← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerCOUNTY DURHAM AND DARLINGTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Provison of Hip & Knee Implants to County Durham & Darlington NHS Foundation Trust

Categories

Surgical implants 33184100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 8 Jul 2026 to 7 Jul 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Surgical implantsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Surgical implants (33184100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052a98
Latest release ID029132-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jun 02 2025 11:53:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jun 2025planning029132-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029132-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-02T12:53:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a98",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQLT-2871-PCJY",
    "name": "County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a98",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-07T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33184100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surgical implants"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hip & Knee Implants",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provison of Hip & Knee Implants to County Durham & Darlington NHS Foundation Trust",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQLT-2871-PCJY",
      "name": "County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL3 6HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hollyhurst Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cddft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQLT-2871-PCJY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "beverleycook1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "029132-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029132-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-02T12:53:26+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jun 2025 · 029132-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "029132-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-02T12:53:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a98",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQLT-2871-PCJY",
    "name": "County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a98",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-07T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33184100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surgical implants"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hip & Knee Implants",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provison of Hip & Knee Implants to County Durham & Darlington NHS Foundation Trust",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQLT-2871-PCJY",
      "name": "County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL3 6HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hollyhurst Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cddft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQLT-2871-PCJY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "beverleycook1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "029132-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029132-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-02T12:53:26+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}