← Back to search results

awardFind a Tender · award

HMNB DEVONPORT – NAVAL BASE RECAPITALISATION PROGRAMME DEVELOPMENT AND ENABLING WORKS (TECHNICAL SERVICE PROVIDER)

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusaward
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jan 2026

What is being bought

NAVAL BASE RECAPITALISATION PROGRAMME DEVELOPMENT AND ENABLING WORKS - PROVISION OF A TECHNICAL SERVICE PROVIDER. Value: £1,296,438.34 (ex VAT). Options: The Client reserves the right to extend the contract period by a maximum of three (3) additional years, taken up in 12-month time option period. Any option to extend is subject to Client approvals and is non-guaranteed work. The contract also includes the option to inject a maximum of £8m (ex VAT) of Sub-Portfolio Project work. Contract Type: Service contract. Procedure Type: Call-off from a framework agreement. Additional information: Shared for transparency purposes only.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Infrastructure works consultancy services 71311300Technical support services 71356300Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services 3

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
0Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Infrastructure works consultancy services (71311300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,5694 median · 28.6 average (1,407 of 4,569 with a bid count)3.8 average (1,547 of 4,569 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,0413 median · 61.8 average (314 of 1,041 with a bid count)6.2 average (362 of 1,041 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

RM6165 Lot 5

Statusactive
Value£5,185,753

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060027
Latest release ID000697-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 06 2026 14:10:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive dialogue
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jan 2026award, contract000697-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000697-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-06T14:10:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060027",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-170621",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://contracts.mod.uk"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000697-2026-709985452-1",
      "title": "RM6165 Lot 5",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170622",
          "name": "ARCADIS CONSULTING (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": false
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "709985452-CPS1-29176-2023",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Plymouth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HMNB DEVONPORT – NAVAL BASE RECAPITALISATION \nPROGRAMME DEVELOPMENT AND ENABLING WORKS \n(TECHNICAL SERVICE PROVIDER)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NAVAL BASE RECAPITALISATION PROGRAMME DEVELOPMENT AND ENABLING WORKS - PROVISION OF A TECHNICAL SERVICE PROVIDER.\nValue: £1,296,438.34 (ex VAT).\nOptions: The Client reserves the right to extend the contract period by a maximum of three (3) additional years, taken up in 12-month time option period. Any option to extend is subject to Client approvals and is non-guaranteed work. The contract also includes the option to inject a maximum of £8m (ex VAT) of Sub-Portfolio Project work.\nContract Type: Service contract.\nProcedure Type: Call-off from a framework agreement.\nAdditional information: Shared for transparency purposes only.",
    "reviewDetails": "TBC",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "71356300",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Technical support services"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170621",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL2 2BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HMNB Devonport Plymouth"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Hana Zubka-Hill",
        "email": "Hana.Zubka-Hill100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170622",
      "name": "ARCADIS CONSULTING (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 4BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 Fenchurch Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ARCADIS CONSULTING (UK) LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83462",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL2 2BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HMNB Devonport"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Hana.Zubka-Hill100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170623",
      "name": "TBC",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL2 2BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TBC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Hana.Zubka-Hill100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000697-2026-709985452-1",
      "title": "RM6165 Lot 5",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5185753.36,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000697-2026-709985452-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jan 2026 · 000697-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000697-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-06T14:10:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060027",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-170621",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://contracts.mod.uk"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000697-2026-709985452-1",
      "title": "RM6165 Lot 5",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170622",
          "name": "ARCADIS CONSULTING (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": false
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "709985452-CPS1-29176-2023",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Plymouth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HMNB DEVONPORT – NAVAL BASE RECAPITALISATION \nPROGRAMME DEVELOPMENT AND ENABLING WORKS \n(TECHNICAL SERVICE PROVIDER)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NAVAL BASE RECAPITALISATION PROGRAMME DEVELOPMENT AND ENABLING WORKS - PROVISION OF A TECHNICAL SERVICE PROVIDER.\nValue: £1,296,438.34 (ex VAT).\nOptions: The Client reserves the right to extend the contract period by a maximum of three (3) additional years, taken up in 12-month time option period. Any option to extend is subject to Client approvals and is non-guaranteed work. The contract also includes the option to inject a maximum of £8m (ex VAT) of Sub-Portfolio Project work.\nContract Type: Service contract.\nProcedure Type: Call-off from a framework agreement.\nAdditional information: Shared for transparency purposes only.",
    "reviewDetails": "TBC",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "71356300",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Technical support services"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170621",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL2 2BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HMNB Devonport Plymouth"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Hana Zubka-Hill",
        "email": "Hana.Zubka-Hill100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170622",
      "name": "ARCADIS CONSULTING (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 4BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 Fenchurch Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ARCADIS CONSULTING (UK) LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83462",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL2 2BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HMNB Devonport"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Hana.Zubka-Hill100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170623",
      "name": "TBC",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL2 2BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TBC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Hana.Zubka-Hill100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000697-2026-709985452-1",
      "title": "RM6165 Lot 5",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5185753.36,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000697-2026-709985452-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}