Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (40%)
Criterion 2 (60%)
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
To supply additional plant machinery when the training departments have a high demand due to an increase in apprentice groups or commercial courses. There may be a need for long term hire at NCC South. This list includes: 180° wheeled Digger 14t 360° Tracked Excavator 1.5t to 12t 360° Tracked Excavator 120cm ride on rollers Tracked Dozer 20t - 30t Articulated Dump truck 6t – 10t Foward Tipping Dumper Mobile Elevating Work Platform (MEWP) 4-17m reach telehandler Pedestrian roller and trailer For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Peterborough:-Hire-of-construction-and-civil-engineering-machinery-and-equipment-with-operator./24U48J4X4R To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/24U48J4X4R
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (40%)
Criterion 2 (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator, Repair and maintenance services of cranes | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator (45500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,094 | 3 median · 23 average (1,205 of 7,094 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,331 of 7,094 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 887 | 5 median · 102.2 average (136 of 887 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (161 of 887 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 796 | 7 median · 6.6 average (7 of 796 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7 of 796 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ba50 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058606-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 22 2026 14:18:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058606-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-22T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-08T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jun 2026 | tender | 058606-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058606-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T15:18:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba50",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board (CITB)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba50",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is on a 2+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator"
},
{
"id": "50531400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cranes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hired Plant Equipment",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "058606-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058606-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T15:18:24+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "To supply additional plant machinery when the training departments have a high demand due to an increase in apprentice groups or commercial courses. There may be a need for long term hire at NCC South. This list includes: \n180° wheeled Digger\n14t 360° Tracked Excavator \n1.5t to 12t 360° Tracked Excavator\n120cm ride on rollers\nTracked Dozer\n20t - 30t Articulated Dump truck\n6t – 10t Foward Tipping Dumper\nMobile Elevating Work Platform (MEWP)\n4-17m reach telehandler\nPedestrian roller and trailer\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Peterborough:-Hire-of-construction-and-civil-engineering-machinery-and-equipment-with-operator./24U48J4X4R\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/24U48J4X4R",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board (CITB)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Cyrus Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Seyi Osoba",
"email": "seyi.osoba@citb.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058606-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T15:18:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba50",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board (CITB)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba50",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is on a 2+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator"
},
{
"id": "50531400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cranes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hired Plant Equipment",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "058606-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058606-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T15:18:24+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "To supply additional plant machinery when the training departments have a high demand due to an increase in apprentice groups or commercial courses. There may be a need for long term hire at NCC South. This list includes: \n180° wheeled Digger\n14t 360° Tracked Excavator \n1.5t to 12t 360° Tracked Excavator\n120cm ride on rollers\nTracked Dozer\n20t - 30t Articulated Dump truck\n6t – 10t Foward Tipping Dumper\nMobile Elevating Work Platform (MEWP)\n4-17m reach telehandler\nPedestrian roller and trailer\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Peterborough:-Hire-of-construction-and-civil-engineering-machinery-and-equipment-with-operator./24U48J4X4R\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/24U48J4X4R",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board (CITB)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Cyrus Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Seyi Osoba",
"email": "seyi.osoba@citb.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}