3. Technical Requirements Lot 1:Testing kits, consumables and analysis Software
HLA Specific Antibody Systems (Detection & Identification)
Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →
Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform
HLA Specific Antibody Systems (Detection & Identification) with Lot 1 and Lot 2
UK · UK · UK · UK
HLA Specific Antibody Systems (Detection & Identification)
HLA Specific Antibody Systems (Detection & Identification)
HLA Specific Antibody Systems (Detection & Identification)
HLA Specific Antibody Systems (Detection & Identification)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical kits | Not published |
| 2 | Medical kits | Not published |
| 1a | Medical kits | Not published |
| 2a | Medical kits | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical kits (33141620); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 71 | 1 median · 4.6 average (30 of 71 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (38 of 71 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,433 | 7 median · 323.1 average (652 of 1,433 with a bid count) | 10 average (788 of 1,433 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 253 | 9 median · 26.7 average (7 of 253 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (7 of 253 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0487aa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024518-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 05 2024 13:10:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-09-05T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-11-01T08:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £8,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2024 | tender | 024518-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024518-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-05T14:10:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0487aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18293",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C238386",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "3. Technical Requirements Lot 1:Testing kits, consumables and analysis Software",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "HLA Specific Antibody Systems (Detection & Identification)",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "4. Technical Requirement Lot 2: Consumables and maintenance of existing equipmen",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "HLA Specific Antibody Systems (Detection & Identification)",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "1a",
"title": "5. Commercial Requirements Lot 1a:Testing kits,consumables and analysis Software",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "HLA Specific Antibody Systems (Detection & Identification)",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2a",
"title": "6. Commercial Requirement Lot 2a: Consumables and maintenance of existing equip",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "HLA Specific Antibody Systems (Detection & Identification)",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141620",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical kits"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141620",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical kits"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1a",
"relatedLot": "1a",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141620",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical kits"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2a",
"relatedLot": "2a",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141620",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical kits"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HLA Specific Antibody Systems (Detection & Identification)",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-11-01T08:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-11-01T08:00:00Z"
},
"description": "HLA Specific Antibody Systems (Detection & Identification) with Lot 1 and Lot 2",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-05T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "33141620",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical kits"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18293",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Coco Otiotio",
"email": "coco.otiotio@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7385435288"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024518-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-05T14:10:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0487aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18293",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C238386",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "3. Technical Requirements Lot 1:Testing kits, consumables and analysis Software",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "HLA Specific Antibody Systems (Detection & Identification)",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "4. Technical Requirement Lot 2: Consumables and maintenance of existing equipmen",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "HLA Specific Antibody Systems (Detection & Identification)",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "1a",
"title": "5. Commercial Requirements Lot 1a:Testing kits,consumables and analysis Software",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "HLA Specific Antibody Systems (Detection & Identification)",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2a",
"title": "6. Commercial Requirement Lot 2a: Consumables and maintenance of existing equip",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "HLA Specific Antibody Systems (Detection & Identification)",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141620",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical kits"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141620",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical kits"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1a",
"relatedLot": "1a",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141620",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical kits"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2a",
"relatedLot": "2a",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141620",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical kits"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HLA Specific Antibody Systems (Detection & Identification)",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-11-01T08:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-11-01T08:00:00Z"
},
"description": "HLA Specific Antibody Systems (Detection & Identification) with Lot 1 and Lot 2",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-05T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "33141620",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical kits"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18293",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Coco Otiotio",
"email": "coco.otiotio@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7385435288"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}