Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Dorset Council →
Dorset Council is planning to procure a new Highways Term Service Contract. The Contract is due to commence on 1st April 2027 for a proposed 10 year period. The contract is likely to cover structural maintenance and other projects including improvements, harbour walls, waste transfer stations and embankment stabilisation however the final scope is yet to be defined. Dorset Council is not bound by the information provided in this pipeline notice, which could change over time as plans for the procurements become clearer. Dorset Council is not under any obligation to proceed with any procurement that has been specified in this pipeline notice.
UKK25, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,133 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK25 | 46 | 8 median · 26.9 average (27 of 46 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (27 of 46 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 429 | 3 median · 13.6 average (5 of 429 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5 of 429 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0504e4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025228-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 22 2025 15:11:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2025 | planning | 025228-2025 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | planning | 015926-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025228-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T16:11:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0504e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCY-8926-WVVM",
"name": "Dorset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN772022",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Term Service Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 200000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dorset Council is planning to procure a new Highways Term Service Contract. The Contract is due to commence on 1st April 2027 for a proposed 10 year period. The contract is likely to cover structural maintenance and other projects including improvements, harbour walls, waste transfer stations and embankment stabilisation however the final scope is yet to be defined.\nDorset Council is not bound by the information provided in this pipeline notice, which could change over time as plans for the procurements become clearer.\nDorset Council is not under any obligation to proceed with any procurement that has been specified in this pipeline notice.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCY-8926-WVVM",
"name": "Dorset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dorset Council, County Hall, Colliton Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHCY-8926-WVVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Adam Langston",
"email": "adam.langston@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1305221250"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025228-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025228-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T16:11:44+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025228-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T16:11:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0504e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCY-8926-WVVM",
"name": "Dorset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN772022",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Term Service Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 200000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dorset Council is planning to procure a new Highways Term Service Contract. The Contract is due to commence on 1st April 2027 for a proposed 10 year period. The contract is likely to cover structural maintenance and other projects including improvements, harbour walls, waste transfer stations and embankment stabilisation however the final scope is yet to be defined.\nDorset Council is not bound by the information provided in this pipeline notice, which could change over time as plans for the procurements become clearer.\nDorset Council is not under any obligation to proceed with any procurement that has been specified in this pipeline notice.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCY-8926-WVVM",
"name": "Dorset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dorset Council, County Hall, Colliton Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHCY-8926-WVVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Adam Langston",
"email": "adam.langston@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1305221250"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025228-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025228-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T16:11:44+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015926-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-17T14:04:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0504e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCY-8926-WVVM",
"name": "Dorset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN772022",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Term Service Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 200000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dorset Council is undertaking early market engagement with the aim of providing information to and requesting feedback from highway suppliers, about aspects of the Council’s Highway Term Service Contract. The next Highway Term Service Contract is due to commence on 1st April 2027.\nOrganisations who may be interested in this opportunity are invited to complete and return the Pre Market Engagement questionnaire document by 12:00 noon on 6th May 2025.\nThis Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is not a call for competition. It is being published to give notice to the market of an upcoming procurement anticipated for release in March 2026.\nDorset Council is undertaking early market engagement, with the aim of providing information to and requesting feedback from highway suppliers, about aspects of the Council’s Highway Term Service Contract.\nThe market engagement exercise is intended to allow interested suitable organisations with appropriate experience to outline their views and ideas about the future provision of these services.\nThe operational service delivery elements would commence on 1st April 2027.\nNo information provided in response to this questionnaire will be used by the Council in assessing providers during the procurement process, which is scheduled to commence March 2026.\nAny procurement for the supply and services required by the Council will be carried out strictly in accordance with Procurement Regulations.\nPotential bidders are all encouraged to register on the Central Digital Platform.\nDorset Council reserves the right not to commence any procurement in respect of this notice.\nDorset Council shall not be liable for any losses incurred by any party as a result of reliance on the information contained/linked herein.\nThe information contained in this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is preliminary in nature and may be subject to further amendment and revision. Accordingly, no representation or warranty, expressed or implied, will be made and no liability is, or will be, accepted by the Council as to the adequacy, accuracy or completeness of this document. Any liability however arising is expressly disclaimed.\nNo expense in responding to this soft market testing will be reimbursed by the Council.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCY-8926-WVVM",
"name": "Dorset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dorset Council, County Hall, Colliton Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHCY-8926-WVVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Adam Langston",
"email": "adam.langston@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1305221250"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "015926-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015926-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-17T14:04:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-06T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Dorset Council is undertaking early market engagement, with the aim of providing information to and requesting feedback from highway suppliers, about aspects of the Council’s Highway Term Service Contract.\nThe anticipated value of the proposed new Highways Term Services Contract is £200m over a proposed 10-year period commencing April 2027. Dorset Council is looking for a suitably sized Tier One contractor with extensive experience of large construction and highway projects who can deliver a range of highway maintenance and infrastructure projects.\nThe Council wishes to seek feedback from the industry in the following specific areas, but would welcome any additional comments also:\n- Contract processes\n- Incentivisation\n- Co-location\n- Reciprocal trade\n- Social Value\n- Flexibility & Responsiveness\nThe process will involve relevant companies and organisations responding to the market engagement questions provided on the Council’s e-tendering portal - https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=36a7fafc-7d1b-f011-8136-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21\nThe deadline for responses is 12 noon on 6th May 2025, (late submissions will not be accepted).\nAny clarification questions should be submitted via Supplying the South West Portal no later than 12 noon on 25th April 2025.\nIt is not a requirement that all sections are completed by all respondents.\nWhere Dorset Council think further clarification would assist them in informing this process, one-to-one meetings may be necessary with interested organisations who complete and return the questionnaire.\nPlease be aware that no information submitted will be treated as confidential and may be\ndisclosed to ensure a level playing field for all participants in any procurement process that\nmay follow. Additionally, the council will only sign Non-Disclosure Agreements (NDAs) using\nits standard terms and conditions if subsequently requested."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}