← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HII Bridge Hydrogen Accelerator

Buyer: CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED →

BuyerCENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The HII consortium has a multifaceted approach supporting several work programmes. One led by CPI of the HVMC, intends to partner with an ecosystem stakeholder to design, build and implement a hydrogen accelerator in collaboration with the HII consortia. With 3 key objectives the partner will: - ● Pipeline Development: Build a robust pipeline of innovation companies in the UK hydrogen supply chain focussed on applications with commercial potential – aligned to some/all of the HII hydrogen technical roadmap themes – Conditioning, Distribution and Control, Electrical and Thermal Management, Heat Generation, Feedstock and Carrier, Production, Storage, Metering and Monitoring, and Propulsion and Power Generation. ● Implementation of programme: design, build and operate an accelerator, partnered by the HII consortium, matching innovators with end users / hydrogen off-takers in 1-2 key regions to inform the best approach for a larger national scale project in the future. Building on the success of the HII SEED accelerators, this programme will be a focal project within the HII Bridge programme supporting a larger cohort of companies that can progress with a tiered offering from ecosystem support to bespoke hand-on projects with the catapults to an intensive wrap-around support ● Leverage of investment: Identify, develop, and leverage direct and in-direct investment into the accelerator and cohort companies it supports. Development of a coordinated local and national/international ecosystem, developing corporate partnerships, bringing together the hydrogen off-takers/end users to support implementation of the accelerator and potential future programmes. Development of companies with the support of the HII consortium to leverage public and private investment into the accelerator cohort companies.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

HII Bridge Accelerator

Statusactive
Value£202,663

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059311
Latest release ID053504-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 03 2025 11:09:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2025award, contract053504-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053504-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-03T12:09:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059311",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
    "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159750",
          "name": "Sustainable Venture Development Partners"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3660",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "HII Bridge Hydrogen Accelerator ",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The HII consortium has a multifaceted approach supporting several work programmes.  One led by CPI of the HVMC, intends to partner with an ecosystem stakeholder to design, build and implement a hydrogen accelerator in collaboration with the HII consortia.\nWith 3 key objectives the partner will: -\n●\tPipeline Development: Build a robust pipeline of innovation companies in the UK hydrogen supply chain focussed on applications with commercial potential – aligned to some/all of the HII hydrogen technical roadmap themes – Conditioning, Distribution and Control, Electrical and Thermal Management, Heat Generation, Feedstock and Carrier, Production, Storage, Metering and Monitoring, and Propulsion and Power Generation.\n●\tImplementation of programme: design, build and operate an accelerator, partnered by the HII consortium, matching innovators with end users / hydrogen off-takers in 1-2 key regions to inform the best approach for a larger national scale project in the future. Building on the success of the HII SEED accelerators, this programme will be a focal project within the HII Bridge programme supporting a larger cohort of companies that can progress with a tiered offering from ecosystem support to bespoke hand-on projects with the catapults to an intensive wrap-around support \n●\tLeverage of investment: Identify, develop, and leverage direct and in-direct investment into the accelerator and cohort companies it supports.  Development of a coordinated local and national/international ecosystem, developing corporate partnerships, bringing together the hydrogen off-takers/end users to support implementation of the accelerator and potential future programmes.  Development of companies with the support of the HII consortium to leverage public and private investment into the accelerator cohort companies.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
      "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05002194",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159750",
      "name": "Sustainable Venture Development Partners",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE17PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 5 County Hall Belvedere Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicsector@sustainableventures.co.uk",
        "telephone": "02045251253"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "HII Bridge Accelerator",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 202663
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053504-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053504-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-03T12:09:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Sept 2025 · 053504-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053504-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-03T12:09:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059311",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
    "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159750",
          "name": "Sustainable Venture Development Partners"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3660",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "HII Bridge Hydrogen Accelerator ",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The HII consortium has a multifaceted approach supporting several work programmes.  One led by CPI of the HVMC, intends to partner with an ecosystem stakeholder to design, build and implement a hydrogen accelerator in collaboration with the HII consortia.\nWith 3 key objectives the partner will: -\n●\tPipeline Development: Build a robust pipeline of innovation companies in the UK hydrogen supply chain focussed on applications with commercial potential – aligned to some/all of the HII hydrogen technical roadmap themes – Conditioning, Distribution and Control, Electrical and Thermal Management, Heat Generation, Feedstock and Carrier, Production, Storage, Metering and Monitoring, and Propulsion and Power Generation.\n●\tImplementation of programme: design, build and operate an accelerator, partnered by the HII consortium, matching innovators with end users / hydrogen off-takers in 1-2 key regions to inform the best approach for a larger national scale project in the future. Building on the success of the HII SEED accelerators, this programme will be a focal project within the HII Bridge programme supporting a larger cohort of companies that can progress with a tiered offering from ecosystem support to bespoke hand-on projects with the catapults to an intensive wrap-around support \n●\tLeverage of investment: Identify, develop, and leverage direct and in-direct investment into the accelerator and cohort companies it supports.  Development of a coordinated local and national/international ecosystem, developing corporate partnerships, bringing together the hydrogen off-takers/end users to support implementation of the accelerator and potential future programmes.  Development of companies with the support of the HII consortium to leverage public and private investment into the accelerator cohort companies.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
      "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05002194",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159750",
      "name": "Sustainable Venture Development Partners",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE17PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 5 County Hall Belvedere Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicsector@sustainableventures.co.uk",
        "telephone": "02045251253"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "HII Bridge Accelerator",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 202663
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053504-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053504-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-03T12:09:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}