Lot 1
No lot description published.
This Market Questionnaire seeks options and potential solutions relating to the national roll out of Oxygen and Analgesia for His Majesty’s Coastguard to support our capability. HM Coastguard are looking to introduce provision of medical gases to its national network of Coastguard Rescue Teams and a number of full-time officers, the requirement will be to provide; • Portable Oxygen O2 2L / CD size in all Coastguard locations and area central Hubs • Portable Nitrous Oxide: N2O (Entonox/Nitronox) 2L size in strategic location across HM Coastguard (approx. 30%) of all locations This initial market questionnaire aims to understand the scale, knowledge and capability of the market along with what appetite there is for delivering this service. The MCA would like to understand a broad overview of how you would deliver the service and what costs that would entail over what is an anticipated 5 year contract.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oxygen, Analgesics | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Oxygen (24111900); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 24 | 722 | 4 median · 47.7 average (278 of 722 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (311 of 722 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Related documents will be available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/. Once you have accessed the e-procurement portal, please navigate to pqq_625 - HMCG Oxygen and Analgesia to register an interest. | engagement | 4 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0558ba |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037332-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 04 2025 09:36:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jul 2025 | planning | 037332-2025 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | planning | 037284-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037332-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-04T10:36:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0558ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
"name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TCA 3/7/1833",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24111900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Oxygen"
},
{
"id": "33661200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analgesics"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HMCG Oxygen and Analgesia",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Market Questionnaire seeks options and potential solutions relating to the national roll out of Oxygen and Analgesia for His Majesty’s Coastguard to support our capability. \nHM Coastguard are looking to introduce provision of medical gases to its national network of Coastguard Rescue Teams and a number of full-time officers, the requirement will be to provide;\n•\tPortable Oxygen O2 2L / CD size in all Coastguard locations and area central Hubs \n•\tPortable Nitrous Oxide: N2O (Entonox/Nitronox) 2L size in strategic location across HM Coastguard (approx. 30%) of all locations \nThis initial market questionnaire aims to understand the scale, knowledge and capability of the market along with what appetite there is for delivering this service. The MCA would like to understand a broad overview of how you would deliver the service and what costs that would entail over what is an anticipated 5 year contract.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
"name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO15 1EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "105 Commercial Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jonathan Nicklin",
"email": "Contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037332-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037332-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-04T10:36:01+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Related documents will be available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/.\nOnce you have accessed the e-procurement portal, please navigate to pqq_625 - HMCG Oxygen and Analgesia to register an interest."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037332-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-04T10:36:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0558ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
"name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TCA 3/7/1833",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24111900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Oxygen"
},
{
"id": "33661200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analgesics"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HMCG Oxygen and Analgesia",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Market Questionnaire seeks options and potential solutions relating to the national roll out of Oxygen and Analgesia for His Majesty’s Coastguard to support our capability. \nHM Coastguard are looking to introduce provision of medical gases to its national network of Coastguard Rescue Teams and a number of full-time officers, the requirement will be to provide;\n•\tPortable Oxygen O2 2L / CD size in all Coastguard locations and area central Hubs \n•\tPortable Nitrous Oxide: N2O (Entonox/Nitronox) 2L size in strategic location across HM Coastguard (approx. 30%) of all locations \nThis initial market questionnaire aims to understand the scale, knowledge and capability of the market along with what appetite there is for delivering this service. The MCA would like to understand a broad overview of how you would deliver the service and what costs that would entail over what is an anticipated 5 year contract.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
"name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO15 1EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "105 Commercial Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jonathan Nicklin",
"email": "Contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037332-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037332-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-04T10:36:01+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Related documents will be available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/.\nOnce you have accessed the e-procurement portal, please navigate to pqq_625 - HMCG Oxygen and Analgesia to register an interest."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037284-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-04T09:07:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0558ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
"name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TCA 3/7/1833",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24111900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Oxygen"
},
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "33661200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analgesics"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HMCG Oxygen and Analgesia",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "His Majesty's Coastguard (HMCG) is a division of the Maritime and Coastguard Agency (MCA) and is one of the UK’s frontline 999 services. HMCG is responsible for the initiation and coordination of civil maritime search and rescue within the UK Search and Rescue Region (UKSRR). This includes the mobilisation, organisation and tasking of adequate resources to respond to persons either in distress at sea, or to persons at risk of injury or death on the cliffs or shoreline of the UK. \nHM Coastguard delivers 6 Coastguard functions as part of the UK's Coastal State responsibilities:\n•\tSearch and Rescue (SAR)\n•\tPollution Response\n•\tVessel Traffic Management\n•\tMaritime Safety\n•\tMaritime Security\n•\tEmergency and Disaster Management\nThe Coastguard Rescue Service (CRS) forms a key part of this response. The CRS is made up of around 350 Coastguard Rescue Teams (CRTs) located across 11,000 miles of the UK’s coastline. It is available 24/7 operating within the littoral area of the coast and certain designated inland waterways. All CRTs are SAR teams with training and equipment to deliver SAR operations; Casualty Care (first aid, casualty packaging, evacuation, rescue stretchers), Search, Water Safety and Rescue. Where required teams are equipped with additional technical rescue equipment to enable them to perform Rope Rescue and Mud Rescue. \nIn keeping with UK SAR framework and the Civil Contingencies Act 2004, HMCG will also assist other emergency responders inland where practicable. The CRS provides critical support to other emergency services, NHS and communities across the UK through responding to mutual aid requests, for example major cross emergency services incidents, extreme weather, lost, missing and despondent persons, inland flooding and pandemics. The CRS is also integral to the current Maritime & Aviation SAR and Counter Pollution delivery model and is a key part of operational response and business continuity plans.\nHM Coastguard are looking to introduce the provision of medical gases to its national network of Coastguard Rescue Teams and a number of full-time officers.\nParticipants in the market consultation and future procurement should be aware that our current locations include :\n•\tEngland (Including Isle of Wight, Isles of Scilly & Lundy)\n•\tScotland (Including Highlands and Western Isles, Shetland and Orkney)\n•\tNorthern Ireland (including Rathlin Island) \n•\tWales",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
"name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO15 1EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "105 Commercial Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037284-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037284-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-04T09:07:28+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}