← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Histopathology (Tissue processing, Reporting and MDT support)

Buyer: WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerWARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Provide a comprehensive, cost-effective Histopathology service for Tissue processing and clinical reporting. Provide Consultant Histopathology support for lung MDT who will act as Lead Histopathologist for the colposcopy MDT.

Categories

Pathology services 85111800

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8523,3641 median · 27.5 average (12,148 of 23,364 with a bid count)1.9 average (13,273 of 23,364 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer161 median · 1 average (13 of 16 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05934c
Latest release ID058834-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 23 2025 10:45:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Sept 2025tenderUpdate058834-2025
3 Sept 2025award, contract053593-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058834-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-23T11:45:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05934c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142201",
    "name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C220",
    "title": "Histopathology (Tissue processing, Reporting and MDT support)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe contract is awarded until 31 March 2027 and the  value of the contract will be £18,000."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provide a comprehensive, cost-effective Histopathology service for Tissue processing and clinical reporting.\nProvide Consultant Histopathology support for lung MDT who will act as Lead Histopathologist for the colposcopy MDT.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142201",
      "name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA51QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lovely Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.whh.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "whh.contracts.performance@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Sept 2025 · 058834-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "058834-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-23T11:45:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05934c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142201",
    "name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C220",
    "title": "Histopathology (Tissue processing, Reporting and MDT support)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe contract is awarded until 31 March 2027 and the  value of the contract will be £18,000."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provide a comprehensive, cost-effective Histopathology service for Tissue processing and clinical reporting.\nProvide Consultant Histopathology support for lung MDT who will act as Lead Histopathologist for the colposcopy MDT.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142201",
      "name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA51QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lovely Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.whh.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "whh.contracts.performance@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Sept 2025 · 053593-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053593-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-03T14:48:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05934c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142201",
    "name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053593-2025-C220-1",
      "title": "Histopathology (Tissue processing, Reporting and MDT support)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159784",
          "name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C220",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provide a comprehensive, cost-effective Histopathology service for Tissue processing and clinical reporting.\nProvide Consultant Histopathology support for lung MDT who will act as Lead Histopathologist for the colposcopy MDT. \nIt is the intention to award this contract under Direct Award C with a contract end date 31/03/2027\nContract Value is £18,000",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pathology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Histopathology (Tissue processing, Reporting and MDT support)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provide a comprehensive, cost-effective Histopathology service for Tissue processing and clinical reporting.\nProvide Consultant Histopathology support for lung MDT who will act as Lead Histopathologist for the colposcopy MDT.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 16/09/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142201",
      "name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA51QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lovely Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.whh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "whh.contracts.performance@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159784",
      "name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50947",
      "name": "Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA5 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lovely Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053593-2025-C220-1",
      "title": "Histopathology (Tissue processing, Reporting and MDT support)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053593-2025-C220-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 16 September 2025 . This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.'\nWritten representations should be sent to \nwhh.contracts.performance@nhs.net\nAward decision-makers are Neil Gaskell and Gemma Jenkins \nand there are no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}