Lot 1
Direct award (Reg 32) - negotiated procedure without prior publication
Award criteria
price
Buyer: NHS England →
Services to support the creation of a multi-sector collaborative staff bank.<br/><br/>https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/Sr000000BxUb/S9FRtLKPvTHl0I0nabgwXup81dfQKwqhXseD_UIUNJQ
UK
Direct award (Reg 32) - negotiated procedure without prior publication
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 58 | 1 median · 3.4 average (49 of 58 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (50 of 58 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,768 | 1 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,768 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (1,754 of 2,768 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04577e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014471-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 07 2024 09:51:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 May 2024 | award, contract | 014471-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014471-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-07T10:51:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04577e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014471-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112969",
"name": "Health Innovation Yorkshire and Humber"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C256859",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award (Reg 32) - negotiated procedure without prior publication",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HNY Collaborative Bank",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Services to support the creation of a multi-sector collaborative staff bank.<br/><br/>https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/Sr000000BxUb/S9FRtLKPvTHl0I0nabgwXup81dfQKwqhXseD_UIUNJQ",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award was made in line with NHS England's Standing Financial Instructions",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Workforce Commerical Team",
"email": "england.workforcecommercialteam@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112969",
"name": "Health Innovation Yorkshire and Humber",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF4 3BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Calder Close, Durkar"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.yhahsn.org.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08887451",
"legalName": "Health Innovation Yorkshire and Humber"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014471-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 307062,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014471-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014471-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-07T10:51:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04577e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014471-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112969",
"name": "Health Innovation Yorkshire and Humber"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C256859",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award (Reg 32) - negotiated procedure without prior publication",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HNY Collaborative Bank",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Services to support the creation of a multi-sector collaborative staff bank.<br/><br/>https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/Sr000000BxUb/S9FRtLKPvTHl0I0nabgwXup81dfQKwqhXseD_UIUNJQ",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award was made in line with NHS England's Standing Financial Instructions",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Workforce Commerical Team",
"email": "england.workforcecommercialteam@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112969",
"name": "Health Innovation Yorkshire and Humber",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF4 3BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Calder Close, Durkar"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.yhahsn.org.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08887451",
"legalName": "Health Innovation Yorkshire and Humber"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014471-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 307062,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014471-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}