Lot 1
Supply and delivery of site infrastructure at events
Continued operation of the contract for the provision of site infrastructure at events.
UKN0D
Supply and delivery of site infrastructure at events
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Chemical toilets (24955000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 24 | 536 | 4 median · 59.2 average (202 of 536 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (223 of 536 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN0D | 1 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04257e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036746-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 14 2023 10:15:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Dec 2023 | award, contract | 036746-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036746-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-12-14T10:15:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04257e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-55920",
"name": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036746-2023-1",
"title": "Hire of Site Infrastructure for Events",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100651",
"name": "Balloo Hire Centres"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FI/PRO/TEN/179",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply and delivery of site infrastructure at events"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0D"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hire of Infrastructure at Events",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Continued operation of the contract for the provision of site infrastructure at events.",
"classification": {
"id": "24955000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chemical toilets"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Following a competitive process in early 2022, a contract was awarded to Balloo Hire Centres who were the only tenderer. They have been operating as the Council's contractor from award of the contract. Due to the unforeseeable death of the Queen and subsequent coronation of King Charles, the scope and scale of the contract required expansion to accommodate the necessary public events associated with the change and thereby necessitated additional infrastructure to hold such events. This has created an increase in the value of the contract that was unforeseeable at the time of tender. In addition, and as demonstrated in the competitive tender process, Balloo Hire Centres are the only company in Northern Ireland capable of providing the breadth of infrastructure necessary for events. A new procurement process will be initiated in early 2024. This contract will only be in place until a new contract can be established through a competitive procurement process.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55920",
"name": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0D",
"locality": "Antrim",
"postalCode": "BT41 2UB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newtownabbey Borough Council, Mossley Mill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@antrimandnewtownabbey.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100651",
"name": "Balloo Hire Centres",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Ballyclare",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Balloo Hire Centres"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17576",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice - High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice - High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036746-2023-1",
"title": "Hire of Site Infrastructure for Events",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036746-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036746-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-12-14T10:15:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04257e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-55920",
"name": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036746-2023-1",
"title": "Hire of Site Infrastructure for Events",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100651",
"name": "Balloo Hire Centres"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FI/PRO/TEN/179",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply and delivery of site infrastructure at events"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0D"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hire of Infrastructure at Events",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Continued operation of the contract for the provision of site infrastructure at events.",
"classification": {
"id": "24955000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chemical toilets"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Following a competitive process in early 2022, a contract was awarded to Balloo Hire Centres who were the only tenderer. They have been operating as the Council's contractor from award of the contract. Due to the unforeseeable death of the Queen and subsequent coronation of King Charles, the scope and scale of the contract required expansion to accommodate the necessary public events associated with the change and thereby necessitated additional infrastructure to hold such events. This has created an increase in the value of the contract that was unforeseeable at the time of tender. In addition, and as demonstrated in the competitive tender process, Balloo Hire Centres are the only company in Northern Ireland capable of providing the breadth of infrastructure necessary for events. A new procurement process will be initiated in early 2024. This contract will only be in place until a new contract can be established through a competitive procurement process.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55920",
"name": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0D",
"locality": "Antrim",
"postalCode": "BT41 2UB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newtownabbey Borough Council, Mossley Mill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@antrimandnewtownabbey.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100651",
"name": "Balloo Hire Centres",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Ballyclare",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Balloo Hire Centres"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17576",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice - High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice - High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036746-2023-1",
"title": "Hire of Site Infrastructure for Events",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036746-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}