30
The supplier will develop and deliver a development programme for employees newly appointed to senior leadership roles (Head of Department or Director level).
UK
The supplier will develop and deliver a development programme for employees newly appointed to senior leadership roles (Head of Department or Director level).
Award criteria
Technical — 70
Commercial — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Management training services (80532000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,768 | 1 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,768 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (1,754 of 2,768 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-038960 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014228-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 18 2023 15:05:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 May 2023 | award, contract | 014228-2023 |
| 30 Nov 2022 | tender | 033882-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014228-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-18T16:05:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038960",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3518",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014228-2023-CON-22-291-1",
"title": "HoD Transition Programme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83144",
"name": "Mercuri Urval"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CON-22-291",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The supplier will develop and deliver a development programme for employees newly appointed to senior leadership roles (Head of Department or Director level).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "cost",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HoD Transition Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The supplier will develop and deliver a development programme for employees newly appointed to senior leadership roles (Head of Department or Director level).",
"classification": {
"id": "80532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3518",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fca.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Financial Conduct Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kevin McMahon",
"email": "kevin.mcmahon@fca.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070664634"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "kevin.mcmahon@fca.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070664634"
},
{
"telephone": "+44 2070666434"
},
{
"telephone": "+44 20706664634"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83144",
"name": "Mercuri Urval",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1H 6LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "35 Portman Square"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01170240",
"legalName": "Mercuri Urval"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014228-2023-CON-22-291-1",
"title": "HoD Transition Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 636000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014228-2023-CON-22-291-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://fca.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=782571176\" target=\"_blank\">https://fca.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=782571176</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023518-PRO-22996267",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014228-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-18T16:05:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038960",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3518",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014228-2023-CON-22-291-1",
"title": "HoD Transition Programme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83144",
"name": "Mercuri Urval"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CON-22-291",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The supplier will develop and deliver a development programme for employees newly appointed to senior leadership roles (Head of Department or Director level).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "cost",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HoD Transition Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The supplier will develop and deliver a development programme for employees newly appointed to senior leadership roles (Head of Department or Director level).",
"classification": {
"id": "80532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3518",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fca.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Financial Conduct Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kevin McMahon",
"email": "kevin.mcmahon@fca.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070664634"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "kevin.mcmahon@fca.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070664634"
},
{
"telephone": "+44 2070666434"
},
{
"telephone": "+44 20706664634"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83144",
"name": "Mercuri Urval",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1H 6LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "35 Portman Square"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01170240",
"legalName": "Mercuri Urval"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014228-2023-CON-22-291-1",
"title": "HoD Transition Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 636000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014228-2023-CON-22-291-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://fca.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=782571176\" target=\"_blank\">https://fca.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=782571176</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023518-PRO-22996267",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033882-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-11-30T10:05:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038960",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3518",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CON-22-291",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 460000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An option to extend the contract by a further two years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The supplier will develop and deliver a development programme for employees newly appointed to senior leadership roles (Head of Department or Director level). Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://fca.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5726W2UNQA",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HoD Transition Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-01-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-01-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The supplier will develop and deliver a development programme for employees newly appointed to senior leadership roles (Head of Department or Director level).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-01-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/5726W2UNQA",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3518",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fca.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Financial Conduct Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Management-training-services./5726W2UNQA",
"name": "Kevin McMahon",
"email": "kevin.mcmahon@fca.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070664634"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://fca.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=739875861\" target=\"_blank\">https://fca.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=739875861</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20221130-PRO-21605937",
"initiationType": "tender"
}