Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Facilities Management Services at Hunterston B
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f8e2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075129-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 07 2026 09:06:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 075129-2026 |
| 23 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 036867-2026 |
| 18 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 084302-2025 |
| 18 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 084285-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075129-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T10:06:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f8e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGJ-6528-VVQT",
"name": "Dalkia Facilities Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C30802",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "HNB - Facilities Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Facilities Management Services at Hunterston B",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As part of the UK’s nuclear decommissioning programme, Nuclear Restoration Services (NRS) will begin taking ownership of assets and the responsibility for the Advanced Gas-Cooled Reactor (AGR) sites from EDF Energy Nuclear Generation Limited (EDF). This transition, starting with Hunterston B in spring 2026, marks a key milestone in ensuring the continued safe, secure and cost-effective decommissioning of the UK’s nuclear legacy. \nNRS is committed to transparency and collaboration throughout this transfer process, working closely with EDF, regulators and stakeholders to deliver a seamless transfer whilst maintaining the highest standards of regulatory, safety and environmental compliance. In line with this commitment, NRS therefore intends to make a direct award in accordance with Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 and wishes to advise that the existing EDF contract with Dalkia Facilities Limited, as detailed in this notice, is being novated to Nuclear Restoration Services (NRS) as part of the AGR site transfer process. This is a direct award for the purposes of Procurement Act 2023 and is being made pursuant to Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023\nNRS considers Paragraph 6 applies as the services provided by Dalkia Facilities Limited are critical to the ongoing operation of Hunterston B and it would create significant technical difficulties and unacceptable regulatory risks to NRS for another supplier to supply the Facilities Management Services at Hunterston B at this time.\nFollowing completion of this novated contract, all future requirements will be progressed through NRS’s established procurement processes and in continued compliance with the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23).\nDalkia Facilities Limited is neither an excluded or excludable supplier. \nA Contract Award Notice and Contract Details Notice will follow in accordance with Procurement Act 2023.\n** Please Note **\nThis is a framework and will be called off as and when required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nrsagrcommercial@nrservices.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGJ-6528-VVQT",
"name": "Dalkia Facilities Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 7HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Angel Court"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGJ-6528-VVQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "billy.hay@dalkia.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "HNB - Provision of Facilities Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9600000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-20036",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20036",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "A-19196",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19196",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "075129-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075129-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T10:06:30+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "075129-2026",
"description": "Re-dacted contract upload"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "n/a"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075129-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T10:06:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f8e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGJ-6528-VVQT",
"name": "Dalkia Facilities Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C30802",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "HNB - Facilities Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Facilities Management Services at Hunterston B",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As part of the UK’s nuclear decommissioning programme, Nuclear Restoration Services (NRS) will begin taking ownership of assets and the responsibility for the Advanced Gas-Cooled Reactor (AGR) sites from EDF Energy Nuclear Generation Limited (EDF). This transition, starting with Hunterston B in spring 2026, marks a key milestone in ensuring the continued safe, secure and cost-effective decommissioning of the UK’s nuclear legacy. \nNRS is committed to transparency and collaboration throughout this transfer process, working closely with EDF, regulators and stakeholders to deliver a seamless transfer whilst maintaining the highest standards of regulatory, safety and environmental compliance. In line with this commitment, NRS therefore intends to make a direct award in accordance with Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 and wishes to advise that the existing EDF contract with Dalkia Facilities Limited, as detailed in this notice, is being novated to Nuclear Restoration Services (NRS) as part of the AGR site transfer process. This is a direct award for the purposes of Procurement Act 2023 and is being made pursuant to Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023\nNRS considers Paragraph 6 applies as the services provided by Dalkia Facilities Limited are critical to the ongoing operation of Hunterston B and it would create significant technical difficulties and unacceptable regulatory risks to NRS for another supplier to supply the Facilities Management Services at Hunterston B at this time.\nFollowing completion of this novated contract, all future requirements will be progressed through NRS’s established procurement processes and in continued compliance with the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23).\nDalkia Facilities Limited is neither an excluded or excludable supplier. \nA Contract Award Notice and Contract Details Notice will follow in accordance with Procurement Act 2023.\n** Please Note **\nThis is a framework and will be called off as and when required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nrsagrcommercial@nrservices.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGJ-6528-VVQT",
"name": "Dalkia Facilities Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 7HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Angel Court"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGJ-6528-VVQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "billy.hay@dalkia.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "HNB - Provision of Facilities Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9600000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-20036",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20036",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "A-19196",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19196",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "075129-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075129-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T10:06:30+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "075129-2026",
"description": "Re-dacted contract upload"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "n/a"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036867-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T08:21:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f8e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGJ-6528-VVQT",
"name": "Dalkia Facilities Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C30802",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "HNB - Provision of Facilities Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Facilities Management Services at Hunterston B",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As part of the UK’s nuclear decommissioning programme, Nuclear Restoration Services (NRS) will begin taking ownership of assets and the responsibility for the Advanced Gas-Cooled Reactor (AGR) sites from EDF Energy Nuclear Generation Limited (EDF). This transition, starting with Hunterston B in spring 2026, marks a key milestone in ensuring the continued safe, secure and cost-effective decommissioning of the UK’s nuclear legacy. \nNRS is committed to transparency and collaboration throughout this transfer process, working closely with EDF, regulators and stakeholders to deliver a seamless transfer whilst maintaining the highest standards of regulatory, safety and environmental compliance. In line with this commitment, NRS therefore intends to make a direct award in accordance with Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 and wishes to advise that the existing EDF contract with Dalkia Facilities Limited, as detailed in this notice, is being novated to Nuclear Restoration Services (NRS) as part of the AGR site transfer process. This is a direct award for the purposes of Procurement Act 2023 and is being made pursuant to Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023\nNRS considers Paragraph 6 applies as the services provided by Dalkia Facilities Limited are critical to the ongoing operation of Hunterston B and it would create significant technical difficulties and unacceptable regulatory risks to NRS for another supplier to supply the Facilities Management Services at Hunterston B at this time.\nFollowing completion of this novated contract, all future requirements will be progressed through NRS’s established procurement processes and in continued compliance with the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23).\nDalkia Facilities Limited is neither an excluded or excludable supplier. \nA Contract Award Notice and Contract Details Notice will follow in accordance with Procurement Act 2023.\n** Please Note **\nThis is a framework and will be called off as and when required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nrsagrcommercial@nrservices.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGJ-6528-VVQT",
"name": "Dalkia Facilities Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 7HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Angel Court"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGJ-6528-VVQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "billy.hay@dalkia.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "HNB - Provision of Facilities Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9600000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036867-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036867-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T08:21:33+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "n/a"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084302-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T12:06:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f8e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-16T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Facilities Management Services (AGR Unique Ref. 120 F/W)",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9600000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "084302-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084302-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T12:06:48Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGJ-6528-VVQT",
"name": "Dalkia Facilities Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-18T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f8e2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Facilities Management Services (AGR Unique Ref. 120 F/W)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement record to allow the publication of UK5 Transparency Notice for the Contract being novated from EDF - Facilities Management Services\nThe transparency notice Contract value is based on the maximum contract extension period, therefore not a guaranteed value of spend.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nrsagrcommercial@nrservices.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGJ-6528-VVQT",
"name": "Dalkia Facilities Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 7HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Angel Court,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGJ-6528-VVQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "billy.hay@dalkia.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084285-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T11:57:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f8e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Facilities Management Services (AGR Unique Ref. 120 F/W)",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9600000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "084285-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084285-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T11:57:01Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGJ-6528-VVQT",
"name": "Dalkia Facilities Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-18T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f8e2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Facilities Management Services (AGR Unique Ref. 120 F/W)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement record to allow the publication of UK5 Transparency Notice for the Contract being novated from EDF - Facilities Management Services\nThe transparency notice Contract value is based on the maximum contract extension period, therefore not a guaranteed value of spend.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As part of the UK’s nuclear decommissioning programme, Nuclear Restoration Services (NRS) will begin taking ownership of assets and the responsibility for the Advanced Gas-Cooled Reactor (AGR) sites from EDF Energy Nuclear Generation Limited (EDF). This transition, starting with Hunterston B in spring 2026, marks a key milestone in ensuring the continued safe, secure and cost-effective decommissioning of the UK’s nuclear legacy. \nNRS is committed to transparency and collaboration throughout this transfer process, working closely with EDF, regulators and stakeholders to deliver a seamless transfer whilst maintaining the highest standards of regulatory, safety and environmental compliance. In line with this commitment, NRS therefore intends to make a direct award in accordance with Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 and wishes to advise that the existing EDF contract with Dalkia Facilities Limited, as detailed in this notice, is being novated to Nuclear Restoration Services (NRS) as part of the AGR site transfer process. This is a direct award for the purposes of Procurement Act 2023 and is being made pursuant to Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023\nNRS considers Paragraph 6 applies as the services provided by Dalkia Facilities Limited are critical to the ongoing operation of Hunterston B and it would create significant technical difficulties and unacceptable regulatory risks to NRS for another supplier to supply the Facilities Management Services at Hunterston B at this time.\nFollowing completion of this novated contract, all future requirements will be progressed through NRS’s established procurement processes and in continued compliance with the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23).\nDalkia Facilities Limited is neither an excluded or excludable supplier. \nA Contract Award Notice and Contract Details Notice will follow in accordance with Procurement Act 2023.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nrsagrcommercial@nrservices.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGJ-6528-VVQT",
"name": "Dalkia Facilities Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 7HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Angel Court,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGJ-6528-VVQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "billy.hay@dalkia.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}