Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: HM Revenue & Customs →
To provide HMRC with the following: Independent specialist expertise to provide a Managed Service to review the licensing arrangements and associated costs and to help HMRC understand migration costs and impact of exiting the Data Centre.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0668e2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057980-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 19 2026 10:50:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 057980-2026 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 057964-2026 |
| 12 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 022547-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057980-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T11:50:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09675714",
"name": "SYNYEGA LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SR2942265906",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "HMRC DCE Migration Optimisation Licence Discovery",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To provide HMRC with the following:\nIndependent specialist expertise to provide a Managed Service to review the licensing arrangements and associated costs and to help HMRC understand migration costs and impact of exiting the Data Centre.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Section 41 'Direct Award in Special Cases'.\n• Paragraph 6 'Single supplier' - an absence of competition for technical reasons means only the incumbent supplier can supply the services required, on time/budget, and there are no reasonable alternatives, that could meet the accelerated DCE timelines.\n• Paragraph 7 'Additional or Repeat Services' by the existing supplier where the services are an extension to, or partial replacement of existing services where a change in supplier would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.\n• Paragraph 13 'Urgency' where the services are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme or unavoidable urgency, i.e. a hard exit for legacy data centres, and a contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hmrcsupportsapariba@hmrc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09675714",
"name": "SYNYEGA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6FW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 102 Newton House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.synyega.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09675714",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@synyega.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCXT-3691-BTMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "HMRC DCE Migration Optimisation Licence Discovery",
"value": {
"amount": 1205000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1446000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-11-10T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-11-10T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 12-month extension, due to the unknowns of transferring from the 'As Is' to the 'To Be' scenarios, for related in-scope works, subject to further approvals."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057980-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057980-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T11:50:40+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057980-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T11:50:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09675714",
"name": "SYNYEGA LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SR2942265906",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "HMRC DCE Migration Optimisation Licence Discovery",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To provide HMRC with the following:\nIndependent specialist expertise to provide a Managed Service to review the licensing arrangements and associated costs and to help HMRC understand migration costs and impact of exiting the Data Centre.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Section 41 'Direct Award in Special Cases'.\n• Paragraph 6 'Single supplier' - an absence of competition for technical reasons means only the incumbent supplier can supply the services required, on time/budget, and there are no reasonable alternatives, that could meet the accelerated DCE timelines.\n• Paragraph 7 'Additional or Repeat Services' by the existing supplier where the services are an extension to, or partial replacement of existing services where a change in supplier would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.\n• Paragraph 13 'Urgency' where the services are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme or unavoidable urgency, i.e. a hard exit for legacy data centres, and a contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hmrcsupportsapariba@hmrc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09675714",
"name": "SYNYEGA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6FW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 102 Newton House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.synyega.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09675714",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@synyega.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCXT-3691-BTMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "HMRC DCE Migration Optimisation Licence Discovery",
"value": {
"amount": 1205000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1446000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-11-10T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-11-10T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 12-month extension, due to the unknowns of transferring from the 'As Is' to the 'To Be' scenarios, for related in-scope works, subject to further approvals."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057980-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057980-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T11:50:40+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057964-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T11:32:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HMRC DCE Migration Optimisation Licence Discovery",
"value": {
"amount": 1205000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1446000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 12-month extension, due to the unknowns of transferring from the 'As Is' to the 'To Be' scenarios, for related in-scope works, subject to further approvals."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057964-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057964-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T11:32:30+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09675714",
"name": "SYNYEGA LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-10T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-11-10T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SR2942265906",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "HMRC DCE Migration Optimisation Licence Discovery",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NB: there has been a delay with the publication of this notice. The correct dates for contract signature/start date are the 13th May 2026.\nTo provide HMRC with the following:\nIndependent specialist expertise to provide a Managed Service to review the licensing arrangements and associated costs & to help HMRC understand migration costs and impact of exiting the data centre.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hmrcsupportsapariba@hmrc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09675714",
"name": "SYNYEGA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6FW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 102 Newton House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.synyega.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09675714",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@synyega.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCXT-3691-BTMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022547-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-12T16:34:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HMRC DCE Migration Optimisation Licence Discovery",
"value": {
"amount": 1205000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1446000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The DCE Programme exits HMRC's legacy data centres to a Hyperscaler run public cloud (within HMRC guardrails) and supports the HMRC & CDIO strategies to reduce technical debt and risk, strengthen resilience, and release cost to reinvest-directly enabling service modernisation. \nOptional 12-month extension, due to the unknowns of transferring from the 'As Is' to the 'To Be' scenarios, for related in-scope works, subject to further approvals."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "022547-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022547-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-12T16:34:24Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09675714",
"name": "SYNYEGA LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SR2942265906",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "HMRC DCE Migration Optimisation Licence Discovery",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Data Centre Exit (DCE) Migration Optimisation Licence Discovery Support (Professional Service).",
"riskDetails": "The overall risk is that the Data Centre Exit Programme (DCE) is not fully delivered on time or to standard. Centres must be exited on time, as leases expire and landlords take back their buildings.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Urgent requirement to meet accelerated DCE programme schedule, as HMRC exits legacy data centres, for which there is a hard deadline, to a Hyperscaler run public cloud.\nSection 41 'Direct Award in Special Cases'. \n•\tParagraph 6 'Single supplier' - an absence of competition for technical reasons means only the incumbent supplier can supply the services required, on time/budget, and there are no reasonable alternatives, that could meet the accelerated DCE timelines. \n•\tParagraph 7 'Additional or Repeat Services' by the existing supplier where the services are an extension to, or partial replacement of existing services where a change in supplier would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance. \n•\tParagraph 13 'Urgency' where the services are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme or unavoidable urgency, i.e. a hard exit for legacy data centres, and a contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hmrcsupportsapariba@hmrc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09675714",
"name": "SYNYEGA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6FW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 102 Newton House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.synyega.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09675714",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@synyega.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCXT-3691-BTMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}