Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cheshire East Council →
Hire of Refuse Collection Vehicles (RCV) to facilitate kerbside waste collections within the administrative area of Cheshire East. Requirements for hired RCVs will be for a range of RCV sizes. The terms of each individual hire agreement will vary. There will be a mixture of short term spot hire and longer term spot hire arrangements. The hire agreements will include a full maintenance service, including tyres.
UKD62, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vehicles for refuse, Refuse-collection vehicles | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Vehicles for refuse (34144510); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD62 | 7 | 7.5 median · 7.5 average (2 of 7 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 245 | 13 median · 13 average (2 of 245 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (2 of 245 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051f66 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025363-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 22 2025 16:53:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Award under framework |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2025 | planning | 025363-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025363-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T17:53:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f66",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicles for refuse"
},
{
"id": "34144511",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse-collection vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hire of RCVs",
"value": {
"amount": 2200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2640000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "Hire of Refuse Collection Vehicles (RCV) to facilitate kerbside waste collections within the administrative area of Cheshire East.\nRequirements for hired RCVs will be for a range of RCV sizes.\nThe terms of each individual hire agreement will vary. There will be a mixture of short term spot hire and longer term spot hire arrangements.\nThe hire agreements will include a full maintenance service, including tyres.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW12JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementeast@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025363-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025363-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T17:53:10+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025363-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T17:53:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f66",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicles for refuse"
},
{
"id": "34144511",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse-collection vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hire of RCVs",
"value": {
"amount": 2200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2640000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "Hire of Refuse Collection Vehicles (RCV) to facilitate kerbside waste collections within the administrative area of Cheshire East.\nRequirements for hired RCVs will be for a range of RCV sizes.\nThe terms of each individual hire agreement will vary. There will be a mixture of short term spot hire and longer term spot hire arrangements.\nThe hire agreements will include a full maintenance service, including tyres.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW12JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementeast@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025363-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025363-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T17:53:10+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}