← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Highways Term Maintenance

Buyer: Thurrock Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerThurrock Council
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Aug 2022
ValueValue not published
Published1 Jul 2022

What is being bought

The Council’s requirement under this Contract is for the provision of:Highway maintenance services/works together with new build Minor highway projects throughout the Borough to meet its duties as Highway Authority, comprising :- Highway surface maintenance and construction repairs to roads, footways and cycleway ranging from small patching repairs to machine surfacing and reconstruction of carriageways and footways. Surface dressing and specialist road surface treatments.  Minor bridge repair works, parapets/barriers, bearing replacements and expansion joints New build Minor Highway projects varying in type from junction improvements, civil works for traffic signal installations, mini/small roundabouts, traffic calming measures including islands, bus stop facilities, footway construction, dropped crossings to footway etc  Street furniture, lining and signing renewals and maintenance of PROW Network.Further information is detailed in the Specification document. Further

Delivery location

UKH32

Categories

Construction work 45000000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Please refer to the Council’s website www.thurrock.gov.uk for further details on the Council.The Council’s requirement under this Contract is for the provision of:Highway maintenance services/works together with new build Minor highway projects throughout the Borough to meet its duties as Highway Authority, comprising :- Highway surface maintenance and construction repairs to roads, footways and cycleway ranging from small patching repairs to machine surfacing and reconstruction of carriageways and footways. Surface dressing and specialist road surface treatments.  Minor bridge repair works, parapets/barriers, bearing replacements and expansion joints New build Minor Highway projects varying in type from junction improvements, civil works for traffic signal installations, mini/small roundabouts, traffic calming measures including islands, bus stop facilities, footway construction, dropped crossings to footway etc  Street furniture, lining and signing renewals and maintenance of PROW Network.Further information is detailed in the Specification document. Further information is detailed in the Specification Vol 1.2.1.The scope of works cannot be pre-determined and no undertaking is given regarding continuity or overall value of work.The scope of work will comprise of both regular reactive maintenance (Revenue funds) together with planned maintenance and new build projects (Capital funds).

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH32242.5 median · 2.5 average (4 of 24 with a bid count)1.2 average (6 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034d0f
Latest release ID018024-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jul 01 2022 11:43:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-08-01T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jul 2022tender018024-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018024-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-01T12:43:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034d0f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3831",
    "name": "Thurrock Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/2021/170",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Please refer to the Council’s website www.thurrock.gov.uk for further details on the Council.The Council’s requirement under this Contract is for the provision of:Highway maintenance services/works together with new build Minor highway projects throughout the Borough to meet its duties as Highway Authority, comprising :-\tHighway surface maintenance and construction repairs to roads, footways and cycleway ranging from small patching repairs to machine surfacing and reconstruction of carriageways and footways. Surface dressing and specialist road surface treatments. \tMinor bridge repair works, parapets/barriers, bearing replacements and expansion joints\tNew build Minor Highway projects varying in type from junction improvements, civil works for traffic signal installations, mini/small roundabouts, traffic calming measures including islands, bus stop facilities, footway construction, dropped crossings to footway etc \tStreet furniture, lining and signing renewals and maintenance of PROW Network.Further information is detailed in the Specification document. Further information is detailed in the Specification Vol 1.2.1.The scope of works cannot be pre-determined and no undertaking is given regarding continuity or overall value of work.The scope of work will comprise of both regular reactive maintenance (Revenue funds) together with planned maintenance and new build projects (Capital funds).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways Term Maintenance",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council’s requirement under this Contract is for the provision of:Highway maintenance services/works together with new build Minor highway projects throughout the Borough to meet its duties as Highway Authority, comprising :-\tHighway surface maintenance and construction repairs to roads, footways and cycleway ranging from small patching repairs to machine surfacing and reconstruction of carriageways and footways. Surface dressing and specialist road surface treatments. \tMinor bridge repair works, parapets/barriers, bearing replacements and expansion joints\tNew build Minor Highway projects varying in type from junction improvements, civil works for traffic signal installations, mini/small roundabouts, traffic calming measures including islands, bus stop facilities, footway construction, dropped crossings to footway etc \tStreet furniture, lining and signing renewals and maintenance of PROW Network.Further information is detailed in the Specification document. Further",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3831",
      "name": "Thurrock Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "locality": "Grays",
        "postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thurrock.gov.uk/our-contract-opportunities/new-contract-opportunities",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.thurrock.gov.uk/our-contract-opportunities/new-contract-opportunities",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thurrock Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.thurrock.gov.uk/our-contract-opportunities/new-contract-opportunities",
        "name": "Beverley Locke",
        "email": "BLocke@thurrock.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32421",
      "name": "Thurrock Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Grays",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thurrock Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Jul 2022 · 018024-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "018024-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-01T12:43:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034d0f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3831",
    "name": "Thurrock Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/2021/170",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Please refer to the Council’s website www.thurrock.gov.uk for further details on the Council.The Council’s requirement under this Contract is for the provision of:Highway maintenance services/works together with new build Minor highway projects throughout the Borough to meet its duties as Highway Authority, comprising :-\tHighway surface maintenance and construction repairs to roads, footways and cycleway ranging from small patching repairs to machine surfacing and reconstruction of carriageways and footways. Surface dressing and specialist road surface treatments. \tMinor bridge repair works, parapets/barriers, bearing replacements and expansion joints\tNew build Minor Highway projects varying in type from junction improvements, civil works for traffic signal installations, mini/small roundabouts, traffic calming measures including islands, bus stop facilities, footway construction, dropped crossings to footway etc \tStreet furniture, lining and signing renewals and maintenance of PROW Network.Further information is detailed in the Specification document. Further information is detailed in the Specification Vol 1.2.1.The scope of works cannot be pre-determined and no undertaking is given regarding continuity or overall value of work.The scope of work will comprise of both regular reactive maintenance (Revenue funds) together with planned maintenance and new build projects (Capital funds).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways Term Maintenance",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council’s requirement under this Contract is for the provision of:Highway maintenance services/works together with new build Minor highway projects throughout the Borough to meet its duties as Highway Authority, comprising :-\tHighway surface maintenance and construction repairs to roads, footways and cycleway ranging from small patching repairs to machine surfacing and reconstruction of carriageways and footways. Surface dressing and specialist road surface treatments. \tMinor bridge repair works, parapets/barriers, bearing replacements and expansion joints\tNew build Minor Highway projects varying in type from junction improvements, civil works for traffic signal installations, mini/small roundabouts, traffic calming measures including islands, bus stop facilities, footway construction, dropped crossings to footway etc \tStreet furniture, lining and signing renewals and maintenance of PROW Network.Further information is detailed in the Specification document. Further",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3831",
      "name": "Thurrock Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "locality": "Grays",
        "postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thurrock.gov.uk/our-contract-opportunities/new-contract-opportunities",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.thurrock.gov.uk/our-contract-opportunities/new-contract-opportunities",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thurrock Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.thurrock.gov.uk/our-contract-opportunities/new-contract-opportunities",
        "name": "Beverley Locke",
        "email": "BLocke@thurrock.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32421",
      "name": "Thurrock Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Grays",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thurrock Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}