Lot 1
Hired driver services for the British Embassy Brussels
Award criteria
Technical — 70
Commercial — 30
Hired driver services for the British Embassy Brussels
BE
Hired driver services for the British Embassy Brussels
Award criteria
Technical — 70
Commercial — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Vehicle-fleet-support services (50111110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,227 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,227 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 27 | 3 median · 4.5 average (11 of 27 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (11 of 27 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: BE | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-032c92 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029435-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 19 2022 10:52:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Oct 2022 | award, contract | 029435-2022 |
| 12 Apr 2022 | tender | 009717-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029435-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-10-19T11:52:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032c92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029435-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66298",
"name": "Modern Car"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032c92",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Hired driver services for the British Embassy Brussels",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "BE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hired driver services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hired driver services for the British Embassy Brussels",
"classification": {
"id": "50111110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet-support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Keisha.LaRaineIngram@fcdo.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070080932"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66298",
"name": "Modern Car",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "BE",
"locality": "Zaventem",
"countryName": "Belgium"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Modern Car"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-576",
"name": "FCDO",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FCDO"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029435-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1708868.99,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029435-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029435-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-10-19T11:52:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032c92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029435-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66298",
"name": "Modern Car"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032c92",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Hired driver services for the British Embassy Brussels",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "BE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hired driver services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hired driver services for the British Embassy Brussels",
"classification": {
"id": "50111110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet-support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Keisha.LaRaineIngram@fcdo.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070080932"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66298",
"name": "Modern Car",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "BE",
"locality": "Zaventem",
"countryName": "Belgium"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Modern Car"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-576",
"name": "FCDO",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FCDO"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029435-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1708868.99,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029435-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009717-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-04-12T12:04:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032c92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032c92",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The contractor will be required to provide a fixed team of reliable and appropriately trained drivers, which the Embassy will manage to drive Embassy’s vehicle fleet (including Armoured vehicles) for the day-to-day transport needs throughout Belgium, Luxembourg, France and the Netherlands. Additional chauffeurs should be able to be brought in to drive Embassy vehicles when needed and at relatively short notice. In addition, the contractor will be required to provide chauffeur-driven vehicles for any extra transport requirements and big events (including luxury minivans & buses). Additional hours of work, including evening, weekend and public holidays or requirements over and above normally stated business hours, will need to be managed as part of this contract. ",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "BE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hired Driver Services for the British Embassy Brussels",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-05-19T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-05-19T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "British Embassy Brussels is looking to retender the Hired Drivers services and the scope is the following: drivers and transport services for its senior staff and frequent Ministerial and VIP visitors. \n3-year contract with option to extend for 2 (1+1) additional years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-05-19T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "60171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger cars with driver"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"email": "Giedre.Vilcinskaite@fco.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-443",
"name": "Courts of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Courts of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}