← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

HMCTS Financial Transaction Processing (Middle Office) Service

Buyer: Ministry of Justice →

BuyerMinistry of Justice
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jul 2024

What is being bought

This Notice is issued by the Lord Chancellor acting as part of the Crown (the "Authority"). This service will be provided for the benefit of, and managed by, His Majesty's Courts and Tribunals Service (HMCTS) an executive agency of the Authority. The FTP middle office provides a range of data handling, processing, banking, and Management Information (MI) related services to support court services. The provision of these services is critical to the processing of the court operations and involves the handling of high volumes of processing tasks, including receipting, payments, validation, reconciliation, and consolidation of up to 10 million transactions (over £3bn) per year. The Authority intends to appoint a supplier to implement a service that will include integrating and maintaining a system that can pay, receive, account and reconcile high volumes of data and financial transactions.  It will incorporate the ability to drill down to detailed transactional levels, support the management of individual cases, include exception handling process and the implementation of efficiencies and improved ways of working. The supplier is also required to undertake a transition programme, including data migration, in parallel to the incumbent service. The procurement will be managed, and the procurement documents made available, via the Authority’s Jaggaer eSourcing Portal. The Invitation to Tender is intended to be published before the end of July 2024.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services 66172000Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services 66172000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Invitation to Tender is intended to be published before the end of July 2024.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Financial transaction processing and clearing-house servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services (66172000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer93 median · 5 average (3 of 9 with a bid count)1.7 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK8935 median · 28.1 average (350 of 893 with a bid count)3.3 average (389 of 893 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047dd4
Latest release ID021897-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jul 16 2024 15:04:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jul 2024planning021897-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021897-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-16T16:04:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047dd4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047dd4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Invitation to Tender is intended to be published before the end of July 2024."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66172000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HMCTS Financial Transaction Processing (Middle Office) Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Notice is issued by the Lord Chancellor acting as part of the Crown (the \"Authority\").\nThis service will be provided for the benefit of, and managed by, His Majesty's Courts and Tribunals Service (HMCTS) an executive agency of the Authority.\nThe FTP middle office provides a range of data handling, processing, banking, and Management Information (MI) related services to support court services.\nThe provision of these services is critical to the processing of the court operations and involves the handling of high volumes of processing tasks, including receipting, payments, validation, reconciliation, and consolidation of up to 10 million transactions (over £3bn) per year.\nThe Authority intends to appoint a supplier to implement a service that will include integrating and maintaining a system that can pay, receive, account and reconcile high volumes of data and financial transactions.  It will incorporate the ability to drill down to detailed transactional levels, support the management of individual cases, include exception handling process and the implementation of efficiencies and improved ways of working. The supplier is also required to undertake a transition programme, including data migration, in parallel to the incumbent service.\nThe procurement will be managed, and the procurement documents made available, via the Authority’s Jaggaer eSourcing Portal. \nThe Invitation to Tender is intended to be published before the end of July 2024.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "66172000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FTP_Reprocurement@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jul 2024 · 021897-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "021897-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-16T16:04:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047dd4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047dd4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Invitation to Tender is intended to be published before the end of July 2024."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66172000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HMCTS Financial Transaction Processing (Middle Office) Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Notice is issued by the Lord Chancellor acting as part of the Crown (the \"Authority\").\nThis service will be provided for the benefit of, and managed by, His Majesty's Courts and Tribunals Service (HMCTS) an executive agency of the Authority.\nThe FTP middle office provides a range of data handling, processing, banking, and Management Information (MI) related services to support court services.\nThe provision of these services is critical to the processing of the court operations and involves the handling of high volumes of processing tasks, including receipting, payments, validation, reconciliation, and consolidation of up to 10 million transactions (over £3bn) per year.\nThe Authority intends to appoint a supplier to implement a service that will include integrating and maintaining a system that can pay, receive, account and reconcile high volumes of data and financial transactions.  It will incorporate the ability to drill down to detailed transactional levels, support the management of individual cases, include exception handling process and the implementation of efficiencies and improved ways of working. The supplier is also required to undertake a transition programme, including data migration, in parallel to the incumbent service.\nThe procurement will be managed, and the procurement documents made available, via the Authority’s Jaggaer eSourcing Portal. \nThe Invitation to Tender is intended to be published before the end of July 2024.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "66172000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FTP_Reprocurement@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}