← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HMP Southwest Buddy Scheme

Buyer: Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerOxleas NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The buddy scheme is split into two different elements. The first being the training and continued professional development of the buddies and the programme across the prison estate. This responsibility will be owned and developed by the healthcare provider. The second element to the service is the day to day management of the buddies which will be a dual responsibility between HMPPS and the health and social care team

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

HMP Southwest Buddy Scheme

Statuspending
SupplierRecoop
Value£154,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 30 Nov 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06de39
Latest release ID074946-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 06 2026 15:17:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2026award, contract074946-2026
6 Aug 2026award, contract074912-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074946-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-06T16:17:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de39",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMGB-6764-GLGQ",
    "name": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85312310",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Guidance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "HMP Southwest Buddy Scheme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 154000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 154000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074946-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074946-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-06T16:17:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWBZ-4632-DCYH",
          "name": "Recoop"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C453619",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "HMP Southwest Buddy Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The buddy scheme is split into two different elements. The first being the training and continued professional development of the buddies and the programme across the prison estate. This responsibility will be owned and developed by the healthcare provider. The second element to the service is the day to day management of the buddies which will be a dual responsibility between HMPPS and the health and social care team",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMGB-6764-GLGQ",
      "name": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA2 7WG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pinewood House Pinewood Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oxleas.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMGB-6764-GLGQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Ross",
        "email": "karen.ross18@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWBZ-4632-DCYH",
      "name": "Recoop",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dorset",
        "postalCode": "BH12 4AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Factory  14 Alder Hills  Poole"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWBZ-4632-DCYH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kaywhite@recoop.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Aug 2026 · 074946-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074946-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-06T16:17:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de39",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMGB-6764-GLGQ",
    "name": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85312310",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Guidance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "HMP Southwest Buddy Scheme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 154000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 154000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074946-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074946-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-06T16:17:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWBZ-4632-DCYH",
          "name": "Recoop"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C453619",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "HMP Southwest Buddy Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The buddy scheme is split into two different elements. The first being the training and continued professional development of the buddies and the programme across the prison estate. This responsibility will be owned and developed by the healthcare provider. The second element to the service is the day to day management of the buddies which will be a dual responsibility between HMPPS and the health and social care team",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMGB-6764-GLGQ",
      "name": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA2 7WG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pinewood House Pinewood Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oxleas.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMGB-6764-GLGQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Ross",
        "email": "karen.ross18@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWBZ-4632-DCYH",
      "name": "Recoop",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dorset",
        "postalCode": "BH12 4AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Factory  14 Alder Hills  Poole"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWBZ-4632-DCYH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kaywhite@recoop.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Aug 2026 · 074912-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074912-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-06T15:54:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de39",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMGB-6764-GLGQ",
    "name": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85312310",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Guidance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "HMP Southwest Buddy Scheme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 154000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 154000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074912-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074912-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-06T15:54:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWBZ-4632-DCYH",
          "name": "Recoop"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C453619",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "HMP Southwest Buddy Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The buddy scheme is split into two different elements. The first being the training and continued professional development of the buddies and the programme across the prison estate. This responsibility will be owned and developed by the healthcare provider. The second element to the service is the day to day management of the buddies which will be a dual responsibility between HMPPS and the health and social care team",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Contracting Authority considers that a direct award is justified under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 due to technical reasons connected with the delivery of the requirement.\nThe requirement necessitates continuity of established operational arrangements, processes and service delivery methodologies that are integral to the effective and safe provision of the service. The technical characteristics of the requirement are such that maintaining compatibility with existing pathways, procedures, equipment, systems and stakeholder arrangements is essential to ensuring uninterrupted service delivery.\nIntroducing alternative arrangements at this stage would require significant changes to established operational processes, retraining of staff, amendments to documented procedures, and the implementation of new interfaces and working practices. This would create a material risk of disruption to service delivery and could adversely affect quality, performance and continuity of care.\nA direct award represents the most proportionate approach to maintaining operational stability, preserving continuity of service and ensuring the ongoing delivery of services to the required standard whilst meeting the Authority's objectives.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMGB-6764-GLGQ",
      "name": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA2 7WG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pinewood House Pinewood Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oxleas.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMGB-6764-GLGQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Ross",
        "email": "karen.ross18@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWBZ-4632-DCYH",
      "name": "Recoop",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dorset",
        "postalCode": "BH12 4AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Factory  14 Alder Hills  Poole"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWBZ-4632-DCYH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kaywhite@recoop.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}