Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
HNB - Decommissioning Site Electrical Distribution System
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Nuclear Restoration Services Limited: "HNB - Decommissioning Site Electrical Distribution System". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Nuclear Restoration Services Limited | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Nuclear Restoration Services Limited
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Nuclear Restoration Services Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Mona Lifting LtdTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 330 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Mona Lifting Ltd | 1 win | £360,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNuclear Restoration Services Limited | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published23 Apr 2026, 11:18 BST | Last source update23 Apr 2026, 11:18 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f8f3 | ||
What is being bought
Delivery of a Decommissioning Site Electrical Distribution System, detailed design and build contract, split into 2 phases.
Phase 1 detailed design, Phase 2 procurement and construction works following completion of detailed design at Hunterston B
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
23 Apr 2026, 11:18 BST - Official notice release published
25 Feb 2026, 10:57 GMT - Official notice release published
16 Feb 2026, 15:47 GMT - Status changed to complete
18 Dec 2025, 12:20 GMT - Official notice release published
18 Dec 2025, 12:20 GMT - Buyer information updated
18 Dec 2025, 12:20 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
23 Apr 2026, 11:18 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 31 Mar 2026, 00:00 BST · £14,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Dalkia Engineering Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts HNB - Decommissioning Site Electrical Distribution System £14,000,000 · signed 31 Mar 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST — 31 May 2028, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Nuclear Restoration Services Limited
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTYDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleAs part of the UK’s nuclear decommissioning programme, Nuclear Restoration Services (NRS) will begin taking ownership of assets and the responsibility for the Advanced Gas-Cooled Reactor (AGR) sites from EDF Energy Nuclear Generation Limited (EDF). This transition, starting with Hunterston B in spring 2026, marks a key milestone in ensuring the continued safe, secure and cost-effective decommissioning of the UK’s nuclear legacy.
NRS is committed to transparency and collaboration throughout this transfer process, working closely with EDF, regulators and stakeholders to deliver a seamless transfer whilst maintaining the highest standards of regulatory, safety and environmental compliance. In line with this commitment, NRS therefore intends to make a direct award in accordance with Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 and wishes to advise that the existing EDF contract with Dalkia Engineering Limited, as detailed in this notice, is being novated to Nuclear Restoration Services (NRS) as part of the AGR site transfer process. This is a direct award for the purposes of Procurement Act 2023 and is being made pursuant to Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023
NRS considers Paragraph 6 applies as the services provided by Dalkia Engineering Limited are critical to the ongoing operation of Hunterston B and it would create significant technical difficulties and unacceptable regulatory risks to NRS for another supplier to supply the Decommissioning Site Electrical Distribution System at this time.
Following completion of this novated contract, all future requirements will be progressed through NRS’s established procurement processes and in continued compliance with the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23).
Dalkia Engineering Limited is neither an excluded or excludable supplier.
A Contract Award Notice and Contract Details Notice will follow in accordance with Procurement Act 2023.
** Please Note **
This is a framework and will be called off as and when required. |