← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hire of Large Plant without Operator

Buyer: Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerOldham Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Hire of large plant without operator. Typical plant includes Excavators, Bulldozers, Dumpers, Rollers, Pavers, 411 Loading shovel for Highways use. This is an interim contract whilst full and open tendering takes place. A Planned Procurement Notice will be published shortly.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Hire of Large Plant Without Operator

Statuspending
Value£200,000
Contract periodFrom 14 Oct 2025 to 30 Jun 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059bee
Latest release ID057181-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 17 2025 08:42:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Sept 2025award, contract057181-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057181-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-17T09:42:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059bee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
    "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45252110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Mobile plant construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Hire of Large Plant Without Operator",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 200000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057181-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057181-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-17T09:42:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161103",
          "name": "H & C Plant Hire"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059bee",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hire of Large Plant without Operator",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hire of large plant without operator. Typical plant includes Excavators, Bulldozers, Dumpers, Rollers, Pavers, 411 Loading shovel for Highways use. \nThis is an interim contract whilst full and open tendering takes place. A Planned Procurement Notice will be published shortly.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
      "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL1 1HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rod.walters@oldham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161103",
      "name": "H & C Plant Hire",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "M193JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nelstrop Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquirries@handcplanthire.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Sept 2025 · 057181-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057181-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-17T09:42:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059bee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
    "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45252110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Mobile plant construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Hire of Large Plant Without Operator",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 200000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057181-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057181-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-17T09:42:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161103",
          "name": "H & C Plant Hire"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059bee",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hire of Large Plant without Operator",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hire of large plant without operator. Typical plant includes Excavators, Bulldozers, Dumpers, Rollers, Pavers, 411 Loading shovel for Highways use. \nThis is an interim contract whilst full and open tendering takes place. A Planned Procurement Notice will be published shortly.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
      "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL1 1HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rod.walters@oldham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161103",
      "name": "H & C Plant Hire",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "M193JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nelstrop Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquirries@handcplanthire.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}