HMP Wandsworth - Counselling
What is being bought
Provision of Psychological Counselling at HMP Wandsworth
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,418 | 1 median · 31.4 average (8,237 of 17,418 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,175 of 17,418 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 15 | 1 median · 1 average (5 of 15 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b43f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075519-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 10 2026 07:35:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 075519-2026 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 055799-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "075519-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T08:35:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b43f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-100526",
"name": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b43f",
"title": "HMP Wandsworth - Counselling",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded on 28/07/2026 using direct award process C. Contract value is £1,726,650 covering the period 01/09/2026 - 31/08/2031"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Psychological Counselling at HMP Wandsworth",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100526",
"name": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"locality": "Dartford",
"postalCode": "DA2 7WG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pinewood House Pinewood Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oxleas.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.oxleas.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Haslam",
"email": "peter.haslam@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Aug 2026 · 075519-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "075519-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T08:35:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b43f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-100526",
"name": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b43f",
"title": "HMP Wandsworth - Counselling",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded on 28/07/2026 using direct award process C. Contract value is £1,726,650 covering the period 01/09/2026 - 31/08/2031"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Psychological Counselling at HMP Wandsworth",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100526",
"name": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"locality": "Dartford",
"postalCode": "DA2 7WG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pinewood House Pinewood Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oxleas.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.oxleas.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Haslam",
"email": "peter.haslam@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Jun 2026 · 055799-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "055799-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-12T15:02:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b43f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-100526",
"name": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "055799-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183288",
"name": "Atrium Clinic"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b43f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Counselling and support services - delivered within an HMP environment. This notice is an intention to award a contract under PSR to an existing provider following Direct Award C.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HMP Wandsworth - Counselling",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Psychological Counselling at HMP Wandsworth",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 25 June 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100526",
"name": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"locality": "Dartford",
"postalCode": "DA2 7WG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pinewood House Pinewood Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oxleas.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.oxleas.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Haslam",
"email": "peter.haslam@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183288",
"name": "Atrium Clinic",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV1 3LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.atrium-health.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06350927",
"legalName": "Atrium Clinic"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gmcgregor@atrium-health.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2476234570"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138143",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2L",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "055799-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1726650,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "055799-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}