HIV Support and Prevention Service
Buyer: Lancashire County Council →
What is being bought
PSR Direct award process C
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Family-planning services (85312330); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 35,421 | 1 median · 21 average (20,793 of 35,421 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (22,322 of 35,421 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 45 | 3 median · 54.5 average (25 of 45 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (26 of 45 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047b7e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022880-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 23 2024 14:19:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2024 | tenderUpdate | 022880-2024 |
| 8 Jul 2024 | award, contract | 020747-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "022880-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-07-23T15:19:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b7e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "KS/PH/24/1463",
"title": "HIV Support and Prevention Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nContract Award Date: 23/07/2024\nThe intended contract dates are:\nContract start date: 01/10/2024\nContract end date: 30/09/2030\nThe contract will have an initial term of three years, with the option to extend for up to a further three years\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is up to £852,908"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PSR Direct award process C",
"classification": {
"id": "85312330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Family-planning services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR18XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fishergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Care-Health",
"email": "caphprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1772538206"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Jul 2024 · 022880-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "022880-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-07-23T15:19:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b7e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "KS/PH/24/1463",
"title": "HIV Support and Prevention Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nContract Award Date: 23/07/2024\nThe intended contract dates are:\nContract start date: 01/10/2024\nContract end date: 30/09/2030\nThe contract will have an initial term of three years, with the option to extend for up to a further three years\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is up to £852,908"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PSR Direct award process C",
"classification": {
"id": "85312330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Family-planning services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR18XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fishergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Care-Health",
"email": "caphprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1772538206"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}8 Jul 2024 · 020747-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "020747-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-08T11:52:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b7e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020747-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1076154",
"name": "Renaissance-UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "KS/PH/24/1463",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Description of the services to be provided:\nThe Provider will deliver a service that improves health outcomes and reduces inequalities for people living with Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) and will deliver prevention services for people at increased risk of acquisition of HIV in line with the objectives of the National HIV Action Plan (Towards Zero: An action plan towards ending HIV transmission, AIDS, and HIV-related deaths in England). To do this, the provider will work towards the following objectives:\n•\tThe Provider will work to ensure equitable access and uptake of HIV prevention and advice programmes for the people of Lancashire.\n•\tThe Provider will work to scale up HIV testing through working with partners\n•\tThe Provider will work to support people living with HIV to remain in care and facilitate rapid access to treatment.\n•\tThe Provider will work to improve the quality of life inclusive of health and wellbeing of the people living in Lancashire.\n•\tThe Provider will take measures to address stigma surrounding living with HIV and HIV testing.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is up to £852,908\nThe intended contract dates are:\nContract start date: 01/10/2024\nContract end date: 30/09/2030\nThe contract will have an initial term of three years, with the option to extend for up to a further three years.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HIV Support and Prevention Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PSR Direct award process C",
"classification": {
"id": "85312330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Family-planning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 18/07/2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR18XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fishergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Care-Health",
"email": "caphprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1772538206"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1076154",
"name": "Renaissance-UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY1 2BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Dickson Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1076154",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Renaissance-UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117744",
"name": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "England",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=slTDN7CF9UeyIge0jXdO47kp0aGZXo5Il1ClUdRBSnhUMUJDQ0tWN0pEUlhFNjVQTVhZMTBFWTdOSy4u"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020747-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 852908,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020747-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 18/07/2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nwritten representation must be sent to caphprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk\nAward decision-maker:\nDr. Sakthi Karunanithi MBBS M.D. MPH FFPH, Director of Public Health, Lancashire County Council\nKey Criteria:\n• Quality and innovation (30%) - Lancashire aims to ensure that a high degree of importance, is placed on efficiency, effectiveness, and service user satisfaction. The level of quality and innovative approaches required for these services led to a decision to weight this element at 30%. \n• Value (30%) - The Local Authority needs to ensure that delivery is cost-effective and efficient, and that the provider can meet all Key Performance Indicators within budget. Consideration of the overall value as well as the quality of care and the cost-effectiveness of services, led to a weighting of 30% for this criterion.\n• Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability (15%) - There is a requirement for the Provider to demonstrate strengths in integrating with existing services, collaborating with other organisations, and ensuring the sustainability of their services over time. Whilst important and critical to service delivery, we do not consider it equal to quality and innovation and value for money in terms of weighting but aligns more with Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice therefore, a weighting of 15% was applied to this criterion.\n• Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice (15%) - There is a requirement for the provider to demonstrably enhance accessibility to care and reduce disparities in service delivery through an inclusive ethos. This means ensuring the best experience possible for service users. This criterion enhances both quality and innovation and value for money, therefore a weighting of 15% is applicable for this criterion.\n• Social value (10%) - There must be a clear focus on opportunities to increase access to healthcare, reduce health inequalities, promote patient choice, and address social needs. A weighting of 10% for this criterion is applicable in line with the Authority's Social Value Strategy.\nRationale for choosing the provider:\nThe relevant authority (Lancashire County Council) is of the view that the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard taking into account the key criteria and applying the basic selection criteria.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}