Lot 1
No lot description published.
In the next eight weeks, the Trust will be going to market to appoint a contractor to deliver a range of works associated with the demolition of the existing Service Wing at the Hinchingbrooke Hospital site. This project is expected to commence in 2026/27 and continue through to 2032. Please note that the building consists of Reinforced Autoclaved Aerated Concrete (RAAC). Contractors must therefore have demonstrable experience of delivering projects involving RAAC structures. Please note that the contractor will be responsible for the RIBA4 design based on the Trust commissioned RIBA3 proposal. The intended contractor will need to take responsibility for the design and completion of the works according to that design. The contract will comprise multiple elements, including: - Relocation of existing offices and store rooms to another RAAC area within the Service Wing. - Refurbishment of the destination RAAC area prior to any relocations. - Full decommissioning of building services within the existing wing. - Support with the relocation of the current waste compound to an alternative location on the site. - Completion of a new road connection to link an existing on-site road to a specified facility following demolition. The Trust intends to run an open, below‑threshold competition using a competitive dialogue‑style approach, enabling the Trust to draw on industry expertise in shaping the programme. The successful contractor will be responsible for validating RIBA Stage 3 designs produced by the Hinchingbrooke Hospital Redevelopment Programme (HHRP) consultants, BDP and WSP. This opportunity is intended to be awarded as a single contract to one lead contractor, who may engage subcontractors as required. Details regarding subcontracting arrangements will be explored during the procurement process. If you are interested in this opportunity, please contact the Procurement Team at nwangliaft.hhrpprocurement@nhs.net with your contact details and a brief summary of your interest in the project.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Demolition, site preparation and clearance work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,427 | 4 median · 25.3 average (1,738 of 8,427 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,917 of 8,427 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 852 | 6 median · 9.9 average (13 of 852 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (14 of 852 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060905 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006636-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 26 2026 13:00:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-08T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-01-30T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | This will be a dialogue process carried out over a number of weeks so there will be multiple submissions required |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £8,166,666 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jan 2026 | planningUpdate | 006636-2026 |
| 19 Jan 2026 | planning | 004455-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006636-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T13:00:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060905",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZM-4323-VGQT",
"name": "North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W210514",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 8166666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9800000
},
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Must have experience of working with RAAC"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hinchingbrooke Hospital Service Wing Demolition and Associated services",
"value": {
"amount": 8166666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9800000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "006636-2026",
"description": "Amendment to the value and scope of services"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In the next eight weeks, the Trust will be going to market to appoint a contractor to deliver a range of works associated with the demolition of the existing Service Wing at the Hinchingbrooke Hospital site. This project is expected to commence in 2026/27 and continue through to 2032.\nPlease note that the building consists of Reinforced Autoclaved Aerated Concrete (RAAC). Contractors must therefore have demonstrable experience of delivering projects involving RAAC structures.\nPlease note that the contractor will be responsible for the RIBA4 design based on the Trust commissioned RIBA3 proposal. The intended contractor will need to take responsibility for the design and completion of the works according to that design.\nThe contract will comprise multiple elements, including:\n- Relocation of existing offices and store rooms to another RAAC area within the Service Wing.\n- Refurbishment of the destination RAAC area prior to any relocations.\n- Full decommissioning of building services within the existing wing.\n- Support with the relocation of the current waste compound to an alternative location on the site.\n- Completion of a new road connection to link an existing on-site road to a specified facility following demolition.\nThe Trust intends to run an open, below‑threshold competition using a competitive dialogue‑style approach, enabling the Trust to draw on industry expertise in shaping the programme. The successful contractor will be responsible for validating RIBA Stage 3 designs produced by the Hinchingbrooke Hospital Redevelopment Programme (HHRP) consultants, BDP and WSP.\nThis opportunity is intended to be awarded as a single contract to one lead contractor, who may engage subcontractors as required. Details regarding subcontracting arrangements will be explored during the procurement process.\nIf you are interested in this opportunity, please contact the Procurement Team at nwangliaft.hhrpprocurement@nhs.net with your contact details and a brief summary of your interest in the project.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This will be a dialogue process carried out over a number of weeks so there will be multiple submissions required",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZM-4323-VGQT",
"name": "North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE3 9GZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bretton Gate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nwangliaft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZM-4323-VGQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "HHRP Commercial Lead",
"email": "nwangliaft.hhrpprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "006636-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006636-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T13:00:20Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006636-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T13:00:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060905",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZM-4323-VGQT",
"name": "North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W210514",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 8166666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9800000
},
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Must have experience of working with RAAC"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hinchingbrooke Hospital Service Wing Demolition and Associated services",
"value": {
"amount": 8166666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9800000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "006636-2026",
"description": "Amendment to the value and scope of services"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In the next eight weeks, the Trust will be going to market to appoint a contractor to deliver a range of works associated with the demolition of the existing Service Wing at the Hinchingbrooke Hospital site. This project is expected to commence in 2026/27 and continue through to 2032.\nPlease note that the building consists of Reinforced Autoclaved Aerated Concrete (RAAC). Contractors must therefore have demonstrable experience of delivering projects involving RAAC structures.\nPlease note that the contractor will be responsible for the RIBA4 design based on the Trust commissioned RIBA3 proposal. The intended contractor will need to take responsibility for the design and completion of the works according to that design.\nThe contract will comprise multiple elements, including:\n- Relocation of existing offices and store rooms to another RAAC area within the Service Wing.\n- Refurbishment of the destination RAAC area prior to any relocations.\n- Full decommissioning of building services within the existing wing.\n- Support with the relocation of the current waste compound to an alternative location on the site.\n- Completion of a new road connection to link an existing on-site road to a specified facility following demolition.\nThe Trust intends to run an open, below‑threshold competition using a competitive dialogue‑style approach, enabling the Trust to draw on industry expertise in shaping the programme. The successful contractor will be responsible for validating RIBA Stage 3 designs produced by the Hinchingbrooke Hospital Redevelopment Programme (HHRP) consultants, BDP and WSP.\nThis opportunity is intended to be awarded as a single contract to one lead contractor, who may engage subcontractors as required. Details regarding subcontracting arrangements will be explored during the procurement process.\nIf you are interested in this opportunity, please contact the Procurement Team at nwangliaft.hhrpprocurement@nhs.net with your contact details and a brief summary of your interest in the project.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This will be a dialogue process carried out over a number of weeks so there will be multiple submissions required",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZM-4323-VGQT",
"name": "North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE3 9GZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bretton Gate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nwangliaft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZM-4323-VGQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "HHRP Commercial Lead",
"email": "nwangliaft.hhrpprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "006636-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006636-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T13:00:20Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004455-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-19T15:44:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060905",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZM-4323-VGQT",
"name": "North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W210514",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Must have experience of working with RAAC"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hinchingbrooke Hospital Service Wing Demolition and Associated services",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In the next eight weeks, the Trust will be going to market to appoint a contractor to deliver a range of works associated with the demolition of the existing Service Wing at the Hinchingbrooke Hospital site. This project is expected to commence in 2026/27 and continue through to 2032.\nPlease note that the building consists of Reinforced Autoclaved Aerated Concrete (RAAC). Contractors must therefore have demonstrable experience of delivering projects involving RAAC structures.\nThe contract will comprise multiple elements, including:\n- Relocation of existing offices and store rooms to another RAAC area within the Service Wing.\n- Refurbishment of the destination RAAC area prior to any relocations.\n- Full decommissioning of building services within the existing wing.\n- Support with the relocation of the current waste compound to an alternative location on the site.\n- Completion of a new road connection to link an existing on-site road to a specified facility following demolition.\nThe Trust intends to run an open, below‑threshold competition using a competitive dialogue‑style approach, enabling the Trust to draw on industry expertise in shaping the programme. The successful contractor will be responsible for validating RIBA Stage 3 designs produced by the Hinchingbrooke Hospital Redevelopment Programme (HHRP) consultants, BDP and WSP.\nThis opportunity is intended to be awarded as a single contract to one lead contractor, who may engage subcontractors as required. Details regarding subcontracting arrangements will be explored during the procurement process.\nIf you are interested in this opportunity, please contact the Procurement Team at nwangliaft.hhrpprocurement@nhs.net with your contact details and a brief summary of your interest in the project.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This will be a dialogue process carried out over a number of weeks so there will be multiple submissions required",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZM-4323-VGQT",
"name": "North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE3 9GZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bretton Gate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nwangliaft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZM-4323-VGQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "HHRP Commercial Lead",
"email": "nwangliaft.hhrpprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "004455-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004455-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-19T15:44:07Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}