← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HM Cutters - Ships Life Extension Programme

Buyer: Home Office →

BuyerHome Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Border Force Maritime Command (BFMC) is the UK's only national maritime law enforcement body. Its fleet of five Cutters play an essential role in delivering the Government's crime reduction and border protection objectives, alongside a range of wider maritime security goals. The current fleet of Cutters is at or nearing the end of their design life. This SLEP activity is only applicable for up to three (3) Damen 4207-class Cutters

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Ships and boats 34500000Reconditioning services of ships or boats 50244000

Lot details

Lot 1

BFMC is looking for an effective life extension programme which will allow the continued services of the Cutters while mitigating risk and minimising loss of operational availability

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 50
Social Value — 10
Commercial — 40
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Ships and boatsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Ships and boats (34500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer14 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,0524 median · 58.9 average (374 of 1,052 with a bid count)5.5 average (435 of 1,052 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

HM Cutters - Ships Life Extension Programme

Statusactive
Value£2,736,213

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ef8d
Latest release ID029516-2024
Latest release timestampMon Sep 16 2024 09:26:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Sept 2024award, contract029516-2024
19 Mar 2024tender008910-2024
14 Aug 2023planning023741-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029516-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-16T10:26:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef8d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-124291",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029516-2024-1",
      "title": "HM Cutters - Ships Life Extension Programme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-124292",
          "name": "Southampton Marine Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_651",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "BFMC is looking for an effective life extension programme which will allow the continued services of the Cutters while mitigating risk and minimising loss of operational availability",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ships and boats"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HM Cutters - Ships Life Extension Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Border Force Maritime Command (BFMC) is the UK's only national maritime law enforcement body. Its fleet of five Cutters play an essential role in delivering the Government's crime reduction and border protection objectives,\nalongside a range of wider maritime security goals. The current fleet of Cutters is at or nearing the end of their design life.\nThis SLEP activity is only applicable for up to three (3) Damen 4207-class Cutters",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50244000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Reconditioning services of ships or boats"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124291",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MaritimeProcurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124292",
      "name": "Southampton Marine Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lowestoft",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton Marine Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108373",
      "name": "The Secretary of State for the Home Department",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Secretary of State for the Home Department"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029516-2024-1",
      "title": "HM Cutters - Ships Life Extension Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2736212.52,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029516-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
16 Sept 2024 · 029516-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029516-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-16T10:26:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef8d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-124291",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029516-2024-1",
      "title": "HM Cutters - Ships Life Extension Programme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-124292",
          "name": "Southampton Marine Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_651",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "BFMC is looking for an effective life extension programme which will allow the continued services of the Cutters while mitigating risk and minimising loss of operational availability",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ships and boats"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HM Cutters - Ships Life Extension Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Border Force Maritime Command (BFMC) is the UK's only national maritime law enforcement body. Its fleet of five Cutters play an essential role in delivering the Government's crime reduction and border protection objectives,\nalongside a range of wider maritime security goals. The current fleet of Cutters is at or nearing the end of their design life.\nThis SLEP activity is only applicable for up to three (3) Damen 4207-class Cutters",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50244000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Reconditioning services of ships or boats"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124291",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MaritimeProcurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124292",
      "name": "Southampton Marine Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lowestoft",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton Marine Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108373",
      "name": "The Secretary of State for the Home Department",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Secretary of State for the Home Department"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029516-2024-1",
      "title": "HM Cutters - Ships Life Extension Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2736212.52,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029516-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Mar 2024 · 008910-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "008910-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-19T16:26:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef8d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4648",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_651",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "BFMC is looking for an effective life extension programme which will allow the continued services of the Cutters while mitigating risk and minimising loss of operational availability.\nWhile extending a Cutter’s service life by replacing obsolete, unsupportable or maintenance intensive systems, a Ship Life Extension Programme (SLEP) will be used to modernise and improve the operational ability of the vessel and those onboard. This SLEP activity is only applicable to some of the Damen 4207-class Cutters. \nPlease note the geographical limitation in the Main Site or place of performance. The SLEP activity is required to be performed in a UK shipyard. This reflects the need to minimise programme delivery risk associated with the ability of Border Force Officers (Vessel crew and the Maintenance and Logistics Unit) to oversee the work in the Shipyard and respond to emerging/urgent issues at short notice and without any additional challenge associated with work and travel related logistics. It will also reduce the risk associated with a vessel being required to return rapidly to service in event of a high priority operational tasking. Additional information: Please email maritimeprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk to be given access to the Jaggaer e-sourcing event stating the event name (HM Cutters - Ships Life Extension Programme) and reference (project_651).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 900
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Any part of the UK."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ships and boats"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HM Cutters - Ships Life Extension Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Border Force Maritime Command (BFMC) is the UK's only national maritime law enforcement body. Its fleet of five Cutters play an essential role in delivering the Government's crime reduction and border protection objectives,\nalongside a range of wider maritime security goals. The current fleet of Cutters is at or nearing the end of their design life. \nThis SLEP activity is only applicable for up to three (3) Damen 4207-class Cutters (see ITT for details).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50244000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Reconditioning services of ships or boats"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4648",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com",
        "email": "maritimeprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108373",
      "name": "The Secretary of State for the Home Department",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Secretary of State for the Home Department"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108374",
      "name": "See VI.4.1",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "See VI.4.1"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Aug 2023 · 023741-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "023741-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-14T14:47:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef8d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28022",
    "name": "The Secretary of State for the Home Department"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C25139",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "BFMC is looking for an effective life extension programme which will allow the continued services of the Cutters while mitigating risk and minimising loss of operational availability. \nWhile extending a Cutter’s service life by replacing obsolete, unsupportable or maintenance intensive systems, a Ship Life Extension Programme (SLEP) will be used to modernise and improve the operational ability of the vessel and those onboard. This is a general market engagement event to understand the current supply market ability and capacity to meet this requirement.\n***Prior to expressing an interest to attend the market engagement event, please note the geographical limitation in the Main Site or place of performance. The SLEP activity is required to be performed in a UK shipyard. This reflects the need to minimise programme delivery risk associated with the ability of Border Force Officers (Vessel crew and the Maintenance and Logistics Unit) to oversee the work in the Shipyard and respond to emerging/urgent issues at short notice and without any additional challenge associated with work and travel related logistics. It will also reduce the risk associated with an In-Service vessel being required to return rapidly to service in event of a high priority operational tasking***"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Any part of the UK."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ships and boats"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cutters - Ships Life Extension Programme - EOI/Market Engagement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Border Force Maritime Command (BFMC) is the UK's only national maritime law\nenforcement body. Its fleet of five Cutters play an essential role in\ndelivering the Government's crime reduction and border protection objectives,\nalongside a range of wider maritime security goals. The current fleet of Cutters is at or nearing the end of their design life.\nThis SLEP activity is only applicable to some of the Damen 4207-class Cutters.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50244000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Reconditioning services of ships or boats"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28022",
      "name": "The Secretary of State for the Home Department",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Secretary of State for the Home Department"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ian McDermott",
        "email": "maritime.procurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The purpose of this document is to assess the interest and capability of the market to meet the requirement. Potential Suppliers who believe they are able to offer the required services are requested to send an expression of interest to Ian McDermott, Home Office Commercial at MaritimeProcurement@homeoffice.gov.uk expressing their interest in attending a supplier engagement event for this opportunity and providing brief details of their ability to meet the requirement.\nThe current expected date for the Virtual Engagement Event is 07 September 2023. Emails expressing interest should be submitted by 01 September 2023. Following expressions of interest suppliers will be given access to the event on the Authority's eSourcing portal in order to attend the Virtual Engagement Event. \n** note ** Suppliers will need to register in the first instance on the Authority's eSourcing portal - https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}